2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6375 - County agency requirements for general protective services.
     § 6375.  County agency requirements for general protective
* * *
     neglect: multidisciplinary teams, instruction and education for
     parenthood and parenting skills, protective and preventive
     social counseling, emergency caretaker services, emergency
     shelter care, emergency medical services, part-day services,
     out-of-home placement services, therapeutic activities for the
     child and family directed at alleviating conditions that present
     a risk to the safety and well-being of a child and any other
     services required by department regulations.
        (g)  Monitoring, evaluating and assessing.--The county agency
     shall frequently monitor the provision of services, evaluate the
     effectiveness of the services, conduct in-home visits and make a
     periodic assessment of the risk of harm to the child, which
     shall include maintaining an annually updated photograph of the
     child and verification of the identification of the child.
        (h)  Emergency coverage.--As part of its general protective
     services program, a county agency shall provide 24-hour-a-day
     emergency coverage and be accessible to the public.
        (i)  Protective custody.--Pursuant to section 6315 (relating
     to taking child into protective custody) and after receipt of a
     court order, the county agency shall take a child into
     protective custody to protect the child from abuse or further
     neglect. No county agency worker may take custody of a child
     without judicial authorization based on the merits of the
     situation.
        (j)  Court action.--If the county agency determines that
     protective services are in the best interest of a child and if
     an offer of those services is refused or if any other reason
     exists to warrant court action, the county agency shall initiate
     the appropriate court proceedings.
        (k)  Adjudication of dependency.--The county agency shall
     maintain its responsibility for petitioning the court when
     necessary for the adjudication of dependency of a child pursuant
     to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
        (l)  Assistance to court.--The county agency shall assist the
     court during all stages of a court proceeding in accordance with
     the purposes of this chapter.
        (m)  Weekly face-to-face contacts.--For those children
     assessed under this section as being at high risk for abuse or
     neglect who are remaining in or returning to the home in which
     the abuse or neglect occurred, the county agency shall ensure
     that those children are seen at least once a week, either
     directly by a county agency worker or through purchase of
     service, until they are no longer assessed as being at high risk
     for abuse or neglect.
        (n)  Transfer of files between county agencies.--Whenever a
     county agency transfers to another county agency a file relating
     to a child who receives or is in need of protective services
     under this chapter, the file shall include any photographic
     identification and an annual photograph taken of the child.
     (Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151; Nov. 24, 1999, P.L.542, No.50,
     eff. 60 days; Oct. 27, 2006, P.L.1192, No.126, eff. 60 days)
        2006 Amendment.  Act 126 amended subsec. (g) and added
     subsec. (n). Section 3 of Act 126 provided that the Department
     of Public Welfare may promulgate rules and regulations to
     administer and enforce the amendment of section 6375 effected by
     Act 126.
        1999 Amendment.  Act 50 added subsec. (m).
        1994 Amendment.  Act 151 added section 6375, effective July
     1, 1997, except as to subsec. (c)(2). See section 10(1) of Act
     151 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
     relating to the effective date of subsec. (c)(2).
        Cross References.  Section 6375 is referred to in section
     6334 of this title.