2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1308 - Voluntary changes in rates.
        (a)  General rule.--Unless the commission otherwise orders,
     no public utility shall make any change in any existing and duly
     established rate, except after 60 days notice to the commission,
     which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made
     in the rates then in force, and the time when the changed rates
     will go into effect. The public utility shall also give such
     notice of the proposed changes to other interested persons as
     the commission in its discretion may direct. Such notices
     regarding the proposed changes which are provided to the
     utility's customers shall be in plain understandable language as
     the commission shall prescribe. All proposed changes shall be
     shown by filing new tariffs, or supplements to existing tariffs
     filed and in force at the time. The commission, for good cause
     shown, may allow changes in rates, without requiring the 60 days
     notice, under such conditions as it may prescribe.
        (b)  Hearing and suspension of rate change.--Whenever there
     is filed with the commission by any public utility any tariff
     stating a new rate, the commission may, either upon complaint or
     upon its own motion, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a
     hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate, and pending such
     hearing and the decision thereon, the commission, upon filing
     with such tariff and delivering to the public utility affected
     thereby a statement in writing of its reasons therefor, may, at
     any time before it becomes effective, suspend the operation of
     such rate for a period not longer than six months from the time
     such rate would otherwise become effective, and an additional
     period of not more than three months pending such decision. The
     rate in force when the tariff stating the new rate was filed
     shall continue in force during the period of suspension, unless
     the commission shall establish a temporary rate as authorized in
* * *
     reasonable rate to be charged or applied by the public utility
     for the service in question, and shall fix the same by order to
     be served upon the public utility and such rate shall thereafter
     be observed until changed as provided by this part.
        (d)  General rate increases.--Whenever there is filed with
     the commission by any public utility described in paragraph
     (1)(i), (ii), (vi) or (vii) of the definition of "public
     utility" in section 102 (relating to definitions), and such
     other public utility as the commission may by rule or regulation
     direct, any tariff stating a new rate which constitutes a
     general rate increase, the commission shall promptly enter into
     an investigation and analysis of said tariff filing and may by
     order setting forth its reasons therefor, upon complaint or upon
     its own motion, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a hearing
     concerning the lawfulness of such rate, and the commission may,
     at any time by vote of a majority of the members of the
     commission serving in accordance with law, permit such tariff to
     become effective, except that absent such order such tariff
     shall be suspended for a period not to exceed seven months from
     the time such rate would otherwise become effective. Before the
     expiration of such seven-month period, a majority of the members
     of the commission serving in accordance with law, acting
     unanimously, shall make a final decision and order, setting
     forth its reasons therefor, granting or denying, in whole or in
     part, the general rate increase requested. If, however, such an
     order has not been made at the expiration of such seven-month
     period, the proposed general rate increase shall go into effect
     at the end of such period, but the commission may by order
     require the interested public utility to refund, in accordance
     with section 1312 (relating to refunds), to the persons in whose
     behalf such amounts were paid, such portion of such increased
     rates as by its decision shall be found not justified, plus
     interest, which shall be the average rate of interest specified
     for residential mortgage lending by the Secretary of Banking in
     accordance with the act of January 30, 1974 (P.L.13, No.6),
     referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law, during the
     period or periods for which the commission orders refunds. The
* * *