2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 11 - Community and Municipal Courts
1123 - Jurisdiction and venue.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any
* * *
        the procedures for appealing decisions of the judges pro
        tempore shall be provided by local rules adopted by the
        President Judge of the Philadelphia Municipal Court.
            (6)  Civil actions wherein the sum demanded does not
        exceed $15,000 in matters involving judgments of real estate
        taxes and school taxes levied by cities of the first class.
            (7)  Actions to enjoin any nuisance caused by the
        operation of a licensee or occurring on licensed premises
        subject to the act of April 12, 1951 (P.L.90, No.21), known
        as the Liquor Code.
            (8)  Any action to enjoin a public nuisance. The action
        to enjoin may be brought by any person who resides or has a
        place of business within 500 feet of the location of the
        alleged nuisance.
        (a.1)  Appeal from contempt citation or nuisance order.--
     There shall be a right to appeal to the Superior Court of a
     contempt citation issued by a municipal court judge, but the
     appeal shall be limited to a review of the record. There shall
     be a right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas of
     Philadelphia County of an order issued by a municipal court
     judge in any action under subsection (a)(7) or (8), but the
     appeal shall be limited to a review of the record.
        (b)  Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction.--The jurisdiction
     of the municipal court under this section shall be concurrent
     with the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County except
     with respect to matters specified in subsection (a)(2), as to
     which the jurisdiction of the municipal court shall be exclusive
     except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted
     pursuant to section 503.
        (c)  Venue and process.--The venue of the municipal court
     concerning matters over which jurisdiction is conferred by this
     section shall be as prescribed by general rule. The process of
     the court shall extend beyond the territorial limits of the City
     and County of Philadelphia to the extent prescribed by general
     rule.
     (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982,
     P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Oct. 12, 1984, P.L.959, No.187,
     eff. 60 days; July 11, 1990, P.L.454, No.111, eff. 60 days; Nov.
     29, 1990, P.L.574, No.147, eff. 60 days; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.146,
     No.25, eff. imd.; July 9, 1992, P.L.689, No.102, eff. imd.; Dec.
     14, 1992, P.L.872, No.140, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st
     Sp.Sess., P.L.983, No.9, eff. 60 days; Nov. 21, 1995, P.L.619,
     No.65, eff. 60 days; Dec. 15, 1998, P.L.949, No.126, eff. 60
     days; Oct. 9, 2008, P.L.1352, No.98, eff. 60 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 98 amended subsec. (a)(5) and (5.1).
     Section 10 of Act 98 provided that nothing in Act 98 shall be
     construed or deemed to provide arraignment court magistrates
     with retirement benefits or rights different from those
     available to bail commissioners immediately prior to the
     effective date of Act 98.
        2007 Effectuation of Repeal.  The Legislative Reference
     Bureau effectuated the 1992 repeal.
        1995 Amendments.  Act 9, 1st Sp.Sess., amended subsec. (a)(1)
     and Act 65 amended subsecs. (a)(3) and (4) and (a.1).
        1992 Amendments.  Act 25 reenacted subsecs. (a)(8) and (a.1)
     and Act 140 amended subsec. (a)(3).
* * *