2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                           SENTENCING AUTHORITY
* * *
        Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Auditor General, State
        Treasurer, State law enforcement official, local law
        enforcement official, Federal law enforcement official or
        person employed to assist or assisting any law enforcement
        official in the performance of his duties, who was killed in
        the performance of his duties or as a result of his official
        position.
            (2)  The defendant paid or was paid by another person or
        had contracted to pay or be paid by another person or had
        conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing
        of the victim.
            (3)  The victim was being held by the defendant for
        ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
            (4)  The death of the victim occurred while defendant was
        engaged in the hijacking of an aircraft.
            (5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or
        other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for
        the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant
        in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such
        offenses.
            (6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the
        perpetration of a felony.
            (7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant
        knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in
        addition to the victim of the offense.
            (8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
* * *
            (10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal
        or State offense, committed either before or at the time of
        the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life
        imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was
        undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at
        the time of the commission of the offense.
            (11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder
        committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or
        at the time of the offense at issue.
            (12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary
        manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to
        voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime
        in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the
        time of the offense at issue.
            (13)  The defendant committed the killing or was an
        accomplice in the killing, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)
        (relating to liability for conduct of another; complicity),
        while in the perpetration of a felony under the provisions of
        the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The
        Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and
        punishable under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508
        (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties).
            (14)  At the time of the killing, the victim was or had
* * *
        defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order
        of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed
        in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
        (e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances
     shall include the following:
            (1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior
        criminal convictions.
            (2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme
        mental or emotional disturbance.
            (3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
        criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
        requirements of law was substantially impaired.
            (4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
* * *