2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 9721.  Sentencing generally.
        (a)  General rule.--In determining the sentence to be imposed
     the court shall, except as provided in subsection (a.1),
     consider and select one or more of the following alternatives,
     and may impose them consecutively or concurrently:
            (1)  An order of probation.
            (2)  A determination of guilt without further penalty.
            (3)  Partial confinement.
            (4)  Total confinement.
            (5)  A fine.
            (6)  County intermediate punishment.
            (7)  State intermediate punishment.
        (a.1)  Exception.--
            (1)  Unless specifically authorized under section 9763
        (relating to a sentence of county intermediate punishment) or
        Chapter 99 (relating to State intermediate punishment),
        subsection (a) shall not apply where a mandatory minimum
        sentence is otherwise provided by law.
            (2)  An eligible offender may be sentenced to State
        intermediate punishment pursuant to subsection (a)(7) and as
        described in Chapter 99, even if a mandatory minimum sentence
        would otherwise be provided by law.
        (b)  General standards.--In selecting from the alternatives
     set forth in subsection (a), the court shall follow the general
     principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement
     that is consistent with the protection of the public, the
     gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life
     of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
     of the defendant. The court shall also consider any guidelines
     for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania
     Commission on Sentencing and taking effect under section 2155
     (relating to publication of guidelines for sentencing,
     resentencing and parole and recommitment ranges following
     revocation). In every case in which the court imposes a sentence
     for a felony or misdemeanor, modifies a sentence, resentences an
     offender following revocation of probation, county intermediate
     punishment or State intermediate punishment or resentences
     following remand, the court shall make as a part of the record,
     and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a
     statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed. In
     every case where the court imposes a sentence or resentence
     outside the guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on
     Sentencing under sections 2154 (relating to adoption of
     guidelines for sentencing), 2154.1 (relating to adoption of
     guidelines for county intermediate punishment), 2154.2 (relating
     to adoption of guidelines for State intermediate punishment),