2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 63 - Juvenile Matters
6337 - Right to counsel.
        Except as provided in section 6311 (relating to guardian ad
     litem for child in court proceedings), a party is entitled to
     representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings
     under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or
     otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide
     counsel for him. If a party appears without counsel the court
     shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be
     provided with counsel by the court if applicable. The court may
     continue the proceeding to enable a party to obtain counsel.
     Counsel must be provided for a child unless his parent,
     guardian, or custodian is present in court and affirmatively
     waive it. However, the parent, guardian, or custodian may not
     waive counsel for a child when their interest may be in conflict
     with the interest or interests of the child. If the interests of
     two or more parties may conflict, separate counsel shall be
     provided for each of them.
     (May 10, 2000, P.L.74, No.18, eff. 60 days)
        2000 Amendment.  Section 5(1) of Act 18 provided that Act 18
     shall apply to proceedings initiated on or after the effective
     date of Act 18.
        Suspension by Court Rule.  Section 6337 was suspended by
     Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 800(5),
     amended December 30, 2005, insofar as it is inconsistent with
     Rule 152 relating to waiver of counsel.
        Section 6337 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile
     Court Procedure No. 1800(4), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as
     it is inconsistent with Rule 1152 relating to waiver of counsel.
        Cross References.  Section 6337 is referred to in section
     6311 of this title; sections 6315, 6368 of Title 23 (Domestic
     Relations).