2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 15 - Service and Facilities
1505 - Proper service and facilities established on complaint; authority to order conservation and load management programs.
     § 1505.  Proper service and facilities established on complaint;
                authority to order conservation and load management
                programs.
        (a)  General rule.--Whenever the commission, after reasonable
     notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds
     that the service or facilities of any public utility are
     unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably
     discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part, the
     commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation or
     order, the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient, service or
     facilities to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed,
     including all such repairs, changes, alterations, extensions,
     substitutions, or improvements in facilities as shall be
     reasonably necessary and proper for the safety, accommodation,
     and convenience of the public.
        (b)  Authority to order conservation and load management.--In
     determining or prescribing safe, adequate and sufficient
     services and facilities of a public utility, the commission may
     order the utility to establish a conservation or load management
     program that the commission determines to be prudent and cost-
     effective.
     (July 10, 1986, P.L.1238, No.114, eff. imd.)
        Cross References.  Section 1505 is referred to in section 102
     of this title.