2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                           SENTENCING AUTHORITY
* * *
     sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled
     for that purpose unless waived by the defendant with the consent
     of the Commonwealth, in which case the trial judge shall hear
     the evidence and determine the penalty in the same manner as
     would a jury as provided in subsection (a).
        (c)  Instructions to jury.--
            (1)  Before the jury retires to consider the sentencing
        verdict, the court shall instruct the jury on the following
        matters:
                (i)  The aggravating circumstances specified in
            subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence.
                (ii)  The mitigating circumstances specified in
            subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
                (iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by
            the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating
            circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a
            preponderance of the evidence.
                (iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the
            jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
            circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no
            mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds
            one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any
            mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence
            of life imprisonment in all other cases.
                (v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the
* * *
            (4)  The death of the victim occurred while defendant was
        engaged in the hijacking of an aircraft.
            (5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or
        other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for
        the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant
        in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such
        offenses.
            (6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the
        perpetration of a felony.
            (7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant
        knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in
        addition to the victim of the offense.
            (8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
            (9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony
        convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the
        person.
            (10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal
        or State offense, committed either before or at the time of
        the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life
        imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was
        undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at
        the time of the commission of the offense.
            (11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder
        committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or
        at the time of the offense at issue.
* * *
        information concerning criminal activity and the defendant
        committed the killing or was an accomplice to the killing as
        defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c), and the killing was in
        retaliation for the victim's activities as a nongovernmental
        informant or in providing information concerning criminal
        activity to an investigative, law enforcement or police
        agency.
            (16)  The victim was a child under 12 years of age.
            (17)  At the time of the killing, the victim was in her
        third trimester of pregnancy or the defendant had knowledge
        of the victim's pregnancy.
            (18)  At the time of the killing the defendant was
        subject to a court order restricting in any way the
        defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order
        of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed
        in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
        (e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances
     shall include the following:
            (1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior
        criminal convictions.
            (2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme
        mental or emotional disturbance.
            (3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
        criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
        requirements of law was substantially impaired.
            (4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
        (f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
            (1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the
        instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and
        render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the
        sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as
        designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence
        is based.
            (2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth
        in writing whether the sentence is death or life
        imprisonment.
        (g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall
     agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and
     recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
* * *