2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9728 - Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties.
     § 9728.  Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs,
* * *
            (4)  The total amount for which the person is liable
        pursuant to this section may be entered as a judgment upon
        the person or the property of the person sentenced or
        ordered, regardless of whether the amount has been ordered to
        be paid in installments.
            (5)  The county correctional facility to which the
        offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections
        shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate
        personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution
        or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted
        shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the
        county correctional facility to the probation department of
        the county or other agent designated by the county
        commissioners of the county with the approval of the
        president judge of the county in which the offender was
        convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop
        guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this
        paragraph.
        (b.1)  Restitution file.--Upon receipt of each order from the
     clerk of courts as provided in subsection (b)(3), the department
     of probation of the respective county or other agent designated
     by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of
     the president judge of the county shall open a restitution file
     for the purposes of recording the amounts of restitution
* * *
     an extension for a longer period. A hearing requested concerning
     an order entered under this subsection shall be held at the
     earliest possible time and prior to the expiration of the
     temporary order.
        (g)  Costs, etc.--Any sheriff's costs, filing fees and costs
     of the county probation department, clerk of courts or other
     appropriate governmental agency, including, but not limited to,
     any reasonable administrative costs associated with the
     collection of restitution, transportation costs and other costs
     associated with the prosecution, shall be borne by the defendant
     and shall be collected by the county probation department or
     other appropriate governmental agency along with the total
     amount of the judgment and remitted to the appropriate agencies
     at the time of or prior to satisfaction of judgment.
        (g.1)  Payment.--No less than 50% of all moneys collected by
     the county probation department or other agent designated by the
     county commissioners of the county with the approval of the
     president judge of the county pursuant to subsection (b)(1) and
     deducted pursuant to subsection (b)(5) shall, until the
     satisfaction of the defendant's restitution obligation, be used
     to pay restitution to victims. Any remaining moneys shall be
     used to pay fees, costs, fines, penalties and other court-
     ordered obligations.
        (h)  Effect on contempt proceedings.--This section shall not
     affect contempt proceedings mandated by 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(f).
     (Dec. 17, 1990, P.L.726, No.181, eff. 60 days; May 3, 1995, 1st
     Sp.Sess., P.L.999, No.12, eff. 60 days; May 12, 1995, 1st
     Sp.Sess., P.L.1006, No.13, eff. 60 days; Feb. 7, 1996, P.L.7,
     No.3, eff. 60 days; June 18, 1998, P.L.640, No.84, eff. 120
     days; Nov. 9, 2006, P.L.1352, No.143, eff. imd.)
        2006 Amendment.  Act 134 amended subsec. (g).
        Cross References.  Section 9728 is referred to in section
     6352 of this title.