2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
        (a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common
     carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross
* * *
        to the over-or-under collection adjustment provided for in
        paragraph (5) and shall require further that customers
        transferring from transportation service to sales service not
        be subject to the over-or-under collection adjustment for an
        appropriate period following either such transfer.
        (g)  Recovery of costs related to distribution system
     improvement projects designed to enhance water quality, fire
     protection reliability and long-term system viability.--Water
     utilities may file tariffs establishing a sliding scale of rates
     or other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the
     water utility as shall provide for recovery of the fixed costs
     (depreciation and pretax return) of certain distribution system
     improvement projects, as approved by the commission, that are
     completed and placed in service between base rate proceedings.
     The commission, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the
     specific procedures to be followed in establishing the sliding
     scale or other automatic adjustment method.
        (g.1)  Surcharge recoverability and offset.--Notwithstanding
     any other provision of this title or prior order of the
     commission, a surcharge imposed on and paid by a public utility
     under section 1111-A of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2),
     known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, is recoverable under this
     section by such means as approved by the commission. Retail
     rates as adjusted in accordance with this subsection shall also
     reflect any reduction in Public Utility Realty Tax Act
     liabilities secured by the utility and adjustments in State
     taxes reflected in any applicable State tax adjustment surcharge
     as defined by commission regulations.
        (h)  Definition.--As used in this section, the terms "natural
     gas costs" and "gas costs" include the direct costs paid by a
     natural gas distribution company for the purchase and the
     delivery of natural gas to its system in order to supply its
     customers. Such costs may include costs paid under agreements to
     purchase natural gas from sellers; costs paid for transporting
     natural gas to its system; costs paid for natural gas storage
     service from others, including the costs of injecting and
     withdrawing natural gas from storage; all charges, fees, taxes
     and rates paid in connection with such purchases, pipeline
     gathering, storage and transportation; and costs paid for
     employing futures, options and other risk management tools.
     "Natural gas" and "gas" include natural gas, liquified natural
     gas, synthetic natural gas and any natural gas substitutes.
     (May 31, 1984, P.L.370, No.74, eff. 60 days; Sept. 27, 1984,
     P.L.721, No.153, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1984, P.L.1265, No.240,
     eff. imd.; Dec. 18, 1996, P.L.1061, No.156, eff. 60 days; June
     22, 1999, P.L.122, No.21, eff. July 1, 1999; Dec. 9, 2002,
     P.L.1556, No.203, eff. 60 days)
        2002 Amendment.  Act 203 added subsec. (g.1).
        1999 Amendment.  Act 21 amended subsecs. (f) and (h).
        1996 Amendment.  Act 156 relettered subsec. (g) to subsec.
     (h) and added a new subsec. (g).
        1984 Amendments.  Act 74 amended subsecs. (a) and (b) and
     added subsecs. (f) and (g), Act 153 amended subsec. (a) and Act
     240 amended subsecs. (a) and (f). The amendments by Acts 153 and
     240 to subsec. (a) are identical and therefore have been merged.
     See section 5 of Act 74 in the appendix to this title for
     special provisions relating to submission of cost estimate for
     units not completed. See section 7 of Act 240 in the appendix to
     this title for special provisions relating to filing of tariffs.
        Cross References.  Section 1307 is referred to in sections
     528, 1309, 1317, 1318, 2211, 2212, 2806.1, 2807, 2808 of this
     title.