2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                           SENTENCING AUTHORITY
* * *
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
        (f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
            (1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the
        instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and
        render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the
        sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as
        designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence
        is based.
            (2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth
        in writing whether the sentence is death or life
        imprisonment.
        (g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall
     agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and
     recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
* * *