2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 53 - MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
Chapter 29 - General Provisions
2962 - Limitation on municipal powers.
        (a)  Powers granted by statute.--With respect to the
     following subjects, the home rule charter shall not give any
* * *
        goods or services subject to any Commonwealth statutes and
        regulations unless the municipal ordinance or regulation is
        uniform in all respects with the Commonwealth statutes and
        regulations thereunder. This paragraph does not affect the
        power of any municipality to enact and enforce ordinances
        relating to building codes or any other safety, sanitation or
        health regulation pertaining thereto.
            (5)  Enact any provision inconsistent with any statute
        heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972, affecting the
        rights, benefits or working conditions of any employee of a
        political subdivision of this Commonwealth.
        (d)  Reduction of police force.--Notwithstanding any
     provision of this subpart or any other statute to the contrary,
     any municipality that is or was a city of the second class A may
     reduce its police force or its firefighting force for economic
     reasons, as determined by ordinance.
        (e)  Statutes of general application.--Statutes that are
     uniform and applicable in every part of this Commonwealth shall
     remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified by this
     subpart. Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance or
     resolution on the same subject.
        (f)  Regulation of business and employment.--A municipality
     which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties,
     responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses,
     occupations and employers, including the duty to withhold, remit
     or report taxes or penalties levied or imposed upon them or upon
     persons in their employment, except as expressly provided by
     statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth
     or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or
     classes of municipalities. This subsection shall not be
     construed as a limitation in fixing rates of taxation on
     permissible subjects of taxation.
        (g)  Regulation of firearms.--A municipality shall not enact
     any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the
     regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or
     possession of firearms.
        (h)  Levying taxes.--This section does not limit or take away
     any right of a municipality which adopts a home rule charter
     from levying any tax which it had the power to levy had it not
     adopted a home rule charter.
        (i)  Establishment of rates of taxation.--No provision of
     this subpart or any other statute shall limit a municipality
     which adopts a home rule charter from establishing its own rates
* * *