2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 91 - Detainers and Extradition
9101 - Agreement on detainers.
                                CHAPTER 91
                        DETAINERS AND EXTRADITION
* * *
     is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for
     final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time
     that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant
     to Article IV hereof.
        (c)  "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is
     to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
     Article III or Article IV hereof.
                               Article III
        (a)  Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
     imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party
     state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
     imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any
     untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of
     which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall
     be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused
     to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
     court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice
     of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
     disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
     complaint: Provided, That for good cause shown in open court,
     the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having
     jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
     continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by
* * *
     prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if otherwise
     permitted by law.
        (f)  Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his
     execution of the request for final disposition referred to in
     paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
                                Article IV
        (a)  The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an
     untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be
     entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a
     detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party
     state made available in accordance with Article V(a) hereof upon
     presentation of a written request for temporary custody or
     availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in
     which the prisoner is incarcerated: Provided, That the court
     having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint
     shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request:
     And provided further, That there shall be a period of 30 days
     after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request
     be honored, within which period the Governor of the sending
     state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or
     availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the
     prisoner.
        (b)  Upon receipt of the officer's written request as
     provided in paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities
     having the prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with a
* * *
     earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
     decisions of the State parole agency relating to the prisoner.
     Said authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers
     and appropriate courts in the receiving state who have lodged
     detainers against the prisoner with similar certificates and
     with notices informing them of the request for custody or
     availability and of the reasons therefor.
        (c)  In respect of any proceeding made possible by this
     article, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival
     of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown
     in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the
     court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary
     or reasonable continuance.
        (d)  Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
     deprive any prisoner of any right which he may have to contest
     the legality of his delivery as provided in paragraph (a)
     hereof, but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the
     ground that the executive authority of the sending state has not
     affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.
        (e)  If trial is not had on any indictment, information or
     complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being
     returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to
     Article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint
     shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall
* * *
     responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
     contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal
     relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and
     in the government of a party state, or between a party state and
     its subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, or
     responsibilities therefor.
                                Article VI
        (a)  In determining the duration and expiration dates of the
     time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement,
     the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and
     for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as
     determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter.
        (b)  No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made
     available by this agreement, shall apply to any person who is
     adjudged to be mentally ill.
                               Article VII
        Each state party to this agreement shall designate an officer
     who, acting jointly with like officers of other party states,
     shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more
     effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and who
     shall provide, within and without the state, information
     necessary to the effective operation of this agreement.
                               Article VIII
        This agreement shall enter into full force and effect as to a
     party state when such state has enacted the same into law. A
* * *