2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 59 - Depositions and Witnesses
5944 - Confidential communications to psychiatrists or licensed psychologists.
     § 5944.  Confidential communications to psychiatrists or
                licensed psychologists.
        No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the act
     of March 23, 1972 (P.L.136, No.52), to practice psychology shall
     be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any
     civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the
     course of his professional services in behalf of such client.
     The confidential relations and communications between a
     psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same
     basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney
     and client.
     (Dec. 22, 1989, P.L.722, No.96, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 5944 is referred to in sections
     4415, 4436 of this title sections 566, 586 of Title 2
     (Administrative Law and Procedure).