2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9726 - Fine.
     § 9726.  Fine.
        (a)  Fine only.--The court may, as authorized by law,
     sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when, having regard
     to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history
     and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the
     fine alone suffices.
        (b)  Fine as additional sentence.--The court may sentence the
     defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either
     involving total or partial confinement or probation, when:
            (1)  the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the
        crime; or
            (2)  the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially
        adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the
        correction of the defendant.
        (c)  Exception.--The court shall not sentence a defendant to
     pay a fine unless it appears of record that:
            (1)  the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
        and
            (2)  the fine will not prevent the defendant from making
        restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.
        (d)  Financial resources.--In determining the amount and
     method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account
     the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the
     burden that its payment will impose.