2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 81 - Judgments and Other Liens
8141 - Time from which liens have priority.
                               SUBCHAPTER C
                            PRIORITY OF LIENS
     Sec.
     8142.  Endorsement of time.
     8143.  Open-end mortgages.
     8144.  Mortgages to secure certain advances.
        Enactment.  Subchapter C was added April 28, 1978, P.L.202,
     No.53, effective in 60 days.
     § 8141.  Time from which liens have priority.
        Liens against real property shall have priority over each
     other on the following basis:
            (1)  Purchase money mortgages, from the time they are
        delivered to the mortgagee, if they are recorded within ten
        days after their date; otherwise, from the time they are left
        for record. A mortgage is a "purchase money mortgage" to the
        extent that it is:
                (i)  taken by the seller of the mortgaged property to
            secure the payment of all or part of the purchase price;
            or
                (ii)  taken by a mortgagee other than the seller to
            secure the repayment of money actually advanced by such
            person to or on behalf of the mortgagor at the time the
            mortgagor acquires title to the property and used by the
            mortgagor at that time to pay all or part of the purchase
            price, except that a mortgage other than to the seller of
            the property shall not be a purchase money mortgage
            within the meaning of this section unless expressly
            stated so to be.
            (2)  Other mortgages and defeasible deeds in the nature
        of mortgages, from the time they are left for record.
            (3)  Verdicts for a specific sum of money, from the time
        they are recorded by the court.
            (4)  Adverse judgments and other orders, from the time
        they are rendered.
            (5)  Amicable judgments, from the time the instruments on
        which they are entered are left for entry.
            (6)  Writs which when issued and indexed by the office of
        the clerk of the court of common pleas create liens against
        real property, from the time they are issued.
            (7)  Other instruments which when entered or filed and
        indexed in the office of the clerk of the court of common
        pleas create liens against real property, from the time they
        are left for entry or filing.
        Cross References.  Section 8141 is referred to in section
     8143 of this title.