2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9728 - Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties.
     § 9728.  Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs,
* * *
        fines and penalties.
            (4)  The total amount for which the person is liable
        pursuant to this section may be entered as a judgment upon
        the person or the property of the person sentenced or
        ordered, regardless of whether the amount has been ordered to
        be paid in installments.
            (5)  The county correctional facility to which the
        offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections
        shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate
        personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution
        or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted
        shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the
        county correctional facility to the probation department of
        the county or other agent designated by the county
        commissioners of the county with the approval of the
        president judge of the county in which the offender was
        convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop
        guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this
        paragraph.
        (b.1)  Restitution file.--Upon receipt of each order from the
     clerk of courts as provided in subsection (b)(3), the department
     of probation of the respective county or other agent designated
     by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of
     the president judge of the county shall open a restitution file
     for the purposes of recording the amounts of restitution
* * *