2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
9711 - Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                           SENTENCING AUTHORITY
* * *
            (17)  At the time of the killing, the victim was in her
        third trimester of pregnancy or the defendant had knowledge
        of the victim's pregnancy.
            (18)  At the time of the killing the defendant was
        subject to a court order restricting in any way the
        defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
        Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order
        of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed
        in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
        (e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances
     shall include the following:
            (1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior
        criminal convictions.
            (2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme
        mental or emotional disturbance.
            (3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
        criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
        requirements of law was substantially impaired.
            (4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
        (f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
            (1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the
        instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and
        render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the
        sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as
        designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence
        is based.
            (2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth
        in writing whether the sentence is death or life
        imprisonment.
        (g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall
     agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and
     recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
        review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its
        rules.
            (2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at
* * *