2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6313 - Reporting procedure.
        (a)  General rule.--Reports from persons required to report
     under section 6311 (relating to persons required to report
     suspected child abuse) shall be made immediately by telephone
     and in writing within 48 hours after the oral report.
        (b)  Oral reports.--Oral reports shall be made to the
     department pursuant to Subchapter C (relating to powers and
     duties of department) and may be made to the appropriate county
     agency. When oral reports of suspected child abuse are initially
     received at the county agency, the protective services staff
     shall, after seeing to the immediate safety of the child and
     other children in the home, immediately notify the department of
     the receipt of the report, which is to be held in the pending
     complaint file as provided in Subchapter C. The initial child
     abuse report summary shall be supplemented with a written report
     when a determination is made as to whether a report of suspected
     child abuse is a founded report, an unfounded report or an
     indicated report.
        (c)  Written reports.--Written reports from persons required
     to report under section 6311 shall be made to the appropriate
     county agency in a manner and on forms the department prescribes
     by regulation. The written reports shall include the following
     information if available:
            (1)  The names and addresses of the child and the parents
        or other person responsible for the care of the child if
        known.
            (2)  Where the suspected abuse occurred.
            (3)  The age and sex of the subjects of the report.
            (4)  The nature and extent of the suspected child abuse,
        including any evidence of prior abuse to the child or
        siblings of the child.
            (5)  The name and relationship of the person or persons
        responsible for causing the suspected abuse, if known, and
        any evidence of prior abuse by that person or persons.
            (6)  Family composition.
            (7)  The source of the report.
            (8)  The person making the report and where that person
        can be reached.
            (9)  The actions taken by the reporting source, including
        the taking of photographs and X-rays, removal or keeping of
        the child or notifying the medical examiner or coroner.
            (10)  Any other information which the department may
        require by regulation.
        (d)  Failure to confirm oral report.--The failure of a person
     reporting cases of suspected child abuse to confirm an oral
     report in writing within 48 hours shall not relieve the county
     agency from any duties prescribed by this chapter. In such
     event, the county agency shall proceed as if a written report
     were actually made.
     (Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995)
        Cross References.  Section 6313 is referred to in sections
     6311, 6335, 6339, 6340, 6349, 6367 of this title.