2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6352 - School employees.
        (a)  Requirement.--
            (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), a school
        employee who has reasonable cause to suspect, on the basis of
        professional or other training and experience, that a student
        coming before the school employee in the employee's
        professional or official capacity is a victim of serious
        bodily injury or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation by a
        school employee shall immediately contact the administrator.
            (2)  If the school employee accused of seriously injuring
        or sexually abusing or exploiting a student is the
        administrator, the school employee who has reasonable cause
        to suspect, on the basis of professional or other training
        and experience, that a student coming before the school
        employee in the employee's professional or official capacity
        is a victim of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse or
        sexual exploitation shall immediately report to law
        enforcement officials and the district attorney under section
        6353(a) (relating to administration). If an administrator is
        the school employee who suspects injury or abuse, the
        administrator shall make a report under section 6353(a).
            (3)  The school employee may not reveal the existence or
        content of the report to any other person.
        (b)  Immunity.--A school employee who refers a report under
     subsection (a) shall be immune from civil and criminal liability
     arising out of the report.
        (c)  Criminal penalty.--
            (1)  A school employee who willfully violates subsection
        (a) commits a summary offense.
            (2)  A school employee who, after being sentenced under
        paragraph (1), violates subsection (a) commits a misdemeanor
        of the third degree.
        Cross References.  Section 6352 is referred to in section
     6353 of this title.