2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 6344.  Information relating to prospective child-care
                personnel.
        (a)  Applicability.--This section applies to all prospective
     employees of child-care services, prospective foster parents,
* * *
            criminal history record information from the Pennsylvania
            State Police or a statement from the Pennsylvania State
            Police that the State Police central repository contains
            no such information relating to that person. The criminal
            history record information shall be limited to that which
            is disseminated pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 9121(b)(2).
                (ii)  A certification from the department as to
            whether the applicant is named in the central register as
            the perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse,
            indicated report of child abuse, founded report for
            school employee or indicated report for school employee.
                (iii)  Where the applicant is not a resident of this
            Commonwealth, administrators shall require the applicant
            to submit with the application for employment a report of
            Federal criminal history record information. The
            applicant shall submit a full set of fingerprints to the
            department. The department shall submit the fingerprints
            to the Federal Bureau of Investigation in order to obtain
            a report of Federal criminal history record information
            and serve as intermediary for the purposes of this
            section.
            (3)  For the purposes of this subsection, an applicant
        may submit a copy of the required information with an
        application for employment. Administrators shall maintain a
        copy of the required information and shall require applicants
        to produce the original document prior to employment.
            (4)  This subsection shall expire July 1, 2008.
        (c)  Grounds for denying employment.--
            (1)  In no case shall an administrator hire an applicant
        where the department has verified that the applicant is named
        in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded
        report of child abuse committed within the five-year period
        immediately preceding verification pursuant to this section
        or is named in the central register as the perpetrator of a
        founded report for a school employee committed within the
        five-year period immediately preceding verification pursuant
        to this section.
            (2)  In no case shall an administrator hire an applicant
        if the applicant's criminal history record information
        indicates the applicant has been convicted of one or more of
        the following offenses under Title 18 (relating to crimes and
        offenses) or an equivalent crime under Federal law or the law
        of another state:
            Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).