2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 35 - HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 75 - Local Organizations and Services
7501 - General authority of political subdivisions.
                                CHAPTER 75
                     LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS AND SERVICES
     Subchapter
        A.  General Provisions
        B.  Payment of Expenses
        Enactment.  Chapter 75 was added November 26, 1978, P.L.1332,
     No.323, effective immediately.
                               SUBCHAPTER A
                            GENERAL PROVISIONS
     Sec.
     7501.  General authority of political subdivisions.
     7502.  Local coordinator of emergency management.
     7503.  Powers and duties of political subdivisions.
     7504.  Coordination, assistance and mutual aid.
     § 7501.  General authority of political subdivisions.
        (a)  Establishing emergency management organization.--Each
     political subdivision of this Commonwealth is directed and
     authorized to establish a local emergency management
     organization in accordance with the plan and program of the
     Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency. Each local
     organization shall have responsibility for emergency management,
     response and recovery within the territorial limits of the
     political subdivision within which it is organized and, in
     addition, shall conduct such services outside of its
        (b)  Declaration of disaster emergency.--A local disaster
     emergency may be declared by the governing body of a political
     subdivision upon finding a disaster has occurred or is imminent.
     The governing body of a political subdivision may authorize the
     mayor or other chief executive officer to declare a local
     disaster emergency subject to ratification by the governing
     body. The declaration shall not be continued or renewed for a
     period in excess of seven days except by or with the consent of
     the governing body of the political subdivision. Any order or
     proclamation declaring, continuing or terminating a local
     disaster emergency shall be given prompt and general publicity
     and shall be filed promptly with the agency. The effect of a
     declaration of a local disaster emergency is to activate the
     response and recovery aspects of any and all applicable local
     emergency management plans and to authorize the furnishing of
     aid and assistance thereunder.
        (c)  Contracts and obligations.--In carrying out the
     provisions of this part, each political subdivision shall have
     the power to enter into contracts and incur obligations
     necessary to disaster emergency management, response and
     recovery.
        (d)  Temporary suspension of formal requirements.--Each
     political subdivision included in a declaration of disaster
     emergency declared by either the Governor or the governing body
     of the political subdivision affected by the disaster emergency
     is authorized to exercise the powers vested under this section
     in the light of the exigencies of the emergency situation
     without regard to time-consuming procedures and formalities
     prescribed by law (excepting mandatory constitutional
     requirements) pertaining to the performance of public work,
     entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the
     employment of temporary workers, the rental of equipment, the
     purchase of supplies and materials, the levying of taxes and the
     appropriation and expenditure of public funds.
        (e)  Employment of personnel.--In order to meet prescribed
     requirements for eligibility to receive Federal contributions
     authorized under the provisions of the Federal Civil Defense Act
     of 1950 (64 Stat. 1245, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2251 et seq.) or any
     amendment or reenactment thereof, political subdivisions are
     authorized to avail themselves of services offered by the State
     Civil Service Commission under the provisions of the act of
     August 5, 1941 (P.L.752, No.286), known as the "Civil Service
     Act," in connection with the employment of personnel in local
     organizations established pursuant to the provisions of this
     part.
     (July 13, 1988, P.L.501, No.87, eff. imd.)
        1988 Amendment.  Act 87 amended subsec. (d).
        Cross References.  Section 7501 is referred to in section
     7707 of this title.