2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 91 - Detainers and Extradition
9131 - Rights of accused person.
        No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over
     to the agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall
     have appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken
     forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this
     Commonwealth who shall inform him of the demand made for his
     surrender and of the crime with which he is charged and that he
     has the right to demand and procure legal counsel, and, if the
     prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to
     test the legality of his arrest, the judge of such court of
     record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within
     which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus. When such writ is
     applied for, notice thereof and of the time and place of hearing
     thereon shall be given to the prosecuting officer of the county
     in which the arrest is made and in which the accused is in
     custody and to the said agent of the demanding state.
        Cross References.  Section 9131 is referred to in sections
     9132, 9146 of this title.