2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9764 - Information required upon commitment and subsequent disposition.
     § 9764.  Information required upon commitment and subsequent
                disposition.
        (a)  General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the
     custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or
     transporting official shall provide to the institution's records
     officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court
     commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal
     Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the
     following information:
            (1)  Record of adjustment in the county correctional
        facility, including, but not limited to, misconducts and
        escape history.
            (2)  Any current medical or psychological condition
        requiring treatment, including, but not limited to, suicide
        attempts.
            (3)  All medical records of the county correctional
        institution relating to the inmate to the extent that those
        records may be disclosed under Federal and State law. The
        records shall include admission testing performed by the
        county and the results of those tests and any testing related
        to hepatitis, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis or other infectious
        disease testing.
            (4)  Notice of current or previously administered
        medications.
            (5)  A 48-hour supply of current medications.
            (6)  A written statement by the county correctional
        institution relating to any sentencing credit to which the
        inmate may be entitled.
            (7)  A written statement by the county correctional
        institution setting forth all of the following:
                (i)  The dates on which the inmate was incarcerated.
                (ii)  The charges pending against the inmate with the
            offense tracking number.
                (iii)  The date on which the inmate was released on
            bail, if any, and a copy of the bail order.
            (8)  A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers
        filed against the inmate which the county has notice.
        (b)  Additional information.--Within ten days from the date
     sentence is imposed, the court shall provide to the county
     correctional facility the following information pertaining to
     the inmate:
            (1)  A copy of the presentence investigation report.
        Where a presentence investigation report was not ordered by
        the court, the official version of the crime for which the
        inmate was convicted or a copy of the guilty plea transcript
        or preliminary hearing transcript.
            (2)  The criminal complaint or affidavit of probable
        cause accompanying the arrest warrant.
            (3)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (4)  A copy of the completed guideline sentence form.
            (5)  All of the following:
* * *