2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9725 - Total confinement.
        The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if,
     having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and
     the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of
     the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is
     necessary because:
            (1)  there is undue risk that during a period of
        probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit
        another crime;
            (2)  the defendant is in need of correctional treatment
        that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an
        institution; or
            (3)  a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of
        the crime of the defendant.
        Cross References.  Section 9725 is referred to in sections
     9724, 9802 of this title.