2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 14 - Responsible Utility Customer Protection
1407 - Reconnection of service.
        (a)  Fee.--A public utility may require a reconnection fee
     based upon the public utility's cost as approved by the
     commission prior to reconnection of service following lawful
     termination of the service.
        (b)  Timing.--When service to a dwelling has been terminated
     and provided the applicant has met all applicable conditions,
     the public utility shall reconnect service as follows:
            (1)  Within 24 hours for erroneous terminations or upon
        receipt by the public utility of a valid medical
        certification.
            (2)  Within 24 hours for terminations occurring after
        November 30 and before April 1.
            (3)  Within three days for erroneous terminations
        requiring street or sidewalk digging.
            (4)  Within three days from April 1 to November 30 for
        proper terminations.
            (5)  Within seven days for proper terminations requiring
        street or sidewalk digging.
        (c)  Payment to restore service.--
            (1)  A public utility shall provide for and inform the
        applicant or customer of a location where the customer can
        make payment to restore service.
            (2)  A public utility may require:
                (i)  Full payment of any outstanding balance incurred
            together with any reconnection fees by the customer or
            applicant prior to reconnection of service if the
            customer or applicant has an income exceeding 300% of the
            Federal poverty level or has defaulted on two or more
            payment agreements. If a customer or applicant with
            household income exceeding 300% of the Federal poverty
            level experiences a life event, the customer shall be
            permitted a period of not more than three months to pay
            the outstanding balance required for reconnection. For
            purposes of this subparagraph, a life event is:
                    (A)  A job loss that extended beyond nine months.
                    (B)  A serious illness that extended beyond nine
                months.
                    (C)  Death of the primary wage earner.
                (ii)  Full payment of any reconnection fees together
            with repayment over 12 months of any outstanding balance
            incurred by the customer or applicant if the customer or
            applicant has an income exceeding 150% of the Federal
            poverty level but not greater than 300% of the Federal
            poverty level.
                (iii)  Full payment of any reconnection fees together
            with payment over 24 months of any outstanding balance
            incurred by the customer or applicant if the customer or
            applicant has an income not exceeding 150% of the Federal
            poverty level. A customer or applicant of a city natural
            gas distribution operation whose household income does
            not exceed 135% of the Federal poverty level shall be
            reinstated pursuant to this subsection only if the
            customer or applicant enrolls in the customer assistance
            program of the city natural gas distribution operation
            except that this requirement shall not apply if the
            financial benefits to such customer or applicant are
            greater if served outside of that assistance program.
        (d)  Payment of outstanding balance at premises.--A public
     utility may also require the payment of any outstanding balance
     or portion of an outstanding balance if the applicant resided at
     the property for which service is requested during the time the
     outstanding balance accrued and for the time the applicant
     resided there.
        (e)  Approval.--A public utility may establish that an
     applicant previously resided at a property for which residential
     service is requested through the use of mortgage, deed or lease
     information, a commercially available consumer credit reporting
     service or other methods approved as valid by the commission.
        Cross References.  Section 1407 is referred to in section
     1406 of this title.