2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6340 - Release of information in confidential reports.
        (a)  General rule.--Reports specified in section 6339
* * *
            (4)  An authorized official or agent of the department in
        accordance with department regulations or in accordance with
        the conduct of a performance audit as authorized by section
        6343 (relating to investigating performance of county
        agency).
            (5)  A court of competent jurisdiction, including a
        magisterial district judge, a judge of the Philadelphia
        Municipal Court and a judge of the Pittsburgh Magistrates
        Court, pursuant to court order or subpoena in a criminal
        matter involving a charge of child abuse under section
        6303(b) (relating to definitions). Disclosure through
        testimony shall be subject to the restrictions of subsection
        (c).
            (5.1)  A court of common pleas in connection with any
        matter involving custody of a child. The department shall
        provide to the court any reports and files which the court
        considers relevant.
            (6)  A standing committee of the General Assembly, as
        specified in section 6384 (relating to legislative
        oversight).
            (7)  The Attorney General.
            (8)  Federal auditors if required for Federal financial
        participation in funding of agencies except that Federal
        auditors may not remove identifiable reports or copies
        thereof from the department or county agencies.
            (9)  Law enforcement officials of any jurisdiction, as
* * *
        provided that such members shall not disclose to any person
        or government official any identifying information about any
        specific child protective services case with respect to which
        the panel is provided information.
            (17)  A member of a child fatality or near fatality
        review team under section 6365(d).
        (b)  Release of information to subject of report.--At any
     time and upon written request, a subject of a report may receive
     a copy of all information, except that prohibited from being
     disclosed by subsection (c), contained in the Statewide central
     register or in any report filed pursuant to section 6313
     (relating to reporting procedure).
        (c)  Protecting identity of person making report.--Except for
     reports pursuant to subsection (a)(9) and (10), the release of
     data that would identify the person who made a report of
     suspected child abuse or the person who cooperated in a
     subsequent investigation is prohibited unless the secretary
     finds that the release will not be detrimental to the safety of
     that person. Law enforcement officials shall treat all reporting
     sources as confidential informants.
        (d)  Exclusion of administrative information.--Information
     maintained in the Statewide central register which was obtained
     from an investigating agency in relation to an appeal request
     shall not be released to any person except a department
     official, as provided by regulation.
     (Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995; Dec. 15,
     1998, P.L.963, No.127; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60
     days; Nov. 9, 2006, P.L.1358, No.146, eff. 180 days; July 3,
     2008, P.L.276, No.33, eff. 180 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 33 added subsec. (a)(17).
        2006 Amendment.  Act 146 amended subsec. (a)(1) and added
     subsec. (a)(16).
        2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsec. (a)(5). See sections
     28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special
* * *