2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
        (a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common
     carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross
     intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000
     with respect to the gas costs of such natural gas distributors,
     may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for
     the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as
     shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of
     such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or
     reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff
     showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be
     filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set
     out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its
     approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public
     utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the
     existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
        (b)  Mandatory system for automatic adjustment.--The
     commission, by regulation or order, upon reasonable notice and
     after hearing, may prescribe for any class of public utilities,
     except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with
     gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of
     $40,000,000, a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of
     their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rates or other
     method, on the same basis as provided in subsection (a), to
     become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such
     regulation or order. Every such public utility shall, within
     such time as shall be prescribed by the commission, file tariffs
     showing the rates established in accordance with such regulation
     or order.
        (c)  Fuel cost adjustment.--In any method automatically
     adjusting rates to reflect changes in fossil fuel cost under
     this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment
     shall be limited, in the case of an electric utility, to the
     cost of such fuel delivered to the utility at the generating
     site at which it is to be consumed, and the cost of disposing of
     solid waste from scrubbers or other devices designed so that the
     consumption of Pennsylvania-mined coal at the generating site
     would comply with the sulfur oxide emission standards prescribed
     by the Commonwealth. The cost of fuel handling after such
     delivery, or of waste disposal, other than as prescribed in this
     section, shall be excluded from such computation. In any method
     automatically adjusting rates to reflect changes in fuel cost
     other than fossil fuel cost under this section, the fuel cost
     used in computing the adjustment shall be limited, in the case
     of an electric utility, to the cost of such fuel delivered to
     the utility at the generating site at which it is to be consumed
* * *