2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 53 - MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
Chapter 29 - General Provisions
2962 - Limitation on municipal powers.
        (a)  Powers granted by statute.--With respect to the
     following subjects, the home rule charter shall not give any
     power or authority to the municipality contrary to or in
     limitation or enlargement of powers granted by statutes which
     are applicable to a class or classes of municipalities:
            (1)  The filing and collection of municipal tax claims or
        liens and the sale of real or personal property in
        satisfaction of them.
            (2)  The procedures in the exercise of the powers of
        eminent domain and the assessment of damages and benefits for
        property taken, injured or destroyed.
            (3)  Boundary changes.
            (4)  Regulation of public schools.
            (5)  The registration of electors and the conduct of
        elections.
            (6)  The fixing of subjects of taxation.
            (7)  The fixing of the rates of nonproperty or personal
        taxes levied upon nonresidents.
            (8)  The assessment of real or personal property and
        persons for taxation purposes.
            (9)  Defining or providing for the punishment of any
        felony or misdemeanor.
            (10)  Municipal planning under the act of July 31, 1968
        (P.L.805, No.247), known as the Pennsylvania Municipalities
        Planning Code.
        (b)  Taxing power.--Unless prohibited by the Constitution of
     Pennsylvania, the provisions of this subpart or any other
     statute or its home rule charter, a municipality which has
     adopted a home rule charter shall have the power and authority
* * *
        enlargement of powers granted by statutes which are
        applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.
            (3)  Be authorized to diminish the rights or privileges
        of any former municipal employee entitled to benefits or any
        present municipal employee in his pension or retirement
        system.
            (4)  Enact or promulgate any ordinance or regulation with
        respect to definitions, sanitation, safety, health, standards
        of identity or labeling pertaining to the manufacture,
        processing, storage, distribution and sale of any foods,
        goods or services subject to any Commonwealth statutes and
        regulations unless the municipal ordinance or regulation is
        uniform in all respects with the Commonwealth statutes and
        regulations thereunder. This paragraph does not affect the
        power of any municipality to enact and enforce ordinances
        relating to building codes or any other safety, sanitation or
        health regulation pertaining thereto.
            (5)  Enact any provision inconsistent with any statute
        heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972, affecting the
        rights, benefits or working conditions of any employee of a
        political subdivision of this Commonwealth.
        (d)  Reduction of police force.--Notwithstanding any
     provision of this subpart or any other statute to the contrary,
     any municipality that is or was a city of the second class A may
* * *
     any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the
     regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or
     possession of firearms.
        (h)  Levying taxes.--This section does not limit or take away
     any right of a municipality which adopts a home rule charter
     from levying any tax which it had the power to levy had it not
     adopted a home rule charter.
        (i)  Establishment of rates of taxation.--No provision of
     this subpart or any other statute shall limit a municipality
     which adopts a home rule charter from establishing its own rates
     of taxation upon all authorized subjects of taxation except
     those specified in subsection (a)(7).
        (j)  Retroactive fee increase prohibited.--A municipality
     which adopts a home rule charter may not retroactively increase
     any fee or charge for any municipal service which has been
     provided.