2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 59 - Depositions and Witnesses
5941 - Persons who may be compelled to testify.
                    CERTAIN PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
        (a)  General rule.--Except defendants actually upon trial in
     a criminal proceeding, any competent witness may be compelled to
     testify in any matter, civil or criminal; but he may not be
     compelled to answer any question which, in the opinion of the
     trial judge, would tend to incriminate him; nor may the neglect
     or refusal of any defendant, actually upon trial in a criminal
     proceeding, to offer himself as a witness, be treated as
     creating any presumption against him, or be adversely referred
     to by court or counsel during the trial.
        (b)  Judgment debtor.--A judgment debtor may be compelled to
     answer all pertinent questions at any examination concerning his
     property, but he shall not be prosecuted, or subjected to any
     penalty or forfeiture, for or on account of any transaction,
     matter or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce
     evidence, documentary or otherwise, except for perjury in giving
     such testimony.
     (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)