2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 63 - Juvenile Matters
6354 - Effect of adjudication.
        (a)  General rule.--An order of disposition or other
     adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a
     conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability
     ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify
     the child in any civil service application or appointment.
        (b)  Effect in subsequent judicial matters.--The disposition
     of a child under this chapter may only be used against him:
            (1)  in dispositional proceedings after conviction for
        the purposes of a presentence investigation and report if the
        child was adjudicated delinquent;
            (2)  in a subsequent juvenile hearing, whether before or
        after reaching majority;
            (3)  if relevant, where he has put his reputation or
        character in issue in a civil matter; or
            (4)  in a criminal proceeding, if the child was
        adjudicated delinquent for an offense, the evidence of which
        would be admissible if committed by an adult.
     (May 12, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1006, No.13, eff. 60 days)