2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
        (a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common
     carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross
     intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000
     with respect to the gas costs of such natural gas distributors,
     may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for
     the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as
     shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of
     such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or
     reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff
     showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be
     filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set
     out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its
     approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public
     utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the
     existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
        (b)  Mandatory system for automatic adjustment.--The
     commission, by regulation or order, upon reasonable notice and
     after hearing, may prescribe for any class of public utilities,
     except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with
     gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of
     $40,000,000, a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of
     their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rates or other
     method, on the same basis as provided in subsection (a), to
     become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such
     regulation or order. Every such public utility shall, within
     such time as shall be prescribed by the commission, file tariffs
     showing the rates established in accordance with such regulation
     or order.
        (c)  Fuel cost adjustment.--In any method automatically
     adjusting rates to reflect changes in fossil fuel cost under
     this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment
* * *
                (ii)  A natural gas distribution company may also
            file a tariff to establish a mechanism by which such
            natural gas distribution company may further adjust its
            rates for natural gas sales on a regular, but no more
            frequent than monthly, basis to reflect actual or
            projected changes in natural gas costs reflected in rates
            established pursuant to paragraph (2), subject to annual
            reconciliation under paragraph (5). In the event that the
            natural gas distribution company adjusts rates more
            frequently than quarterly, it shall also offer retail gas
            customers a fixed-rate option which recovers natural gas
            costs over a 12-month period, subject to annual
            reconciliation under paragraph (5). The commission shall,
            within 60 days of the effective date of this
            subparagraph, promulgate rules or regulations governing
            such adjustments and fixed-rate option, but the
            commission shall not prohibit such adjustments or fixed-
            rate option.
            (2)  The commission shall conduct an investigation and
        hold a hearing or hearings, with notice, to review the
        tariffs and consider the plans filed pursuant to section 1317
        (relating to regulation of natural gas costs). Where there
        has been an indication of consumer interest, the hearing
        shall be held in the service territory of the natural gas
        distribution company. Prior to the effective date of the
        filing, the commission shall issue an order establishing the
        rate to be charged to reflect such changes in natural gas
        costs. The commission shall annually review and approve plans
        for purposes of reliability and supply. Such rates, however,
* * *
        order issued under paragraph (2).
            (6)  The commission shall require that customers
        transferring from sales to transportation service be subject
        to the over-or-under collection adjustment provided for in
        paragraph (5) and shall require further that customers
        transferring from transportation service to sales service not
        be subject to the over-or-under collection adjustment for an
        appropriate period following either such transfer.
        (g)  Recovery of costs related to distribution system
     improvement projects designed to enhance water quality, fire
     protection reliability and long-term system viability.--Water
     utilities may file tariffs establishing a sliding scale of rates
     or other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the
     water utility as shall provide for recovery of the fixed costs
     (depreciation and pretax return) of certain distribution system
     improvement projects, as approved by the commission, that are
     completed and placed in service between base rate proceedings.
     The commission, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the
     specific procedures to be followed in establishing the sliding
     scale or other automatic adjustment method.
        (g.1)  Surcharge recoverability and offset.--Notwithstanding
     any other provision of this title or prior order of the
     commission, a surcharge imposed on and paid by a public utility
     under section 1111-A of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2),
     known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, is recoverable under this
     section by such means as approved by the commission. Retail
     rates as adjusted in accordance with this subsection shall also
     reflect any reduction in Public Utility Realty Tax Act
     liabilities secured by the utility and adjustments in State
     taxes reflected in any applicable State tax adjustment surcharge
* * *