2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
        (a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common
     carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross
* * *
            and why such differences occurred.
                (v)  How these natural gas costs are consistent with
            a least cost procurement policy as required by section
            1318 (relating to determination of just and reasonable
            gas cost rates).
        Such report shall be a matter of public record and copies
        thereof shall be made available by the natural gas
        distribution company to any person upon request. Copies of
        the reports shall be filed with the Office of Consumer
        Advocate and the Office of Small Business Advocate at the
        same time as they are filed with the commission.
            (4)  The commission shall hold a public hearing on the
        substance of such statement submitted by a natural gas
        distribution company as required in paragraph (3) and on any
        related matters.
            (5)  The commission, after hearing, shall determine the
        portion of the company's natural gas distribution actual
        natural gas costs in the previous 12-month period which meet
        the standards set out in section 1318. The commission shall,
        by order, direct each natural gas distribution company
        subject to this subsection to refund to its customers gas
        revenues collected pursuant to paragraph (2) which exceed the
        amount of actual natural gas costs incurred consistent with
        the standards in section 1318 and to recover from its
        customers any amount by which the actual natural gas costs,
        which have been incurred consistent with the standards in
        section 1318, exceed the revenues collected pursuant to
        paragraph (2). Absent good reason to the contrary, the
        commission shall issue its order within six months following
        the filing of the statement described in paragraph (3).
        Refunds to customers shall be made with interest, at the
        legal rate of interest plus two percent, during the period or
        periods for which the commission orders refunds, and
        recoveries from customers shall include interest at the legal
        rate of interest: Provided, That nothing contained herein
        shall limit the applicability of any defenses, principles or
        doctrines which would prohibit the commission's inquiry into
        any matters that were decided finally in the commission's
        order issued under paragraph (2).
            (6)  The commission shall require that customers
        transferring from sales to transportation service be subject
        to the over-or-under collection adjustment provided for in
        paragraph (5) and shall require further that customers
        transferring from transportation service to sales service not
        be subject to the over-or-under collection adjustment for an
        appropriate period following either such transfer.
        (g)  Recovery of costs related to distribution system
     improvement projects designed to enhance water quality, fire
     protection reliability and long-term system viability.--Water
     utilities may file tariffs establishing a sliding scale of rates
     or other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the
     water utility as shall provide for recovery of the fixed costs
     (depreciation and pretax return) of certain distribution system
     improvement projects, as approved by the commission, that are
     completed and placed in service between base rate proceedings.
     The commission, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the
     specific procedures to be followed in establishing the sliding
     scale or other automatic adjustment method.
        (g.1)  Surcharge recoverability and offset.--Notwithstanding
     any other provision of this title or prior order of the
     commission, a surcharge imposed on and paid by a public utility
     under section 1111-A of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2),
     known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, is recoverable under this
     section by such means as approved by the commission. Retail
     rates as adjusted in accordance with this subsection shall also
     reflect any reduction in Public Utility Realty Tax Act
     liabilities secured by the utility and adjustments in State
     taxes reflected in any applicable State tax adjustment surcharge
     as defined by commission regulations.
        (h)  Definition.--As used in this section, the terms "natural
     gas costs" and "gas costs" include the direct costs paid by a
     natural gas distribution company for the purchase and the
     delivery of natural gas to its system in order to supply its
     customers. Such costs may include costs paid under agreements to
     purchase natural gas from sellers; costs paid for transporting
     natural gas to its system; costs paid for natural gas storage
     service from others, including the costs of injecting and
* * *