2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
102 - Definitions.
        Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent
     provisions of this part which are applicable to specific
* * *
     of the terms of this part, except as elsewhere expressly
     provided in this part.
        "Forwarder."  Any person or corporation not included in the
     terms "motor carrier" or "broker" who or which issues receipts
     or billings for property received by such person or corporation
     for transportation, forwarding, or consolidating, or for
     distribution by any medium of transportation or combination or
     media of transportation, other than solely by motor vehicle.
        "Highway."  A way or place of whatever nature open to the use
     of the public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular
     traffic.
        "Motor carrier."  A common carrier by motor vehicle, and a
     contract carrier by motor vehicle.
        "Motor vehicle."  Any vehicle which is self-propelled,
     excepting power shovels, tractors other than truck tractors,
     road rollers, agricultural machinery, and vehicles which solely
     move upon or are guided by a track, or travel through the air.
        "Municipal corporation."  All cities, boroughs, towns,
     townships, or counties of this Commonwealth, and also any public
     corporation, authority, or body whatsoever created or organized
     under any law of this Commonwealth for the purpose of rendering
     any service similar to that of a public utility.
        "Person."  Individuals, partnerships, or associations other
     than corporations, and includes their lessees, assignees,
     trustees, receivers, executors, administrators, or other
     successors in interest.
        "Public utility."
            (1)  Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning
        or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities
        for:
                (i)  Producing, generating, transmitting,
            distributing or furnishing natural or artificial gas,
            electricity, or steam for the production of light, heat,
            or power to or for the public for compensation.
                (ii)  Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding,
            distributing, or furnishing water to or for the public
            for compensation.
                (iii)  Transporting passengers or property as a
            common carrier.
                (iv)  Use as a canal, turnpike, tunnel, bridge,
            wharf, and the like for the public for compensation.
                (v)  Transporting or conveying natural or artificial
            gas, crude oil, gasoline, or petroleum products,
            materials for refrigeration, or oxygen or nitrogen, or
            other fluid substance, by pipeline or conduit, for the
            public for compensation.
                (vi)  Conveying or transmitting messages or
            communications, except as set forth in paragraph (2)(iv),
            by telephone or telegraph or domestic public land mobile
            radio service including, but not limited to, point-to-
            point microwave radio service for the public for
            compensation.
                (vii)  Sewage collection, treatment, or disposal for
            the public for compensation.
                (viii)  Providing limousine service in a county of
            the second class pursuant to Subchapter B of Chapter 11
            (relating to limousine service in counties of the second
            class).
            (2)  The term does not include:
                (i)  Any person or corporation, not otherwise a
            public utility, who or which furnishes service only to
            himself or itself.
                (ii)  Any bona fide cooperative association which
            furnishes service only to its stockholders or members on
            a nonprofit basis.
* * *
     affecting any such compensation, charge, fare, toll, or rental.
        "Rate base."  The value of the whole or any part of the
     property of a public utility which is used and useful in the
     public service.
        "Service."  Used in its broadest and most inclusive sense,
     includes any and all acts done, rendered, or performed, and any
     and all things furnished or supplied, and any and all facilities
     used, furnished, or supplied by public utilities, or contract
     carriers by motor vehicle, in the performance of their duties
     under this part to their patrons, employees, other public
     utilities, and the public, as well as the interchange of
     facilities between two or more of them, but shall not include
     any acts done, rendered or performed, or any thing furnished or
     supplied, or any facility used, furnished or supplied by public
     utilities or contract carriers by motor vehicle in the
     transportation of voting machines to and from polling places for
     or on behalf of any political subdivision of this Commonwealth
     for use in any primary, general or special election, or in the
     transportation of any injured, ill or dead person, or in the
     transportation by towing of wrecked or disabled motor vehicles,
     or in the transportation of pulpwood or chemical wood from
     woodlots.
        "Service line."  The pipe and appurtenances of the gas
     utility which connect any main with either the point of
* * *