2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9714 - Sentences for second and subsequent offenses.
        (a)  Mandatory sentence.--
            (1)  Any person who is convicted in any court of this
        Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of
        the commission of the current offense the person had
        previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
        sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
        total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
        this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second
        conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the
        person oral and written notice of the penalties under this
        section for a third conviction for a crime of violence.
        Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender
        ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
            (2)  Where the person had at the time of the commission
        of the current offense previously been convicted of two or
        more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal
        transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum
        sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement,
        notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other
        statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received
        notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the
        penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon
        conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the
        court may, if it determines that 25 years of total
        confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety,
        sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
        (a.1)  Mandatory maximum.--An offender sentenced to a
     mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced
* * *
     this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance
     with this section. Should a previous conviction be vacated and
     an acquittal or final discharge entered subsequent to imposition
     of sentence under this section, the offender shall have the
     right to petition the sentencing court for reconsideration of
     sentence if this section would not have been applicable except
     for the conviction which was vacated.
        (e)  Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no
     authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this
     section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in
     subsections (a) and (a.1) or to place such offender on probation
     or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent
     the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that
     provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by
     the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede
     the mandatory sentences provided in this section.
        (f)  Appeal by Commonwealth.--If a sentencing court shall
     refuse to apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth
     shall have the right to appellate review of the action of the
     sentencing court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence
     and remand the case to the sentencing court for the imposition
     of a sentence in accordance with this section if it finds that
     the sentence was imposed in violation of this section.
* * *