2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6340 - Release of information in confidential reports.
        (a)  General rule.--Reports specified in section 6339
* * *
        of being an abused child or a child alleged to be in need of
        protection under this chapter.
            (3)  A guardian ad litem or court designated advocate for
        the child.
            (4)  An authorized official or agent of the department in
        accordance with department regulations or in accordance with
        the conduct of a performance audit as authorized by section
        6343 (relating to investigating performance of county
        agency).
            (5)  A court of competent jurisdiction, including a
        magisterial district judge, a judge of the Philadelphia
        Municipal Court and a judge of the Pittsburgh Magistrates
        Court, pursuant to court order or subpoena in a criminal
        matter involving a charge of child abuse under section
        6303(b) (relating to definitions). Disclosure through
        testimony shall be subject to the restrictions of subsection
        (c).
            (5.1)  A court of common pleas in connection with any
        matter involving custody of a child. The department shall
        provide to the court any reports and files which the court
        considers relevant.
            (6)  A standing committee of the General Assembly, as
        specified in section 6384 (relating to legislative
        oversight).
            (7)  The Attorney General.
            (8)  Federal auditors if required for Federal financial
        participation in funding of agencies except that Federal
        auditors may not remove identifiable reports or copies
        thereof from the department or county agencies.
            (9)  Law enforcement officials of any jurisdiction, as
        long as the information is relevant in the course of
        investigating cases of:
                (i)  Homicide or other criminal offense set forth in
            section 6344(c) (relating to information relating to
            prospective child-care personnel), sexual abuse, sexual
            exploitation, serious bodily injury or serious physical
            injury perpetrated by persons whether or not related to
            the victim.
                (ii)  Child abuse perpetrated by persons who are not
            family members.
                (iii)  Repeated physical injury to a child under
            circumstances which indicate that the child's health,
            safety or welfare is harmed or threatened.
                (iv)  A missing child report.
            (10)  The district attorney or his designee or other law
        enforcement official, as set forth in the county protocols
        for investigative teams required in section 6365(c) (relating
        to services for prevention, investigation and treatment of
        child abuse), shall receive, immediately after the county
        agency has ensured the safety of the child, reports of abuse,
        either orally or in writing, according to regulations
        promulgated by the department, from the county agency in
        which the initial report of suspected child abuse or initial
        inquiry into the report gives evidence that the abuse is:
                (i)  a criminal offense set forth in section 6344(c),
            not including an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304
            (relating to endangering welfare of children) or an
            equivalent crime under Federal law or the law of another
            state, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or serious
            bodily injury perpetrated by persons, whether or not
            related to the victim;
                (ii)  child abuse perpetrated by persons who are not
            family members; or
                (iii)  serious physical injury involving extensive
            and severe bruising, burns, broken bones, lacerations,
            internal bleeding, shaken baby syndrome or choking or an
            injury that significantly impairs a child's physical
            functioning, either temporarily or permanently.
            (11)  Designated county officials, in reviewing the
        competence of the county agency or its employees pursuant to
* * *