2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 53 - MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
Chapter 29 - General Provisions
2962 - Limitation on municipal powers.
        (a)  Powers granted by statute.--With respect to the
     following subjects, the home rule charter shall not give any
* * *
        applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.
            (3)  Be authorized to diminish the rights or privileges
        of any former municipal employee entitled to benefits or any
        present municipal employee in his pension or retirement
        system.
            (4)  Enact or promulgate any ordinance or regulation with
        respect to definitions, sanitation, safety, health, standards
        of identity or labeling pertaining to the manufacture,
        processing, storage, distribution and sale of any foods,
        goods or services subject to any Commonwealth statutes and
        regulations unless the municipal ordinance or regulation is
        uniform in all respects with the Commonwealth statutes and
        regulations thereunder. This paragraph does not affect the
        power of any municipality to enact and enforce ordinances
        relating to building codes or any other safety, sanitation or
        health regulation pertaining thereto.
            (5)  Enact any provision inconsistent with any statute
        heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972, affecting the
        rights, benefits or working conditions of any employee of a
        political subdivision of this Commonwealth.
        (d)  Reduction of police force.--Notwithstanding any
     provision of this subpart or any other statute to the contrary,
     any municipality that is or was a city of the second class A may
     reduce its police force or its firefighting force for economic
     reasons, as determined by ordinance.
        (e)  Statutes of general application.--Statutes that are
     uniform and applicable in every part of this Commonwealth shall
     remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified by this
     subpart. Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance or
     resolution on the same subject.
* * *