2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 91 - Detainers and Extradition
9101 - Agreement on detainers.
                                CHAPTER 91
                        DETAINERS AND EXTRADITION
* * *
     It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such
     cooperative procedures.
                                Article II
        As used in this agreement:
        (a)  "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the
     United States of America; a territory or possession of the
     United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of
     Puerto Rico.
        (b)  "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner
     is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for
     final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time
     that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant
     to Article IV hereof.
        (c)  "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is
     to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
     Article III or Article IV hereof.
                               Article III
        (a)  Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
     imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party
     state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
     imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any
     untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of
     which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall
     be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused
     to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
     court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice
     of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
     disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
     complaint: Provided, That for good cause shown in open court,
     the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having
     jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
     continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by
     a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the
     prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the
     prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
     remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
     earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
     decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
        (b)  The written notice and request for final disposition
     the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or other
     official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
     together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting
     official and court by registered or certified mail, return
     receipt requested.
        (c)  The warden, commissioner of corrections or other
     official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform
     him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against
     him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for
     final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on
     which the detainer is based.
* * *