2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
        (a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common
     carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross
* * *
        report period and 12-month refund or recovery period shall
        have been previously established or designated, nothing in
        this section shall impair the continued use of such
        previously established or designated periods nor shall
        anything in this section prevent the commission from amending
        at any time any method used by any utility in automatically
        adjusting its rates, so as to provide the commission more
        adequate supervision of the administration by a utility of
        such method and to decrease the likelihood of collection by a
        utility, in subsequent periods, of amounts greater or less
        than that to which it is entitled, or, in the event that such
        deficiency or surplus in collected amounts is found, more
        prompt readjustment thereof.
        (f)  Recovery of natural gas costs.--
            (1)  Natural gas distribution companies, as defined in
        section 2202 (relating to definitions), with gross intrastate
        annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 may file
        tariffs reflecting actual and projected increases or
        decreases in their natural gas costs, and the tariffs shall
        have an effective date six months from the date of filing.
        The commission shall promulgate regulations establishing the
        time and manner of such filing, but, except for adjustments
        pursuant to a tariff mechanism authorized in this title, no
        such natural gas distribution company shall voluntarily file
        more than one such tariff in a 12-month period: Provided,
        That:
                (i)  Nothing contained herein shall prohibit any
            party from advising the commission that there has been or
            there is anticipated to be a significant difference
            between the natural gas costs to the natural gas
            distribution company and the costs reflected in the then
            effective tariff or the commission from acting upon such
            advice.
                (ii)  A natural gas distribution company may also
            file a tariff to establish a mechanism by which such
            natural gas distribution company may further adjust its
            rates for natural gas sales on a regular, but no more
            frequent than monthly, basis to reflect actual or
            projected changes in natural gas costs reflected in rates
            established pursuant to paragraph (2), subject to annual
            reconciliation under paragraph (5). In the event that the
            natural gas distribution company adjusts rates more
            frequently than quarterly, it shall also offer retail gas
            customers a fixed-rate option which recovers natural gas
            costs over a 12-month period, subject to annual
            reconciliation under paragraph (5). The commission shall,
            within 60 days of the effective date of this
* * *