2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 63 - Juvenile Matters
6305 - Masters.
     § 6305.  Masters.
        (a)  General rule.--The governing authority may promulgate
     rules for the selection and appointment of masters on a full-
     time or part-time basis. A master shall be a member of the bar
     of this Commonwealth. The number and compensation of masters
     shall be fixed by the governing authority, and their
     compensation shall be paid by the county.
        (b)  Hearings before masters.--The court of common pleas may
     direct that hearings in any case or class of cases be conducted
     in the first instance by the master in the manner provided in
     this chapter. Before commencing the hearing the master shall
     inform the parties who have appeared that they are entitled to
     have the matter heard by a judge. If a party objects, the
     hearing shall be conducted by a judge.
        (c)  Recommendations of masters.--Upon the conclusion of a
     hearing before a master, he shall transmit written findings and
     recommendations for disposition to the judge. Prompt written
     notice and copies of the findings and recommendations shall be
     given to the parties to the proceeding.
        (d)  Rehearing before judge.--A rehearing before the judge
     may be ordered by the judge at any time upon cause shown. Unless
     a rehearing is ordered, the findings and recommendations become
     the findings and order of the court when confirmed in writing by
     the judge.
     (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
        1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsec. (a).
        Suspension by Court Rule.  Subsection (b) was suspended by
     Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 800(6),
     amended December 30, 2005, insofar as it is inconsistent with
     Rule 187 relating to authority of master.
        Subsection (b) was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile
     Court Procedure No. 1800(5), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as
     it is inconsistent with Rule 1187 relating to authority of
     master.