2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 11 - Community and Municipal Courts
1123 - Jurisdiction and venue.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any
     general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to
     reassignment of matters), the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall
     have jurisdiction of the following matters:
            (1)  Summary offenses, except those within the
        jurisdiction of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia and those
        arising out of the same episode or transaction involving a
        delinquent act for which a petition alleging delinquency is
        filed under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
            (2)  Criminal offenses by any person (other than a
        juvenile) for which no prison term may be imposed or which
        are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than
        five years, including indictable offenses under Title 75
        (relating to vehicles). In cases under this paragraph the
        defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the
        municipal court, but shall have the right of appeal for trial
        de novo, including the right of trial by jury, to the court
        of common pleas. The judges of the municipal court exercising
        jurisdiction under this paragraph shall have the same
        jurisdiction in probation and parole arising out of sentences
        imposed by them as judges of the court of common pleas.
            (3)  Matters arising under the act of April 6, 1951
        (P.L.69, No.20), known as The Landlord and Tenant Act of
        1951. The judges of the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall
        have the power to enter judgments exceeding $5,000 in matters
        arising under this subsection. Appeals from a judgment of the
        municipal court under this subsection shall be to the court
        of common pleas in accordance with local rules of court
        established by the administrative judge of the trial
        division. Those rules shall not be inconsistent with
        Statewide rules of procedure as established by the Supreme
        Court.
            (4)  Civil actions, except actions by or against a
        Commonwealth party as defined by section 8501 (relating to
        definitions), wherein the sum demanded does not exceed
        $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs, in the following
        classes of actions:
                (i)  In assumpsit.
                (ii)  In trespass, including all forms of trespass
            and trespass on the case.
                (iii)  For fines and penalties by any government
            agency.
        A plaintiff may waive a portion of his claim of more than
        $10,000 so as to bring the matter within the monetary
        jurisdiction of the municipal court. Such waiver shall be
        revoked automatically if the defendant appeals the final
        order of the municipal court. In cases under this paragraph
        the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the
* * *