2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6340 - Release of information in confidential reports.
        (a)  General rule.--Reports specified in section 6339
* * *
        protective services when a family has moved to that county or
        state. Reports under this paragraph shall include general
        protective service reports and related information. Reports
        and information under this paragraph shall be provided within
        seven calendar days. The department shall promulgate
        regulations as necessary to carry out the purposes of this
        paragraph.
            (16)  Members of citizen review panels convened pursuant
        to section 6343.1 (relating to citizen review panels),
        provided that such members shall not disclose to any person
        or government official any identifying information about any
        specific child protective services case with respect to which
        the panel is provided information.
            (17)  A member of a child fatality or near fatality
        review team under section 6365(d).
        (b)  Release of information to subject of report.--At any
     time and upon written request, a subject of a report may receive
     a copy of all information, except that prohibited from being
     disclosed by subsection (c), contained in the Statewide central
     register or in any report filed pursuant to section 6313
     (relating to reporting procedure).
        (c)  Protecting identity of person making report.--Except for
     reports pursuant to subsection (a)(9) and (10), the release of
     data that would identify the person who made a report of
     suspected child abuse or the person who cooperated in a
     subsequent investigation is prohibited unless the secretary
     finds that the release will not be detrimental to the safety of
     that person. Law enforcement officials shall treat all reporting
     sources as confidential informants.
        (d)  Exclusion of administrative information.--Information
     maintained in the Statewide central register which was obtained
     from an investigating agency in relation to an appeal request
     shall not be released to any person except a department
     official, as provided by regulation.
     (Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995; Dec. 15,
     1998, P.L.963, No.127; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60
     days; Nov. 9, 2006, P.L.1358, No.146, eff. 180 days; July 3,
     2008, P.L.276, No.33, eff. 180 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 33 added subsec. (a)(17).
        2006 Amendment.  Act 146 amended subsec. (a)(1) and added
     subsec. (a)(16).
        2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsec. (a)(5). See sections
     28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special
     provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
        1998 Amendment.  Act 127 amended subsec. (a)(5), (9) and (10)
     and added subsec. (a)(15), effective immediately as to subsec.
     (a)(5) and (15) and March 1, 1999, as to the remainder of the
     section.