2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 6344.  Information relating to prospective child-care
                personnel.
        (a)  Applicability.--This section applies to all prospective
     employees of child-care services, prospective foster parents,
     prospective adoptive parents, prospective self-employed family
     day-care providers and other persons seeking to provide child-
     care services under contract with a child-care facility or
     program. This section also applies to individuals 14 years of
     age or older who reside in the home of a prospective foster
     parent for at least 30 days in a calendar year or who reside in
     the home of a prospective adoptive parent for at least 30 days
     in a calendar year. This section does not apply to
     administrative or other support personnel unless their duties
     will involve direct contact with children.
        (b)  Information submitted by prospective employees.--
     Administrators of child-care services shall require applicants
     to submit with their applications the following information
     obtained within the preceding one-year period:
            (1)  Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal
        history record information), a report of criminal history
        record information from the Pennsylvania State Police or a
        statement from the Pennsylvania State Police that the State
        Police central repository contains no such information
        relating to that person. The criminal history record
        information shall be limited to that which is disseminated
        pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 9121(b)(2) (relating to general
        regulations).
            (2)  A certification from the department as to whether
        the applicant is named in the central register as the
        perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse, indicated
        report of child abuse, founded report for school employee or
        indicated report for school employee.
            (3)  A report of Federal criminal history record
        information. The applicant shall submit a full set of
        fingerprints in a manner prescribed by the department. The
        Commonwealth shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal
        Bureau of Investigation in order to obtain a report of
        Federal criminal history record information and serve as
        intermediary for the purposes of this section.
     For the purposes of this subsection, an applicant may submit a
     copy of the information required under paragraphs (1) and (2)
     with an application for employment. Administrators shall
     maintain a copy of the required information and shall require
     applicants to produce the original document prior to employment.
        (b.1)  Information submitted by certain prospective
     employees.--
            (1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
        this subsection shall apply to persons who apply for
        employment under subsection (c) on or after the effective
        date of this subsection and before July 1, 2008. The
* * *
        may submit a copy of the required information with an
        application for employment. Administrators shall maintain a
        copy of the required information and shall require applicants
        to produce the original document prior to employment.
            (4)  This subsection shall expire July 1, 2008.
        (c)  Grounds for denying employment.--
            (1)  In no case shall an administrator hire an applicant
        where the department has verified that the applicant is named
        in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded
        report of child abuse committed within the five-year period
        immediately preceding verification pursuant to this section
        or is named in the central register as the perpetrator of a
        founded report for a school employee committed within the
        five-year period immediately preceding verification pursuant
        to this section.
            (2)  In no case shall an administrator hire an applicant
        if the applicant's criminal history record information
        indicates the applicant has been convicted of one or more of
        the following offenses under Title 18 (relating to crimes and
        offenses) or an equivalent crime under Federal law or the law
        of another state:
            Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).