2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9728 - Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties.
     § 9728.  Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs,
* * *
        Department of Probation of the respective county or other
        agent designated by the county commissioners of the county
        with the approval of the president judge of the county and to
        the county correctional facility to which the offender has
        been sentenced or to the Department of Corrections, whichever
        is appropriate, copies of all orders for restitution and
        amendments or alterations thereto, reparation, fees, costs,
        fines and penalties.
            (4)  The total amount for which the person is liable
        pursuant to this section may be entered as a judgment upon
        the person or the property of the person sentenced or
        ordered, regardless of whether the amount has been ordered to
        be paid in installments.
            (5)  The county correctional facility to which the
        offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections
        shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate
        personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution
        or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted
        shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the
        county correctional facility to the probation department of
        the county or other agent designated by the county
        commissioners of the county with the approval of the
        president judge of the county in which the offender was
        convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop
        guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this
        paragraph.
        (b.1)  Restitution file.--Upon receipt of each order from the
     clerk of courts as provided in subsection (b)(3), the department
     of probation of the respective county or other agent designated
     by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of
     the president judge of the county shall open a restitution file
     for the purposes of recording the amounts of restitution
     deducted by the Department of Corrections or county correctional
     facility or collected by the department of probation or the
     agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with
     the approval of the president judge of the county.
        (c)  Period of time.--Notwithstanding section 6353 (relating
     to limitation on and change in place of commitment) or 18
     Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2) (relating to restitution for injuries to
     person or property), the period of time during which such
     judgments shall have full effect may exceed the maximum term of
     imprisonment to which the offender could have been sentenced for
     the crimes of which he was convicted or the maximum term of
     confinement to which the offender was committed.
        (d)  Priority.--Notwithstanding any other statutory
     provisions in this or any other title, any lien obtained under
* * *