2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 34 - GAME
Chapter 25 - Protection of Property and Persons
2507 - Restrictions on shooting.
        (a)  General rule.--It is unlawful for any person during the
     open season for the taking of any big game other than turkey to:
            (1)  Shoot at any mark or target other than legal game or
        wildlife with a firearm of any kind or a bow and arrow.
            (2)  Discharge at any time any firearm or release an
        arrow at random in the general direction of any game or
        wildlife not plainly visible for the purpose of routing or
        frightening them.
            (3)  Discharge at any time any firearm or release an
        arrow at random or in any other manner contrary to this
        section.
        (b)  Exceptions.--This section shall not be construed to
     apply in any manner to:
            (1)  The discharge of any firearm for the sole purpose of
        signaling for aid or assistance while in distress.
            (2)  The use of rifle, pistol or archery ranges owned,
        leased or maintained by a State or Federal military or police
        organization or by any regularly organized rifle, pistol,
        shotgun or archery range, shooting association or club while
        shooting at a regularly established and properly safeguarded
        range or to any public shooting exhibition properly
        safeguarded and conducted under the direction of any
        organization for the promotion of marksmanship.
            (3)  The discharge of a muzzle-loading firearm at a
        proper target for the purpose of safe transportation of the
        muzzle-loaded firearm.
            (4)  Shooting at a properly constructed target or mark or
        a dead tree protected by a natural or artificial barrier so
        that the ball, bullet or arrow cannot travel more than 15
        yards beyond the target aimed at, after making due allowance
        for deflection in any direction not to exceed an angle of 45
        degrees. Target shooting shall only be lawful when it is
        done:
                (i)  Upon property owned by the shooter or by a guest
            of the property owner.
                (ii)  Within 200 yards of the camp or other
            headquarters where the person shooting is quartered or is
            an invited guest or visitor.
        (c)  Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summary
     offense of the fourth degree.