2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                           SENTENCING AUTHORITY
* * *
            law enforcement officer.
     9719.1. Sentences for offenses committed against law enforcement
            officer.
     9720.  Sentencing for criminal mischief.
     9720.1. Restitution for identity theft.
     9720.2. Sentencing for trafficking of persons.
     § 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
        (a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
            (1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is
        recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall
        conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall
        determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death
        or life imprisonment.
            (2)  In the sentencing hearing, evidence concerning the
        victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on
        the family of the victim is admissible. Additionally,
        evidence may be presented as to any other matter that the
        court deems relevant and admissible on the question of the
        sentence to be imposed. Evidence shall include matters
        relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating
        circumstances specified in subsections (d) and (e), and
        information concerning the victim and the impact that the
        death of the victim has had on the family of the victim.
        Evidence of aggravating circumstances shall be limited to
        those circumstances specified in subsection (d).
* * *
            subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
                (iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by
            the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating
            circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a
            preponderance of the evidence.
                (iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the
            jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
            circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no
            mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds
            one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any
            mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence
            of life imprisonment in all other cases.
                (v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the
            jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation
            will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the
            sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the
            defendant to life imprisonment.
            (2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds
        at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one
        mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the
        aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence
        presented about the victim and about the impact of the murder
        on the victim's family. The court shall also instruct the
        jury on any other matter that may be just and proper under
* * *
        subject to a court order restricting in any way the
        defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order
        of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed
        in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
        (e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances
     shall include the following:
            (1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior
        criminal convictions.
            (2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme
        mental or emotional disturbance.
            (3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
        criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
        requirements of law was substantially impaired.
            (4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
* * *
        in writing whether the sentence is death or life
        imprisonment.
        (g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall
     agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and
     recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
        review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its
        rules.
            (2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at
        trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of
        death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further
        proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
            (3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death
        unless it determines that:
                (i)  the sentence of death was the product of
            passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
                (ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at
            least one aggravating circumstance specified in
            subsection (d).
            (4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating
        circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it
        shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment
        sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated for any other reason, it shall remand
        for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to subsections (a)
        through (g).
* * *