2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9717 - Sentences for offenses against elderly persons.
        (a)  Mandatory sentence.--A person under 60 years of age
     convicted of the following offenses when the victim is over 60
     years of age and not a police officer shall be sentenced to a
     mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
            18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated
        assault) - not less than two years.
            18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape) - not less than five
        years.
            18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
        intercourse) - not less than five years.
            18 Pa.C.S. § 3922 (relating to theft by deception) - not
        less than 12 months, but the imposition of the minimum
        sentence shall be discretionary with the court where the
        court finds justifiable cause and that finding is written in
        the opinion.
        (b)  Eligibility for parole.--Parole shall not be granted
     until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served.
     (Dec. 30, 1982, P.L.1472, No.334, eff. 60 days)
        1982 Amendment.  Act 334 added section 9717.