2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
102 - Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this part which are applicable to specific
* * *
            (6)  Transportation of voting machines to and from
        polling places by any person or corporation for or on behalf
        of any political subdivision of this Commonwealth for use in
        any primary, general, municipal or special election.
            (7)  Transportation of pulpwood, chemical wood, saw logs
        or veneer logs from woodlots.
            (8)  Transportation by towing of wrecked or disabled
        motor vehicles.
            (9)  Any person or corporation who or which furnishes
        transportation for any injured, ill or dead person.
        "Corporation."  All bodies corporate, joint-stock companies,
     or associations, domestic or foreign, their lessees, assignees,
     trustees, receivers, or other successors in interest, having any
     of the powers or privileges of corporations not possessed by
     individuals or partnerships, but shall not include municipal
     corporations, except as otherwise expressly provided in this
     part, nor bona fide cooperative associations which furnish
     service on a nonprofit basis only to their stockholders or
     members.
        "Customer's service line."  The pipe and appurtenances owned
     by the customer extending from the service connection of the gas
     utility to the inlet of the meter serving the customer.
        "Facilities."  All the plant and equipment of a public
     utility, including all tangible and intangible real and personal
* * *
     terms "motor carrier" or "broker" who or which issues receipts
     or billings for property received by such person or corporation
     for transportation, forwarding, or consolidating, or for
     distribution by any medium of transportation or combination or
     media of transportation, other than solely by motor vehicle.
        "Highway."  A way or place of whatever nature open to the use
     of the public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular
     traffic.
        "Motor carrier."  A common carrier by motor vehicle, and a
     contract carrier by motor vehicle.
        "Motor vehicle."  Any vehicle which is self-propelled,
     excepting power shovels, tractors other than truck tractors,
     road rollers, agricultural machinery, and vehicles which solely
     move upon or are guided by a track, or travel through the air.
        "Municipal corporation."  All cities, boroughs, towns,
     townships, or counties of this Commonwealth, and also any public
     corporation, authority, or body whatsoever created or organized
     under any law of this Commonwealth for the purpose of rendering
     any service similar to that of a public utility.
        "Person."  Individuals, partnerships, or associations other
     than corporations, and includes their lessees, assignees,
     trustees, receivers, executors, administrators, or other
     successors in interest.
        "Public utility."
            (1)  Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning
        or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities
        for:
                (i)  Producing, generating, transmitting,
            distributing or furnishing natural or artificial gas,
            electricity, or steam for the production of light, heat,
            or power to or for the public for compensation.
                (ii)  Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding,
            distributing, or furnishing water to or for the public
            for compensation.
                (iii)  Transporting passengers or property as a
            common carrier.
                (iv)  Use as a canal, turnpike, tunnel, bridge,
            wharf, and the like for the public for compensation.
                (v)  Transporting or conveying natural or artificial
            gas, crude oil, gasoline, or petroleum products,
            materials for refrigeration, or oxygen or nitrogen, or
            other fluid substance, by pipeline or conduit, for the
            public for compensation.
                (vi)  Conveying or transmitting messages or
            communications, except as set forth in paragraph (2)(iv),
            by telephone or telegraph or domestic public land mobile
            radio service including, but not limited to, point-to-
            point microwave radio service for the public for
            compensation.
                (vii)  Sewage collection, treatment, or disposal for
            the public for compensation.
                (viii)  Providing limousine service in a county of
            the second class pursuant to Subchapter B of Chapter 11
            (relating to limousine service in counties of the second
            class).
            (2)  The term does not include:
                (i)  Any person or corporation, not otherwise a
            public utility, who or which furnishes service only to
            himself or itself.
                (ii)  Any bona fide cooperative association which
            furnishes service only to its stockholders or members on
            a nonprofit basis.
                (iii)  Any producer of natural gas not engaged in
            distributing such gas directly to the public for
            compensation.
                (iv)  Any person or corporation, not otherwise a
            public utility, who or which furnishes mobile domestic
            cellular radio telecommunications service.
                (v)  Any building or facility owner/operators who
            hold ownership over and manage the internal distribution
            system serving such building or facility and who supply
            electric power and other related electric power services
            to occupants of the building or facility.
                (vi)  Electric generation supplier companies, except
            for the limited purposes as described in sections 2809
            (relating to requirements for electric generation
            suppliers) and 2810 (relating to revenue-neutral
            reconciliation).
            (3)  For the purposes of sections 2702 (relating to
        construction, relocation, suspension and abolition of
        crossings), 2703 (relating to ejectment in crossing cases)
* * *