2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 14 - Responsible Utility Customer Protection
1406 - Termination of utility service.
        (a)  Authorized termination.--A public utility may notify a
* * *
            with the customer or responsible adult at the time
            service is terminated. Termination of service shall not
            be delayed for failure to make personal contact.
            (2)  The public utility shall not be required by the
        commission to take any additional actions prior to
        termination.
        (c)  Grounds for immediate termination.--
            (1)  A public utility may immediately terminate service
        for any of the following actions by the customer:
                (i)  Unauthorized use of the service delivered on or
            about the affected dwelling.
                (ii)  Fraud or material misrepresentation of the
            customer's identity for the purpose of obtaining service.
                (iii)  Tampering with meters or other public
            utility's equipment.
                (iv)  Violating tariff provisions on file with the
            commission so as to endanger the safety of a person or
            the integrity of the public utility's delivery system.
            (2)  Upon termination, the public utility shall make a
        good faith attempt to provide a post termination notice to
        the customer or a responsible person at the affected
        premises, and, in the case of a single meter, multiunit
        dwelling, the public utility shall conspicuously post the
        notice at the dwelling, including in common areas when
        possible.
        (d)  Timing of termination.--Notwithstanding the provisions
* * *
     public utility may terminate service for the reasons set forth
     in subsection (a) from Monday through Friday as long as the
     public utility can accept payment to restore service on the
     following day and can restore service consistent with section
     1407 (relating to reconnection of service).
        (e)  Winter termination.--
            (1)  Unless otherwise authorized by the commission, after
        November 30 and before April 1, an electric distribution
        utility or natural gas distribution utility shall not
        terminate service to customers with household incomes at or
        below 250% of the Federal poverty level except for customers
        whose actions conform to subsection (c)(1). The commission
        shall not prohibit an electric distribution utility or
        natural gas distribution utility from terminating service in
        accordance with this section to customers with household
        incomes exceeding 250% of the Federal poverty level.
            (2)  In addition to the winter termination authority set
        forth in paragraph (1), a city natural gas distribution
        operation may terminate service to a customer whose household
        income exceeds 150% of the Federal poverty level but does not
        exceed 250% of the Federal poverty level, and starting
        January 1, has not paid at least 50% of his charges for each
        of the prior two months unless the customer has done one of
        the following:
* * *
        by subsection (b)(1)(i) is provided to the customer, the city
        natural gas distribution operation shall provide notice to
        the commission. The commission shall not stay the termination
        of service unless the commission finds that the customer
        meets the criteria in paragraph (2)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).
        (f)  Medical certification.--A public utility shall not
     terminate service to a premises when a licensed physician or
     nurse practitioner has certified that the customer or a member
     of the customer's household is seriously ill or afflicted with a
     medical condition that will be aggravated by cessation of
     service. The customer shall obtain a letter from a licensed
     physician verifying the condition and shall promptly forward it
     to the public utility. The medical certification procedure shall
     be implemented in accordance with commission regulations.
        (g)  Qualification for LIHEAP.--A notice of termination to a
     customer of a public utility shall be sufficient proof of a
     crisis for a customer with the requisite income level to receive
     a LIHEAP Crisis Grant from the Department of Public Welfare or
     its designee.
        (h)  Dishonorable tender of payment after receiving
     termination notice.--
            (1)  After a public utility has provided a written
        termination notice under subsection (b)(1)(i) and attempted
        telephone contact as provided in subsection (b)(1)(ii),
        termination of service may proceed without additional notice
        if:
                (i)  a customer tenders payment which is subsequently
            dishonored under 13 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (relating to
* * *