2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
        (a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
            (1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is
        recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall
        conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall
        determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death
        or life imprisonment.
            (2)  In the sentencing hearing, evidence concerning the
        victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on
        the family of the victim is admissible. Additionally,
        evidence may be presented as to any other matter that the
        court deems relevant and admissible on the question of the
        sentence to be imposed. Evidence shall include matters
        relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating
        circumstances specified in subsections (d) and (e), and
        information concerning the victim and the impact that the
        death of the victim has had on the family of the victim.
        Evidence of aggravating circumstances shall be limited to
        those circumstances specified in subsection (d).
            (3)  After the presentation of evidence, the court shall
        permit counsel to present argument for or against the
        sentence of death. The court shall then instruct the jury in
        accordance with subsection (c).
            (4)  Failure of the jury to unanimously agree upon a
        sentence shall not impeach or in any way affect the guilty
        verdict previously recorded.
        (b)  Procedure in nonjury trials and guilty pleas.--If the
     defendant has waived a jury trial or pleaded guilty, the
* * *
                (i)  The aggravating circumstances specified in
            subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence.
                (ii)  The mitigating circumstances specified in
            subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
                (iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by
            the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating
            circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a
            preponderance of the evidence.
                (iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the
            jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
            circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no
            mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds
            one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any
            mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence
            of life imprisonment in all other cases.
                (v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the
            jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation
            will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the
            sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the
            defendant to life imprisonment.
            (2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds
        at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one
        mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the
        aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence
* * *
            (5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although
        not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution
        under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under
        the substantial domination of another person.
            (6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's
        homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
            (7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act
        was relatively minor.
            (8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the
        character and record of the defendant and the circumstances
        of his offense.
        (f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
            (1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the
        instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and
        render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the
        sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as
        designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence
        is based.
            (2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth
        in writing whether the sentence is death or life
        imprisonment.
        (g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall
     agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and
     recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon
     the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
        (h)  Review of death sentence.--
            (1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
        review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its
        rules.
            (2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at
        trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of
        death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further
        proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
            (3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death
        unless it determines that:
                (i)  the sentence of death was the product of
            passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
                (ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at
            least one aggravating circumstance specified in
            subsection (d).
            (4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death
        penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating
        circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it
        shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment
* * *