2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 13 - Rates and Rate Making
1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
        (a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common
     carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross
     intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000
     with respect to the gas costs of such natural gas distributors,
     may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for
     the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as
     shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of
     such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or
     reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff
     showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be
     filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set
     out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its
     approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public
     utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the
     existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
        (b)  Mandatory system for automatic adjustment.--The
     commission, by regulation or order, upon reasonable notice and
     after hearing, may prescribe for any class of public utilities,
     except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with
     gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of
     $40,000,000, a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of
     their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rates or other
     method, on the same basis as provided in subsection (a), to
     become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such
     regulation or order. Every such public utility shall, within
     such time as shall be prescribed by the commission, file tariffs
     showing the rates established in accordance with such regulation
     or order.
        (c)  Fuel cost adjustment.--In any method automatically
     adjusting rates to reflect changes in fossil fuel cost under
     this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment
     shall be limited, in the case of an electric utility, to the
     cost of such fuel delivered to the utility at the generating
     site at which it is to be consumed, and the cost of disposing of
     solid waste from scrubbers or other devices designed so that the
     consumption of Pennsylvania-mined coal at the generating site
     would comply with the sulfur oxide emission standards prescribed
     by the Commonwealth. The cost of fuel handling after such
     delivery, or of waste disposal, other than as prescribed in this
     section, shall be excluded from such computation. In any method
     automatically adjusting rates to reflect changes in fuel cost
     other than fossil fuel cost under this section, the fuel cost
     used in computing the adjustment shall be limited, in the case
     of an electric utility, to the cost of such fuel delivered to
     the utility at the generating site at which it is to be consumed
* * *
        using an automatic adjustment clause shall file with the
        commission a statement which shall specify for such period:
                (i)  the total revenues received pursuant to the
            automatic adjustment clause;
                (ii)  the total amount of that expense or class of
            expenses incurred which is the basis of the automatic
            adjustment clause; and
                (iii)  the difference between the amounts specified
            by subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
        Such report shall be a matter of public record and copies
        thereof shall be made available to any person upon request to
        the commission.
            (2)  Within 60 days following the submission of such
        report by a public utility, the commission shall hold a
        public hearing on the substance of the report and any matters
        pertaining to the use by such public utility of such
        automatic adjustment clause in the preceding period and may
        include the present and subsequent periods.
            (3)  Absent good reason being shown to the contrary, the
        commission shall, within 60 days following such hearing, by
        order direct each such public utility to, over an appropriate
        12-month period, refund to its patrons an amount equal to
        that by which its revenues received pursuant to such
        automatic adjustment clause exceeded the amount of such
        expense or class of expenses, or recover from its patrons an
        amount equal to that by which such expense or class of
        expenses exceeded the revenues received pursuant to such
        automatic adjustment clause.
            (4)  For the purpose of this subsection, where a 12-month
        report period and 12-month refund or recovery period shall
        have been previously established or designated, nothing in
        this section shall impair the continued use of such
        previously established or designated periods nor shall
        anything in this section prevent the commission from amending
        at any time any method used by any utility in automatically
        adjusting its rates, so as to provide the commission more
        adequate supervision of the administration by a utility of
        such method and to decrease the likelihood of collection by a
        utility, in subsequent periods, of amounts greater or less
        than that to which it is entitled, or, in the event that such
        deficiency or surplus in collected amounts is found, more
        prompt readjustment thereof.
        (f)  Recovery of natural gas costs.--
            (1)  Natural gas distribution companies, as defined in
        section 2202 (relating to definitions), with gross intrastate
        annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 may file
* * *