2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1327 - Acquisition of water and sewer utilities.
        (a)  Acquisition cost greater than depreciated original
     cost.--If a public utility acquires property from another public
     utility, a municipal corporation or a person at a cost which is
     in excess of the original cost of the property when first
     devoted to the public service less the applicable accrued
     depreciation, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the
     excess is reasonable and that excess shall be included in the
     rate base of the acquiring public utility, provided that the
     acquiring public utility proves that:
            (1)  the property is used and useful in providing water
        or sewer service;
            (2)  the public utility acquired the property from
        another public utility, a municipal corporation or a person
        which had 3,300 or fewer customer connections or which was
        nonviable in the absence of the acquisition;
            (3)  the public utility, municipal corporation or person
        from which the property was acquired was not, at the time of
        acquisition, furnishing and maintaining adequate, efficient,
        safe and reasonable service and facilities, evidence of which
        shall include, but not be limited to, any one or more of the
        following:
                (i)  violation of statutory or regulatory
            requirements of the Department of Environmental Resources
            or the commission concerning the safety, adequacy,
            efficiency or reasonableness of service and facilities;
                (ii)  a finding by the commission of inadequate
            financial, managerial or technical ability of the small
            water or sewer utility;
                (iii)  a finding by the commission that there is a
            present deficiency concerning the availability of water,
            the palatability of water or the provision of water at
            adequate volume and pressure;
                (iv)  a finding by the commission that the small
            water or sewer utility, because of necessary improvements
            to its plant or distribution system, cannot reasonably be
            expected to furnish and maintain adequate service to its
            customers in the future at rates equal to or less than
            those of the acquiring public utility; or
                (v)  any other facts, as the commission may
            determine, that evidence the inability of the small water
            or sewer utility to furnish or maintain adequate,
            efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities;
            (4)  reasonable and prudent investments will be made to
        assure that the customers served by the property will receive
        adequate, efficient, safe and reasonable service;
            (5)  the public utility, municipal corporation or person
        whose property is being acquired is in agreement with the
        acquisition and the negotiations which led to the acquisition
        were conducted at arm's length;
            (6)  the actual purchase price is reasonable;
            (7)  neither the acquiring nor the selling public
        utility, municipal corporation or person is an affiliated
        interest of the other;
            (8)  the rates charged by the acquiring public utility to
        its preacquisition customers will not increase unreasonably
        because of the acquisition; and
            (9)  the excess of the acquisition cost over the
        depreciated original cost will be added to the rate base to
        be amortized as an addition to expense over a reasonable
        period of time with corresponding reductions in the rate
        base.
        (b)  Procedure.--The commission, upon application by a public
     utility, person or corporation which has agreed to acquire
     property from another public utility, municipal corporation or
     person, may approve an inclusion in rate base in accordance with
     subsection (a) prior to the acquisition and prior to a
     proceeding under this chapter to determine just and reasonable
     rates if:
            (1)  the applicant has provided notice of the proposed
        acquisition and any proposed increase in rates to the
        customers served by the property to be acquired, in such form
        and manner as the commission, by regulation, shall require;
            (2)  the applicant has provided notice to its customers,
        in such form and manner as the commission, by regulation,
        shall require, if the proposed acquisition would increase
        rates to the acquiring public utility's customers by an
        amount in excess of 1% of the acquiring public utility's base
        annual revenue;
            (3)  the applicant has provided notice of the application
        to the Director of Trial Staff and the Consumer Advocate; and
            (4)  in addition to any other information required by the
        commission, the application includes a full description of
        the proposed acquisition and a plan for reasonable and
        prudent investments to assure that the customers served by
        the property to be acquired will receive adequate, efficient,
        safe and reasonable service.
        (c)  Hearings.--The commission may hold such hearings on the
     application as it deems necessary.
        (d)  Forfeiture.--Notwithstanding section 1309 (relating to
* * *