2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9777 - Transfer of inmates in need of medical treatment.
        (a)  Inmates committed to custody of department.--If an
     inmate is committed to the custody of the department, the
     department, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants
     standing to act on behalf of the inmate may petition the
     sentencing court to temporarily defer service of the sentence of
     confinement and temporarily remove the inmate committed to the
     custody of the department, or other facility, for placement in a
     hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care
     location. The following shall apply:
            (1)  The sentencing court may approve the petitioner's
        request to temporarily defer service of the sentence of
        confinement and place the inmate in a hospital or long-term
        care nursing facility under electronic monitoring by the
        department upon clear and convincing proof that all of the
        following apply:
                (i)  The medical needs of the inmate can be more
            appropriately addressed in the hospital or long-term care
            nursing facility.
                (ii)  The hospital or long-term care nursing facility
            requested by the petitioner has agreed to accept the
            placement of the inmate and to provide necessary medical
            care.
                (iii)  The inmate is seriously ill and is expected by
            a treating physician to not live for more than one year.
                (iv)  There are no writs filed or detainers lodged
            against the inmate and the inmate is not subject to any
            court order requiring the inmate's presence.
                (v)  The placement in the hospital or long-term care
            nursing facility does not pose an undue risk of escape or
            danger to the community. In making this determination,
            the sentencing court shall consider the inmate's
            institutional conduct record, whether the inmate was ever
            convicted of a crime of violence, the length of time that
            the inmate has been imprisoned and any other factors the
            sentencing court deems relevant.
                (vi)  The hospital or long-term care nursing facility
            has agreed to notify the department and the court of any
            material changes in the health status of the inmate, the
            nature of the care provided or other information required
            by the department.
                (vii)  Each agency representing the Commonwealth at a
            proceeding which resulted in an order committing or
            detaining the inmate, the State or local correctional
            facility housing the inmate and any registered crime
            victim have been given notice and an opportunity to be
            heard on the petition.
            (2)  The sentencing court may approve the petitioner's
* * *