2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 7 - Jurisdiction of Appellate Courts
723 - Appeals from Commonwealth Court.
        (a)  General rule.--The Supreme Court shall have exclusive
     jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth
     Court entered in any matter which was originally commenced in
     the Commonwealth Court except an order entered in a matter which
     constitutes an appeal to the Commonwealth Court from another
     court, a magisterial district judge or another government unit.
        (b)  Board of Finance and Revenue matters.--Any final order
     of the Commonwealth Court entered in any appeal from a decision
     of the Board of Finance and Revenue shall be appealable to the
     Supreme Court, as of right, under this section.
     (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982,
     P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207,
     eff. 60 days)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsec. (a). See sections 28
     and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
        Cross References.  Section 723 is referred to in sections
     724, 763, 5105 of this title.