2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 73 - Arbitration
7309 - Witnesses, subpoenas, oaths and depositions.
        (a)  General rule.--The arbitrators may issue subpoenas in
     the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of
     witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents
     and other evidence. Subpoenas so issued shall be served and,
     upon application to the court by a party or by the arbitrators,
     shall be enforced in the manner provided or prescribed by law
     for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.
        (b)  Depositions.--On application of a party and for use as
     evidence the arbitrators, in the manner and upon the terms
     designated by them, may permit a deposition to be taken of a
     witness who cannot be served with a subpoena or who is unable to
     attend the hearing.
        (c)  Compulsory testimony.--The arbitrators shall have power
     to administer oaths. All provisions of law compelling a person
     under subpoena to testify are applicable.
        (d)  Fees.--Fees and expenses for attendance as a witness
     shall be governed by the provisions of section 5903 (relating to
     compensation and expenses of witnesses).
        Cross References.  Section 7309 is referred to in section
     7342 of this title.