2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9764 - Information required upon commitment and subsequent disposition.
     § 9764.  Information required upon commitment and subsequent
* * *
        records shall include admission testing performed by the
        county and the results of those tests and any testing related
        to hepatitis, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis or other infectious
        disease testing.
            (4)  Notice of current or previously administered
        medications.
            (5)  A 48-hour supply of current medications.
            (6)  A written statement by the county correctional
        institution relating to any sentencing credit to which the
        inmate may be entitled.
            (7)  A written statement by the county correctional
        institution setting forth all of the following:
                (i)  The dates on which the inmate was incarcerated.
                (ii)  The charges pending against the inmate with the
            offense tracking number.
                (iii)  The date on which the inmate was released on
            bail, if any, and a copy of the bail order.
            (8)  A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers
        filed against the inmate which the county has notice.
        (b)  Additional information.--Within ten days from the date
     sentence is imposed, the court shall provide to the county
     correctional facility the following information pertaining to
     the inmate:
            (1)  A copy of the presentence investigation report.
        Where a presentence investigation report was not ordered by
        the court, the official version of the crime for which the
        inmate was convicted or a copy of the guilty plea transcript
        or preliminary hearing transcript.
            (2)  The criminal complaint or affidavit of probable
        cause accompanying the arrest warrant.
            (3)  (Deleted by amendment).
            (4)  A copy of the completed guideline sentence form.
            (5)  All of the following:
                (i)  A written, sealed sentencing order from the
            county.
                (ii)  The sentencing colloquy sealed by the court.
                (iii)  Court commitment orders.
                (iv)  The Court Commitment Form DC-300B generated
            from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management
            System of the unified judicial system.
                (v)  Any detainers filed against the inmate of which
            the county has notice.
        (c)  Transmittal of additional inmate documentation.--If a
     document provided by the court under subsection (b) is received
     by the county correctional institution after the inmate is
     transferred to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the
     document shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections
     within 20 calendar days of its receipt.
        (c.1)  Implementation.--
            (1)  The Department of Corrections may refuse to accept
        custody of an inmate for whom the sheriff or transporting
* * *
                (iii)  The Department of Corrections has provided the
            county with a reasonable period of time to provide the
            documentation.
                (iv)  The Department of Corrections has notified the
            officials designated under subparagraph (ii) of the
            intent to refuse to accept inmates without documentation
            as of a specified date that shall be no sooner than 30
            days after the service of the notification.
            (2)  In cases of a refusal to accept custody of an inmate
        under this subsection, the sheriff or transporting official
        shall return the inmate to the sending county correctional
        institution, which shall accept custody of the inmate. The
        inmate may be recommitted to the custody of the Department of
        Corrections upon provision of the documentation required
        under subsection (a).
            (3)  The Department of Corrections, board and a county
        correctional facility shall not be liable for compensatory,
        punitive or other damages for relying in good faith on any
        sentencing order or court commitment form DC-300B generated
        from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System
        of the unified judicial system or otherwise transmitted to
        them.
        (c.2)  Effect of electronic transfer of information.--
     Notwithstanding any electronic transfer of information which may
     occur, the Department of Corrections, in its discretion, may
     require actual sealed court orders to the extent that they
     relate to the commitment, term of sentence or other matter that
     may affect the fact or duration of confinement.
        (d)  Transfer to county facility.--Upon transfer of an inmate
     from a State correctional institution to a county correctional
     facility, the Department of Corrections shall provide to the
     county facility, unless the facility prior to the time of
     transfer agrees to accept the inmate without the information,
     the record of the inmate's institutional adjustment, including,
     but not limited to, misconducts and/or escape history, and
     written notice of any current medical or psychological condition
     requiring treatment, including, but not limited to, suicide
     attempts, notice of current or previously ordered medication and
     a 48-hour supply of current medication.
        (e)  Release by Department of Corrections.--Prior to the
     release of an inmate from the Department of Corrections to State
     parole supervision, the Department of Corrections shall provide
     to the Board of Probation and Parole the information contained
     in subsections (a)(1) and (2) and (b).
        (f)  Release from county correctional facility to State
     probation or parole.--
            (1)  Prior to the release of an inmate from a county
* * *