2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                           SENTENCING AUTHORITY
* * *
        in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such
        offenses.
            (6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the
        perpetration of a felony.
            (7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant
        knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in
        addition to the victim of the offense.
            (8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
            (9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony
        convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the
        person.
            (10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal
        or State offense, committed either before or at the time of
        the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life
        imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was
        undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at
        the time of the commission of the offense.
            (11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder
        committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or
        at the time of the offense at issue.
            (12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary
        manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to
        voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime
        in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the
        time of the offense at issue.
            (13)  The defendant committed the killing or was an
* * *
            (18)  At the time of the killing the defendant was
        subject to a court order restricting in any way the
        defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order
        of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed
        in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
        (e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances
     shall include the following:
            (1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior
        criminal convictions.
            (2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme
        mental or emotional disturbance.
            (3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
        criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
        requirements of law was substantially impaired.
            (4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
        (f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
            (1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the
        instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and
* * *