2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1311 - Valuation of and return on the property of a public utility.
     § 1311.  Valuation of and return on the property of a public
                utility.
        (a)  Valuation generally.--The commission may, after
     reasonable notice and hearing, ascertain and fix the value of
     the whole or any part of the property of any public utility,
     insofar as the same is material to the exercise of the
     jurisdiction of the commission, and may make revaluations from
     time to time in the value of rate base of a public utility on
     account of all new construction, extensions, additions and
     retirements to the property of any public utility.
        (b)  Method of valuation.--The value of the property of the
     public utility included in the rate base shall be the original
     cost of the property when first devoted to the public service
     less the applicable accrued depreciation as such depreciation is
     determined by the commission.
        (c)  Segregation of property.--When any public utility
     furnishes more than one of the different types of utility
     service, the commission shall segregate the property used and
     useful in furnishing each type of such service, and shall not
     consider the property of such public utility as a unit in
     determining the value of the rate base of such public utility
     for the purpose of fixing rates.
        (d)  Common carriers.--In fixing any rate of a public utility
     engaged exclusively as a common carrier by motor vehicle, the
     commission may, in lieu of other standards established by law,
     fix the fair return by relating the fair and reasonable
     operating expenses, depreciation, taxes and other costs of
     furnishing service to operating revenues.
     (Sept. 27, 1984, P.L.721, No.153, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1984,
     P.L.1265, No.240, eff. imd.)
        1984 Amendments.  Acts 153 and 240 amended the entire
     section. Act 240 overlooked the amendment by Act 153 but the
     amendments do not conflict in substance and have both been given
     effect in setting forth the text of section 1311.