2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
        (a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
            (1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is
        recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall
        conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall
        determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death
        or life imprisonment.
            (2)  In the sentencing hearing, evidence concerning the
        victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on
        the family of the victim is admissible. Additionally,
        evidence may be presented as to any other matter that the
        court deems relevant and admissible on the question of the
        sentence to be imposed. Evidence shall include matters
        relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating
        circumstances specified in subsections (d) and (e), and
        information concerning the victim and the impact that the
        death of the victim has had on the family of the victim.
        Evidence of aggravating circumstances shall be limited to
        those circumstances specified in subsection (d).
            (3)  After the presentation of evidence, the court shall
        permit counsel to present argument for or against the
        sentence of death. The court shall then instruct the jury in
        accordance with subsection (c).
            (4)  Failure of the jury to unanimously agree upon a
        sentence shall not impeach or in any way affect the guilty
        verdict previously recorded.
        (b)  Procedure in nonjury trials and guilty pleas.--If the
     defendant has waived a jury trial or pleaded guilty, the
* * *
            subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence.
                (ii)  The mitigating circumstances specified in
            subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
                (iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by
            the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating
            circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a
            preponderance of the evidence.
                (iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the
            jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
            circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no
            mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds
            one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any
            mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence
            of life imprisonment in all other cases.
                (v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the
            jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation
            will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the
            sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the
            defendant to life imprisonment.
            (2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds
        at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one
        mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the
        aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence
        presented about the victim and about the impact of the murder
        on the victim's family. The court shall also instruct the
        jury on any other matter that may be just and proper under
* * *
        Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Auditor General, State
        Treasurer, State law enforcement official, local law
        enforcement official, Federal law enforcement official or
        person employed to assist or assisting any law enforcement
        official in the performance of his duties, who was killed in
        the performance of his duties or as a result of his official
        position.
            (2)  The defendant paid or was paid by another person or
        had contracted to pay or be paid by another person or had
        conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing
        of the victim.
            (3)  The victim was being held by the defendant for
        ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
            (4)  The death of the victim occurred while defendant was
        engaged in the hijacking of an aircraft.
            (5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or
        other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for
        the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant
        in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such
        offenses.
            (6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the
        perpetration of a felony.
            (7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant
        knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in
        addition to the victim of the offense.
            (8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
            (9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony
        convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the
        person.
            (10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal
        or State offense, committed either before or at the time of
        the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life
        imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was
        undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at
        the time of the commission of the offense.
            (11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder
        committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or
        at the time of the offense at issue.
            (12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary
        manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to
* * *
        defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order
        of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed
        in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
        (e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances
     shall include the following:
            (1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior
        criminal convictions.
            (2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme
        mental or emotional disturbance.
            (3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
        criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
        requirements of law was substantially impaired.
            (4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
        (f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
            (1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the
        instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and
* * *