2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 71 - General Provisions
7101 - Short title of part and definitions.
                                PART VIII
                    UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT
* * *
     immediately preceding the time of filing of a petition or
     comparable pleading for support and, if a child is less than six
     months old, the state in which the child lived from birth with
     any of them. A period of temporary absence of any of them is
     counted as part of the six-month or other period.
        "Income."  The term includes earnings or other periodic
     entitlements to money from any source and any other property
     subject to withholding for support under the law of this State.
        "Income-withholding order."  An order or other legal process
     directed to an obligor's employer or other debtor, in accordance
     with section 4348 (relating to attachment of income), to
     withhold support from the income of the obligor.
        "Initiating state."  A state from which a proceeding is
     forwarded or in which a proceeding is filed for forwarding to a
     responding state under this part or a law or procedure
     substantially similar to this part, the Uniform Reciprocal
     Enforcement of Support Act or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal
     Enforcement of Support Act.
        "Initiating tribunal."  The authorized tribunal in an
     initiating state.
        "Issuing state."  The state in which a tribunal issues a
     support order or renders a judgment determining parentage.
        "Issuing tribunal."  The tribunal that issues a support order
     or renders a judgment determining parentage.
        "Law."  The term includes decisional and statutory law and
     rules and regulations having the force of law.
        "Obligee."  Any of the following:
            (1)  An individual to whom a duty of support is or is
        alleged to be owed or in whose favor a support order has been
        issued or a judgment determining parentage has been rendered.
            (2)  A state or political subdivision to which the rights
        under a duty of support or support order have been assigned
        or which has independent claims based on financial assistance
        provided to an individual obligee.
            (3)  An individual seeking a judgment determining
        parentage of the individual's child.
            (4)  The Department of Public Welfare.
        "Obligor."  An individual, or the estate of a decedent:
            (1)  that owes or is alleged to owe a duty of support;
            (2)  that is alleged but has not been adjudicated to be a
        parent of a child; or
            (3)  that is liable under a support order.
        "Register."  To record a support order or judgment
     determining parentage in the office designated by a court of
     common pleas.
        "Registering tribunal."  A tribunal in which a support order
     is registered.
        "Responding state."  A state in which a proceeding is filed
     or to which a proceeding is forwarded for filing from an
     initiating state under this part or a law or procedure
     substantially similar to this part, the Uniform Reciprocal
     Enforcement of Support Act or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal
     Enforcement of Support Act.
        "Responding tribunal."  The authorized tribunal in a
     responding state.
        "Secretary."  The Secretary of Public Welfare of the
     Commonwealth.
        "Spousal support order."  A support order for a spouse or
     former spouse of the obligor.
        "State."  A state of the United States, the District of
     Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any
     territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
     the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe and a
     foreign jurisdiction that has enacted a law or established
     procedures for issuance and enforcement of support orders which
     are substantially similar to the procedures under this part or
     Part VIII-A (relating to intrastate family support).
        "Support enforcement agency."  A public official or agency
     authorized to seek:
            (1)  enforcement of support orders or laws relating to
        the duty of support;
            (2)  establishment or modification of child support;
            (3)  determination of parentage; or
            (4)  location of obligors or their assets.
        "Support order."  A judgment, decree or order, whether
     temporary, final or subject to modification, for the benefit of
     a child, a spouse or a former spouse, which provides for
     monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement. The
     term includes related costs and fees, interest, income
     withholding, attorney fees and other relief.
        "Tribunal."  A court, administrative agency or quasi-judicial
* * *