2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 91 - Detainers and Extradition
9101 - Agreement on detainers.
                                CHAPTER 91
                        DETAINERS AND EXTRADITION
* * *
     for in Article III of this agreement. In the case of a Federal
     prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving state shall
     be entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement
     or to the prisoner's presence in Federal custody at the place
     for trial, whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by
     the custodian.
        (b)  The officer or other representative of a state accepting
     an offer of temporary custody shall present the following upon
     demand:
        (1)  Proper identification and evidence of his authority to
     act for the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is
     to be given.
        (2)  A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or
     complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged and
     on the basis of which the request for temporary custody of the
     prisoner has been made.
        (c)  If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to
     accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an
     action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis
     of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial
     within the period provided in Article III or Article IV hereof,
     the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment,
     information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order,
     dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based
     thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.
        (d)  The temporary custody referred to in this agreement
     shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the
     charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments,
     informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer
     or detainers or for prosecution on any other charge or charges
     arising out of the same transaction. Except for his attendance
     at court and while being transported to or from any place at
     which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held
     in a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons
     awaiting prosecution.
        (e)  At the earliest practicable time consonant with the
     purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to
     the sending state.
        (f)  During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
     prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required
     by this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall
     continue to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner
     only if, and to the extent that, the law and practice of the
     jurisdiction which imposed the sentence may allow.
        (g)  For all purposes other than that for which temporary
     custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner
     shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the
* * *
     state in which the one or more untried indictments, informations
     or complaints are pending or in which trial is being held shall
     be responsible for the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of
     transporting, caring for, keeping and returning the prisoner.
     The provisions of this paragraph shall govern unless the states
     concerned shall have entered into a supplementary agreement
     providing for a different allocation of costs and
     responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
     contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal
     relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and
     in the government of a party state, or between a party state and
     its subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, or
     responsibilities therefor.
                                Article VI
        (a)  In determining the duration and expiration dates of the
     time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement,
     the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and
     for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as
     determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter.
        (b)  No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made
     available by this agreement, shall apply to any person who is
     adjudged to be mentally ill.
                               Article VII
        Each state party to this agreement shall designate an officer
     who, acting jointly with like officers of other party states,
     shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more
     effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and who
     shall provide, within and without the state, information
     necessary to the effective operation of this agreement.
                               Article VIII
        This agreement shall enter into full force and effect as to a
     party state when such state has enacted the same into law. A
     state party to this agreement may withdraw herefrom by enacting
     a statute repealing the same. However, the withdrawal of any
     state shall not affect the status of any proceedings already
     initiated by inmates or by state officers at the time such
     withdrawal takes effect, nor shall it affect their rights in
     respect thereof.
                                Article IX
        This agreement shall be liberally construed so as to
     effectuate its purpose. The provisions of this agreement shall
     be severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of
     this agreement is declared to be contrary to the Constitution of
     any party state or of the United States or the applicability
     thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance is
     held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this agreement
     and the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person
* * *