2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1308 - Voluntary changes in rates.
        (a)  General rule.--Unless the commission otherwise orders,
     no public utility shall make any change in any existing and duly
* * *
     expiration of such seven-month period, a majority of the members
     of the commission serving in accordance with law, acting
     unanimously, shall make a final decision and order, setting
     forth its reasons therefor, granting or denying, in whole or in
     part, the general rate increase requested. If, however, such an
     order has not been made at the expiration of such seven-month
     period, the proposed general rate increase shall go into effect
     at the end of such period, but the commission may by order
     require the interested public utility to refund, in accordance
     with section 1312 (relating to refunds), to the persons in whose
     behalf such amounts were paid, such portion of such increased
     rates as by its decision shall be found not justified, plus
     interest, which shall be the average rate of interest specified
     for residential mortgage lending by the Secretary of Banking in
     accordance with the act of January 30, 1974 (P.L.13, No.6),
     referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law, during the
     period or periods for which the commission orders refunds. The
     rate in force when the tariff stating such new rate was filed
     shall continue in force during the period of suspension unless
     the commission shall grant extraordinary rate relief as
     prescribed in subsection (e). The commission shall consider the
     effect of such suspension in finally determining and prescribing
     the rates to be thereafter charged and collected by such public
     utility, except that the commission shall have no authority to
     prescribe, determine or fix, at any time during the pendency of
     a general rate increase proceeding or prior to a final
     determination of a general rate increase request, temporary
     rates as provided in section 1310, which rates may provide
     retroactive increases through recoupment. As used in this part
     general rate increase means a tariff filing which affects more
     than 5% of the customers and amounts to in excess of 3% of the
     total gross annual intrastate operating revenues of the public
     utility. If the public utility furnishes two or more types of
     service, the foregoing percentages shall be determined only on
     the basis of the customers receiving, and the revenues derived
     from, the type of service to which the tariff filing pertains.
        (d.1)  Multiple filings prohibited.--Except as required to
     implement an order granting extraordinary rate relief, no public
     utility which has filed a general rate increase request pursuant
     to this section shall file an additional general rate increase
     request pursuant to this section for the same type of service
     until the commission has made a final decision and order on the
     prior general rate increase request or until the expiration of
     the maximum period of suspension of the prior general rate
     increase request pursuant to this section, whichever is earlier.
        (e)  Extraordinary rate relief.--Upon petition to the
     commission at the time of filing of a rate request or at any
     time during the pendency of proceedings on such rate request,
     any public utility may seek extraordinary rate relief of such
     portion of the total rate relief requested as can be shown to be
     immediately necessary for the maintenance of financial stability
     in order to enable the utility to continue providing normal
     services to its customers, avoid reductions in its normal
     maintenance programs, avoid substantially reducing its
     employment, and which will provide no more than the rate of
     return on the utility's common equity established by the
     commission in consideration of the utility's preceding rate
     filing, except that no utility shall file, either with a request
     for a general rate increase or at any time during the pendency
     of such a request, more than one petition under this subsection
     pertaining to rates for a particular type of service, nor any
     supplement or amendment thereto, except when permitted to do so
     by order of the commission. Any public utility requesting
     extraordinary rate relief shall file with the petition
     sufficient additional testimony and exhibits which will permit
     the commission to make appropriate findings on the petition. The
     public utility shall give notice of the petition in the same
     manner as its filing upon which this petition is based. The
     commission shall within 30 days from the date of the filing of a
     petition for extraordinary rate relief, and after hearing for
     the purpose of cross-examination of the testimony and exhibits
     of the public utility, and the presentation of such other
     evidentiary testimony as the commission may by rule prescribe,
     by order setting forth its reasons therefor, grant or deny, in
     whole or in part, the extraordinary relief requested. Absent
     such order, the petition shall be deemed to have been denied.
     Rates established pursuant to extraordinary rate relief shall
* * *