2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
        (a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
            (1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is
        recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall
* * *
        sentence to be imposed. Evidence shall include matters
        relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating
        circumstances specified in subsections (d) and (e), and
        information concerning the victim and the impact that the
        death of the victim has had on the family of the victim.
        Evidence of aggravating circumstances shall be limited to
        those circumstances specified in subsection (d).
            (3)  After the presentation of evidence, the court shall
        permit counsel to present argument for or against the
        sentence of death. The court shall then instruct the jury in
        accordance with subsection (c).
            (4)  Failure of the jury to unanimously agree upon a
        sentence shall not impeach or in any way affect the guilty
        verdict previously recorded.
        (b)  Procedure in nonjury trials and guilty pleas.--If the
     defendant has waived a jury trial or pleaded guilty, the
     sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled
     for that purpose unless waived by the defendant with the consent
     of the Commonwealth, in which case the trial judge shall hear
     the evidence and determine the penalty in the same manner as
     would a jury as provided in subsection (a).
        (c)  Instructions to jury.--
            (1)  Before the jury retires to consider the sentencing
        verdict, the court shall instruct the jury on the following
        matters:
* * *
            subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
                (iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by
            the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating
            circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a
            preponderance of the evidence.
                (iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the
            jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
            circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no
            mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds
            one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any
            mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence
            of life imprisonment in all other cases.
                (v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the
            jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation
            will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the
            sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the
            defendant to life imprisonment.
            (2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds
        at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one
        mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the
        aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence
        presented about the victim and about the impact of the murder
        on the victim's family. The court shall also instruct the
        jury on any other matter that may be just and proper under
        the circumstances.
        (d)  Aggravating circumstances.--Aggravating circumstances
     shall be limited to the following:
            (1)  The victim was a firefighter, peace officer, public
        servant concerned in official detention, as defined in 18
        Pa.C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape), judge of any court in
* * *
            (7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant
        knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in
        addition to the victim of the offense.
            (8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
            (9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony
        convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the
        person.
            (10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal
        or State offense, committed either before or at the time of
        the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life
        imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was
        undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at
        the time of the commission of the offense.
            (11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder
        committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or
        at the time of the offense at issue.
            (12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary
        manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to
        voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime
        in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the
        time of the offense at issue.
            (13)  The defendant committed the killing or was an
        accomplice in the killing, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)
        (relating to liability for conduct of another; complicity),
        while in the perpetration of a felony under the provisions of
* * *
     agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and
     recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
        review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its
        rules.
            (2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at
        trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of
        death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further
        proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
            (3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death
        unless it determines that:
                (i)  the sentence of death was the product of
            passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
                (ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at
            least one aggravating circumstance specified in
            subsection (d).
            (4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating
        circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it
        shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment
        sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated for any other reason, it shall remand
        for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to subsections (a)
        through (g).
* * *