2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9714 - Sentences for second and subsequent offenses.
        (a)  Mandatory sentence.--
            (1)  Any person who is convicted in any court of this
        Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of
        the commission of the current offense the person had
        previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
        sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
        total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
        this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second
        conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the
        person oral and written notice of the penalties under this
        section for a third conviction for a crime of violence.
        Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender
        ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
            (2)  Where the person had at the time of the commission
        of the current offense previously been convicted of two or
        more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal
        transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum
        sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement,
        notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other
        statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received
        notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the
        penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon
        conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the
        court may, if it determines that 25 years of total
        confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety,
        sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
        (a.1)  Mandatory maximum.--An offender sentenced to a
     mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced
     to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum
* * *
        (g)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "crime of
     violence" means murder of the third degree, voluntary
     manslaughter, aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
     2702(a)(1) or (2) (relating to aggravated assault), rape,
     involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, aggravated indecent
     assault, incest, sexual assault, arson as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.
     § 3301(a) (relating to arson and related offenses), kidnapping,
     burglary of a structure adapted for overnight accommodation in
     which at the time of the offense any person is present, robbery
     as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii)
     (relating to robbery), or robbery of a motor vehicle, or
     criminal attempt, criminal conspiracy or criminal solicitation
     to commit murder or any of the offenses listed above, or an
     equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect
     at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent
     crime in another jurisdiction.
     (Mar. 8, 1982, P.L.169, No.54, eff. 90 days; June 15, 1982,
     P.L.512, No.141, eff. imd.; Dec. 11, 1986, P.L.1521, No.165,
     eff. 60 days; Oct. 11, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1058, No.21, eff.
     60 days; May 10, 2000, P.L.74, No.18, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20,
     2000, P.L.811, No.113, eff. 60 days)
        2000 Amendments.  Act 18 amended subsec. (g) and Act 113
     amended subsec. (a) and deleted subsecs. (b) and (c). Section
* * *