2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9762 - Sentencing proceeding; place of confinement.
        (a)  Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed before a
     certain date.--For the three-year period beginning on the
     effective date of this subsection, all persons sentenced to
     total or partial confinement for the following terms shall be
     committed as follows:
            (1)  Maximum terms of five or more years shall be
        committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement.
            (2)  Maximum terms of two years or more but less than
        five years may be committed to the Department of Corrections
        for confinement or may be committed to a county prison within
        the jurisdiction of the court.
            (3)  Maximum terms of less than two years shall be
        committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the
        court.
        (b)  Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed after a
     certain date.--All persons sentenced three or more years after
     the effective date of this subsection to total or partial
     confinement shall be committed as follows:
            (1)  Maximum terms of five or more years shall be
        committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement.
            (2)  Maximum terms of two years or more but less than
        five years shall be committed to the Department of
        Corrections for confinement, except upon a finding of all of
        the following:
                (i)  The chief administrator of the county prison, or
            the administrator's designee, has certified that the
            county prison is available for the commitment of persons
            sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but less
            than five years.
                (ii)  The attorney for the Commonwealth has consented
            to the confinement of the person in the county prison.
                (iii)  The sentencing court has approved the
            confinement of the person in the county prison within the
            jurisdiction of the court.
            (3)  Maximum terms of less than two years shall be
        committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the
        court.
        (c)  Certification.--The chief administrator of the county
     prison, or the administrator's designee, may issue a
     certification under subsection (b)(2)(i) if the county prison
* * *