2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9777 - Transfer of inmates in need of medical treatment.
        (a)  Inmates committed to custody of department.--If an
* * *
        prosecuting attorney may at any time petition the sentencing
        court for an order directing that the inmate be recommitted
        to the custody of the department if the circumstances under
        which the inmate was released change or for any previously
        unknown circumstances, including a change in the inmate's
        medical status, the inmate's risk of escape, the inmate's
        danger to the community or the nature of the medical or other
        care provided by the hospital, long-term care nursing
        facility or hospice care provider.
            (4)  The sentencing court may terminate at any time its
        order authorizing the temporary deferral of the service of an
        inmate's sentence of confinement entered pursuant to this
        subsection. An inmate taken into custody pursuant to an order
        directing the inmate's detention or recommitment under this
        subsection shall be delivered to the nearest State
        correctional institution pending a hearing on the matter.
        (b)  Inmates committed to custody of other facilities.--An
     inmate not committed to the custody of the department but
     confined in an institution authorized to incarcerate or detain
     persons for criminal sentences, violations of criminal law or
     orders of parole, probation, bail or other order related to a
     civil or criminal matter may have service of the sentence of
     confinement deferred and may be placed in a hospital, long-term
     care nursing facility or licensed hospice care location, subject
     to electronic monitoring, by order of the judge that committed
     the inmate to the facility or institution or by another
     available judge designated to preside if all of the following
     are established by clear and convincing proof:
            (1)  The chief administrator, the chief administrator's
        designee, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants
        standing to act on behalf of the inmate petitions the court
        or has given written consent to the grant of a petition under
        this section filed on behalf of the inmate.
            (2)  There is sufficient proof to establish the
        requirements for a placement to a hospital or long-term care
        nursing facility under subsection (a)(1) or a placement to a
        hospice care location under subsection (a)(2).
            (3)  An entry of an order pursuant to this subsection
        temporarily deferring service of an inmate's sentence of
        confinement shall include a provision that the chief
        administrator or the prosecuting attorney may at any time
        petition the sentencing court seeking the issuance of a bench
        warrant directing that the inmate be recommitted to the
        custody of the appropriate correctional institution if the
        circumstances under which the inmate was released change or
        for previously unknown circumstances, including a change in
        the inmate's medical status, the inmate's risk of escape, the
        inmate's danger to the community or the nature of the medical
        or other care provided by the hospital, long-term care
        nursing facility or hospice care provider.
            (4)  The sentencing court may terminate at any time its
        order authorizing the temporary deferral of the service of an
        inmate's sentence of confinement entered pursuant to this
* * *