2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 7 - Jurisdiction of Appellate Courts
704 - Waiver of objections to jurisdiction.
        (a)  General rule.--The failure of an appellee to file an
     objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such
     time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the
     appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the
     appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding
     any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted
     pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters),
     vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court.
        (b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to any defect
     in the jurisdiction of an appellate court which arises out of:
            (1)  The failure to effect a filing within the time
        provided or prescribed by law.
            (2)  An attempt to take an appeal from an interlocutory
        order which has not been made appealable by law or pursuant
        to section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory appeals by
        permission).