2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9773 - Modification or revocation of county intermediate punishment sentence.
     § 9773.  Modification or revocation of county intermediate
                punishment sentence.
        (a)  General rule.--The court may at any time terminate a
     sentence of county intermediate punishment or increase or
     decrease the conditions of a sentence pursuant to section 9763
     (relating to sentence of county intermediate punishment).
        (b)  Revocation.--The court may revoke a sentence of county
     intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific
     conditions of the sentence. Upon revocation and subject to
     section 9763(d), the sentencing alternatives available to the
     court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the
     time of initial sentencing. Upon a revocation of county
     intermediate punishment for any reason specified by law, the
     attorney for the Commonwealth may file notice, at any time prior
     to resentencing, of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed
     under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory
     minimum sentence. Consideration shall be given to the time
     served in the county intermediate punishment program.
        (c)  Hearing required.--A court shall not revoke or increase
     the conditions of a sentence of county intermediate punishment
     without a hearing at which the court shall consider the record
     of the initial sentencing proceeding as well as the conduct of
     the defendant while serving a sentence of county intermediate
     punishment. A hearing is not required to decrease the conditions
     of the sentence.
     (Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1196, No.201, eff. July 1, 1991; June 22,
     2000, P.L.345, No.41, eff. 60 days; Nov. 19, 2004, P.L.855,
     No.112, eff. 180 days)