2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6344 - Information relating to prospective child-care personnel.
     § 6344.  Information relating to prospective child-care
* * *
        equivalent of a perpetrator of a founded report of child
        abuse within the previous five-year period. In addition, the
        foster family care agency shall consider the following when
        assessing the ability of applicants for approval as foster
        parents:
                (i)  The ability to provide care, nurturing and
            supervision to children.
                (ii)  Mental and emotional well-being. If there is a
            question regarding the mental or emotional stability of a
            family member which might have a negative effect on a
            foster child, the foster family care agency shall require
            a psychological evaluation of that person before
            approving the foster family home.
                (iii)  Supportive community ties with family, friends
            and neighbors.
                (iv)  Existing family relationships, attitudes and
            expectations regarding the applicant's own children and
            parent/child relationships, especially as they might
            affect a foster child.
                (v)  Ability of the applicant to accept a foster
            child's relationship with his own parents.
                (vi)  The applicant's ability to care for children
            with special needs.
                (vii)  Number and characteristics of foster children
            best suited to the foster family.
                (viii)  Ability of the applicant to work in
            partnership with a foster family care agency. This
            subparagraph shall not be construed to preclude an
            applicant from advocating on the part of a child.
            (3)  Foster parents and any individual over 18 years of
        age residing in the home shall be required to submit the
        information set forth in subsection (b) every 24 months
        following approval for review by the foster family care
        agency in accordance with subsection (c).
            (4)  Foster parents shall be required to report, within
        48 hours, any change in information required pursuant to
        subsection (b) about themselves and any individuals over the
        age of 18 years residing in the home for review by the foster
        family care agency in accordance with subsection (c).
            (5)  Foster parents shall be required to report any other
        change in the foster family household composition within 30
        days of the change for review by the foster family care
        agency. If any individual over 18 years of age, who has
        resided outside this Commonwealth at any time within the
        previous five-year period, begins residing in the home of an
        approved foster family, that individual shall, within 30 days
        of beginning residence, submit to the foster family care
* * *
     beyond 90 days, all requirements of this section shall take
     effect.
        (m)  Provisional employees for limited periods.--
     Notwithstanding subsection (b), administrators may employ
     applicants on a provisional basis for a single period not to
     exceed 30 days or, for out-of-State applicants, a period of 90
     days, if all of the following conditions are met:
            (1)  The applicant has applied for the information
        required under subsection (b) and the applicant provides a
        copy of the appropriate completed request forms to the
        administrator.
            (2)  The administrator has no knowledge of information
        pertaining to the applicant which would disqualify him from
        employment pursuant to subsection (c).
            (3)  The applicant swears or affirms in writing that he
        is not disqualified from employment pursuant to subsection
        (c).
            (4)  If the information obtained pursuant to subsection
        (b) reveals that the applicant is disqualified from
        employment pursuant to subsection (c), the applicant shall be
        immediately dismissed by the administrator.
            (5)  The administrator requires that the applicant not be
        permitted to work alone with children and that the applicant
        work in the immediate vicinity of a permanent employee.
        (n)  Confidentiality.--The information provided and compiled
     under this section, including, but not limited to, the names,
     addresses and telephone numbers of applicants and foster and
     adoptive parents, shall be confidential and shall not be subject
     to the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L.390, No.212), referred to as
     the Right-to-Know Law. This information shall not be released
     except as permitted by the department through regulation.
        (o)  Use of information.--A foster family care agency may not
     approve a prospective foster parent if the prospective foster
     parent or an individual 14 years of age or older who resides for
     at least 30 days in a calendar year with the prospective foster
     parent meets either of the following:
            (1)  Is named in the central register as the perpetrator
        of a founded report of child abuse committed within the five-
        year period immediately preceding verification pursuant to
        this section or is named in the central register as the
        perpetrator of a founded report for a school employee
        committed within the five-year period immediately preceding
        verification pursuant to this section.
            (2)  Has been found guilty of an offense listed in
        subsection (c)(2).
        (p)  Use of information.--A prospective adoptive parent may
     not be approved if the prospective adoptive parent or an
     individual 14 years of age or older who resides for at least 30
* * *