2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 31 - Selection and Retention of Judicial Officers
3151 - Oath of office.
                               SUBCHAPTER D
                         TENURE AND COMPENSATION
     Sec.
     3152.  Tenure of judicial officers.
     3153.  Retention elections after regular term.
     3154.  Compensation of judicial officers (Repealed).
     § 3151.  Oath of office.
        Each judicial officer shall, before entering on the duties of
     his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation
     before a person authorized to administer oaths:
            "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support,
        obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the
        Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge
        the duties of my office with fidelity."
     Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall
     forfeit his office. A judicial officer shall be sworn upon his
     appointment or election, and after each retention election, and
     thereafter need not be sworn in any matter referred to him.
        Cross References.  Section 3151 is referred to in section
     2301 of this title.