2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 59 - Depositions and Witnesses
5934 - Notes of evidence at former trial.
        Whenever any person has been examined as a witness in any
     civil matter before any tribunal of this Commonwealth or
     conducted by virtue of its order or direction, if such witness
     afterwards dies, or is out of the jurisdiction so that he cannot
     be effectively served with a subpoena, or if he cannot be found,
     or if he becomes incompetent to testify for any legally
     sufficient reason, and if the party, against whom notes of the
     testimony of such witness are offered, had actual or
     constructive notice of the examination and an opportunity to be
     present and examine or cross-examine, properly proven notes of
     the examination of such witness shall be competent evidence in
     any civil issue which may exist at the time of his examination,
     or which may be afterwards formed between the same parties and
     involving the same subject-matter as that upon which such
     witness was so examined. For the purpose of contradicting a
     witness, the testimony given by him in another or in a former
     proceeding may be orally proved.