2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 14 - Responsible Utility Customer Protection
1406 - Termination of utility service.
        (a)  Authorized termination.--A public utility may notify a
* * *
                (ii)  Has proven in accordance with commission rules
            that his household contains one or more persons 12 years
            of age or younger.
                (iii)  Has obtained a medical certification in
            accordance with commission rules.
                (iv)  Has paid to the city natural gas distribution
            operation an amount representing at least 15% of the
            customer's monthly household income for each of the last
            two months.
            (3)  At the time that the notice of termination required
        by subsection (b)(1)(i) is provided to the customer, the city
        natural gas distribution operation shall provide notice to
        the commission. The commission shall not stay the termination
        of service unless the commission finds that the customer
        meets the criteria in paragraph (2)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).
        (f)  Medical certification.--A public utility shall not
     terminate service to a premises when a licensed physician or
     nurse practitioner has certified that the customer or a member
     of the customer's household is seriously ill or afflicted with a
     medical condition that will be aggravated by cessation of
     service. The customer shall obtain a letter from a licensed
     physician verifying the condition and shall promptly forward it
     to the public utility. The medical certification procedure shall
     be implemented in accordance with commission regulations.
        (g)  Qualification for LIHEAP.--A notice of termination to a
     customer of a public utility shall be sufficient proof of a
     crisis for a customer with the requisite income level to receive
     a LIHEAP Crisis Grant from the Department of Public Welfare or
     its designee.
        (h)  Dishonorable tender of payment after receiving
     termination notice.--
            (1)  After a public utility has provided a written
        termination notice under subsection (b)(1)(i) and attempted
        telephone contact as provided in subsection (b)(1)(ii),
        termination of service may proceed without additional notice
        if:
                (i)  a customer tenders payment which is subsequently
            dishonored under 13 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (relating to
            dishonor); or
                (ii)  a customer tenders payment with an access
            device, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4106(d) (relating to
            access device fraud), which is unauthorized, revoked or
            canceled.
            (2)  The public utility shall not be required by the
        commission to take any additional actions prior to the
        termination.