2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 59 - Depositions and Witnesses
5918 - Examination of defendant as to other offenses.
        No person charged with any crime and called as a witness in
     his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required
     to answer, any question tending to show that he has committed,
     or been charged with, or been convicted of any offense other
     than the one wherewith he shall then be charged, or tending to
     show that he has been of bad character or reputation unless:
            (1)  he shall have at such trial, personally or by
        counsel, asked questions of the witness for the prosecution
        with a view to establish his own good reputation or
        character, or has given evidence tending to prove his own
        good character or reputation; or
            (2)  he shall have testified at such trial against a co-
        defendant, charged with the same offense.