2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
        (a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
            (1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is
        recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall
        conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall
        determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death
        or life imprisonment.
            (2)  In the sentencing hearing, evidence concerning the
        victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on
        the family of the victim is admissible. Additionally,
        evidence may be presented as to any other matter that the
        court deems relevant and admissible on the question of the
        sentence to be imposed. Evidence shall include matters
        relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating
        circumstances specified in subsections (d) and (e), and
        information concerning the victim and the impact that the
        death of the victim has had on the family of the victim.
        Evidence of aggravating circumstances shall be limited to
        those circumstances specified in subsection (d).
            (3)  After the presentation of evidence, the court shall
        permit counsel to present argument for or against the
        sentence of death. The court shall then instruct the jury in
        accordance with subsection (c).
            (4)  Failure of the jury to unanimously agree upon a
        sentence shall not impeach or in any way affect the guilty
        verdict previously recorded.
        (b)  Procedure in nonjury trials and guilty pleas.--If the
     defendant has waived a jury trial or pleaded guilty, the
* * *
        engaged in the hijacking of an aircraft.
            (5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or
        other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for
        the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant
        in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such
        offenses.
            (6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the
        perpetration of a felony.
            (7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant
        knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in
        addition to the victim of the offense.
            (8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
            (9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony
        convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the
        person.
            (10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal
        or State offense, committed either before or at the time of
        the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life
        imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was
        undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at
        the time of the commission of the offense.
            (11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder
        committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or
        at the time of the offense at issue.
            (12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary
        manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to
        voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime
        in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the
        time of the offense at issue.
            (13)  The defendant committed the killing or was an
        accomplice in the killing, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)
        (relating to liability for conduct of another; complicity),
        while in the perpetration of a felony under the provisions of
        the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The
        Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and
        punishable under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508
        (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties).
            (14)  At the time of the killing, the victim was or had
        been involved, associated or in competition with the
        defendant in the sale, manufacture, distribution or delivery
        of any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled
        substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act or similar law of any other state,
        the District of Columbia or the United States, and the
        defendant committed the killing or was an accomplice to the
        killing as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c), and the killing
        resulted from or was related to that association, involvement
* * *
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
        review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its
        rules.
            (2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at
        trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of
        death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further
        proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
            (3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death
        unless it determines that:
                (i)  the sentence of death was the product of
            passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
                (ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at
            least one aggravating circumstance specified in
            subsection (d).
            (4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating
        circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it
        shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment
        sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated for any other reason, it shall remand
        for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to subsections (a)
        through (g).
        (i)  Record of death sentence to Governor.--Where a sentence
     of death is upheld by the Supreme Court, the prothonotary of the
     Supreme Court shall transmit to the Governor a full and complete
     record of the trial, sentencing hearing, imposition of sentence,
     opinion and order by the Supreme Court within 30 days of one of
* * *