2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
        (a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
            (1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is
        recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall
* * *
            subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence.
                (ii)  The mitigating circumstances specified in
            subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
                (iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by
            the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating
            circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a
            preponderance of the evidence.
                (iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the
            jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
            circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no
            mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds
            one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any
            mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence
            of life imprisonment in all other cases.
                (v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the
            jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation
            will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the
            sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the
            defendant to life imprisonment.
            (2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds
        at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one
        mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the
        aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence
        presented about the victim and about the impact of the murder
* * *
            (8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
            (9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony
        convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the
        person.
            (10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal
        or State offense, committed either before or at the time of
        the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life
        imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was
        undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at
        the time of the commission of the offense.
            (11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder
        committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or
        at the time of the offense at issue.
            (12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary
        manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to
        voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime
        in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the
        time of the offense at issue.
            (13)  The defendant committed the killing or was an
        accomplice in the killing, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)
        (relating to liability for conduct of another; complicity),
        while in the perpetration of a felony under the provisions of
        the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The
        Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and
* * *
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
        (f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
            (1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the
        instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and
        render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the
        sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as
        designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence
        is based.
            (2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth
        in writing whether the sentence is death or life
        imprisonment.
        (g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall
     agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and
     recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
        review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its
        rules.
            (2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at
        trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of
        death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further
        proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
            (3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death
        unless it determines that:
                (i)  the sentence of death was the product of
            passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
                (ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at
            least one aggravating circumstance specified in
            subsection (d).
            (4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating
        circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it
        shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment
        sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death
* * *