2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9762 - Sentencing proceeding; place of confinement.
        (a)  Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed before a
* * *
        $2,500,000 being appropriated for this purpose. Reimbursement
        shall be made on a pro rata basis if the total dollar amount
        of eligible confinement costs exceeds any additional
        appropriation. A county shall not be reimbursed under this
        section for any offender participating in an approved work
        release program for whom the county is being or has been
        reimbursed from any other State funds regardless of their
        source.
            (2)  County prisons may require reimbursements from other
        county prisons or the Department of Corrections for inmates
        voluntarily accepted for incarceration at mutually agreeable
        rates. The Department of Corrections shall maintain a list of
        those counties willing to accept voluntary placement of out-
        of-county inmates.
        (f)  Aggregation.--For purposes of this section, the
     sentences or terms of incarceration shall mean the entire
     continuous term of incarceration to which a person is subject,
     notwithstanding whether the sentence is the result of any of the
     following:
            (1)  One or more sentences.
            (2)  Sentences imposed for violations of probation or
        intermediate punishment.
            (3)  Sentences to be served upon recommitment for
        violations of parole.
            (4)  Any other manner of sentence.
        (g)  Date of imposition.--For purposes of this section, if a
     person is subject to multiple sentences or terms of
     incarceration or any combination of sentences or terms, the date
     of the last sentence imposed or the date of recommitment,
     whichever is later, shall determine the place of incarceration
     and whether reimbursement is required.
        (h)  Transfer of prisoners.--Nothing in this section shall
     prohibit the transfer of prisoners otherwise authorized by law
     or prevent a judge from changing the place of confinement
     between State and county facilities to the extent that the judge
     would have such discretion at the time of imposition of sentence
     or recommitment.
     (Sept. 25, 2008, P.L.1026, No.81, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 9762 is referred to in section
     9756 of this title; sections 4505, 6132, 6134.1 of Title 61
     (Prisons and Parole); sections 3804, 3815 of Title 75
     (Vehicles).