2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6344 - Information relating to prospective child-care personnel.
     § 6344.  Information relating to prospective child-care
* * *
     prospective adoptive or prospective foster parents, the
     following shall apply:
            (1)  In the course of causing an investigation to be made
        pursuant to section 2535(a) (relating to investigation), an
        agency or person designated by the court to conduct the
        investigation shall require prospective adoptive parents and
        any individual over the age of 18 years residing in the home
        to submit the information set forth in subsection (b) for
        review in accordance with this section. If a prospective
        adoptive parent, or any individual over 18 years of age
        residing in the home, has resided outside this Commonwealth
        at any time within the previous five-year period, the agency
        or person designated by the court shall require that person
        to submit a certification obtained within the previous one-
        year period from the Statewide central registry, or its
        equivalent in each state in which the person has resided
        within the previous five-year period, as to whether the
        person is named as a perpetrator of child abuse. If the
        certification shows that the person is named as a perpetrator
        of child abuse within the previous five-year period, the
        agency or person designated by the court shall forward the
        certification to the department for review. The agency or
        person designated by the court shall not approve the
        prospective adoptive parent if the department determines that
        the person is named as the equivalent of a perpetrator of a
        founded report of child abuse within the previous five-year
        period.
            (2)  In the course of approving a prospective foster
        parent, a foster family care agency shall require prospective
        foster parents and any individual over the age of 18 years
        residing in the home to submit the information set forth in
        subsection (b) for review by the foster family care agency in
        accordance with this section. If a prospective foster parent,
        or any individual over 18 years of age residing in the home,
        has resided outside this Commonwealth at any time within the
        previous five-year period, the foster family care agency
        shall require that person to submit a certification obtained
        within the previous one-year period from the Statewide
        central registry, or its equivalent in each state in which
        the person has resided within the previous five-year period,
        as to whether the person is named as a perpetrator of child
        abuse. If the certification shows that the person is named as
        a perpetrator of child abuse within the previous five-year
        period, the foster family care agency shall forward the
        certification to the department for review. The foster family
        care agency shall not approve the prospective foster parent
        if the department determines that the person is named as the
        equivalent of a perpetrator of a founded report of child
        abuse within the previous five-year period. In addition, the
        foster family care agency shall consider the following when
        assessing the ability of applicants for approval as foster
        parents:
                (i)  The ability to provide care, nurturing and
            supervision to children.
                (ii)  Mental and emotional well-being. If there is a
            question regarding the mental or emotional stability of a
            family member which might have a negative effect on a
            foster child, the foster family care agency shall require
            a psychological evaluation of that person before
            approving the foster family home.
                (iii)  Supportive community ties with family, friends
            and neighbors.
                (iv)  Existing family relationships, attitudes and
            expectations regarding the applicant's own children and
            parent/child relationships, especially as they might
            affect a foster child.
                (v)  Ability of the applicant to accept a foster
            child's relationship with his own parents.
                (vi)  The applicant's ability to care for children
            with special needs.
                (vii)  Number and characteristics of foster children
            best suited to the foster family.
                (viii)  Ability of the applicant to work in
            partnership with a foster family care agency. This
            subparagraph shall not be construed to preclude an
            applicant from advocating on the part of a child.
            (3)  Foster parents and any individual over 18 years of
        age residing in the home shall be required to submit the
        information set forth in subsection (b) every 24 months
        following approval for review by the foster family care
        agency in accordance with subsection (c).
            (4)  Foster parents shall be required to report, within
        48 hours, any change in information required pursuant to
        subsection (b) about themselves and any individuals over the
        age of 18 years residing in the home for review by the foster
        family care agency in accordance with subsection (c).
            (5)  Foster parents shall be required to report any other
        change in the foster family household composition within 30
        days of the change for review by the foster family care
        agency. If any individual over 18 years of age, who has
        resided outside this Commonwealth at any time within the
        previous five-year period, begins residing in the home of an
* * *