2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 7 - Jurisdiction of Appellate Courts
721 - Original jurisdiction.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                      JURISDICTION OF SUPREME COURT
     Sec.
     722.  Direct appeals from courts of common pleas.
     723.  Appeals from Commonwealth Court.
     724.  Allowance of appeals from Superior and Commonwealth
           Courts.
     725.  Direct appeals from constitutional and judicial agencies.
     726.  Extraordinary jurisdiction.
     727.  Special tribunal.
        Cross References.  Subchapter B is referred to in section 701
     of this title.
     § 721.  Original jurisdiction.
        The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive
     jurisdiction of all cases of:
            (1)  Habeas corpus.
            (2)  Mandamus or prohibition to courts of inferior
        jurisdiction.
            (3)  Quo warranto as to any officer of Statewide
        jurisdiction.
        Cross References.  Section 721 is referred to in section 761
     of this title.