2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 7 - Jurisdiction of Appellate Courts
724 - Allowance of appeals from Superior and Commonwealth Courts.
     § 724.  Allowance of appeals from Superior and Commonwealth
                Courts.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as provided by section 9781(f)
     (relating to limitation on additional appellate review), final
     orders of the Superior Court and final orders of the
     Commonwealth Court not appealable under section 723 (relating to
     appeals from Commonwealth Court) may be reviewed by the Supreme
     Court upon allowance of appeal by any two justices of the
     Supreme Court upon petition of any party to the matter. If the
     petition shall be granted, the Supreme Court shall have
     jurisdiction to review the order in the manner provided by
     section 5105(d)(1) (relating to scope of appeal).
        (b)  Improvident appeals.--If an appeal is improvidently
     taken to the Supreme Court under section 723 in a case where the
     proper mode of review is by petition for allowance of appeal
     under this section, this alone shall not be a ground for
     dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be
     regarded and acted on as a petition for allowance of appeal and
     as if duly filed at the time the appeal was taken.
     (Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days)
        1980 Amendment.  Act 142 amended subsec. (a).