2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6303 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
        "Accept for service."  Decide on the basis of the needs and
     problems of an individual to admit or receive the individual as
     a client of the agency or as required by a court order entered
     under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
        "Child."  Includes a newborn.
        "Child-care services."  Child day-care centers, group and
     family day-care homes, foster homes, adoptive parents, boarding
     homes for children, juvenile detention center services or
     programs for delinquent or dependent children; mental health,
     mental retardation, early intervention and drug and alcohol
     services for children; and other child-care services which are
     provided by or subject to approval, licensure, registration or
     certification by the Department of Public Welfare or a county
     social services agency or which are provided pursuant to a
     contract with these departments or a county social services
     agency. The term does not include such services or programs
     which may be offered by public and private schools, intermediate
     units or area vocational-technical schools.
        "Child protective services."  Those services and activities
     provided by the Department of Public Welfare and each county
     agency for child abuse cases.
        "Children's advocacy center."  A local public agency in this
     Commonwealth or a not-for-profit entity incorporated in this
     Commonwealth which:
* * *
        for case tracking.
        "Cooperation with an investigation or assessment."  Includes,
     but is not limited to, a school or school district which permits
     authorized personnel from the Department of Public Welfare or
     county agency to interview a student while the student is in
     attendance at school.
        "County agency."  The county children and youth social
     service agency established pursuant to section 405 of the act of
     June 24, 1937 (P.L.2017, No.396), known as the County
     Institution District Law, or its successor, and supervised by
     the Department of Public Welfare under Article IX of the act of
     June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code.
        "Department."  The Department of Public Welfare of the
     Commonwealth.
        "Expunge."  To strike out or obliterate entirely so that the
     expunged information may not be stored, identified or later
     recovered by any mechanical or electronic means or otherwise.
        "Family members."  Spouses, parents and children or other
     persons related by consanguinity or affinity.
        "Founded report."  A child abuse report made pursuant to this
     chapter if there has been any judicial adjudication based on a
     finding that a child who is a subject of the report has been
     abused, including the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo
     contendere or a finding of guilt to a criminal charge involving
* * *
     diagnosed by a physician or licensed psychologist, including the
     refusal of appropriate treatment, that:
            (1)  renders a child chronically and severely anxious,
        agitated, depressed, socially withdrawn, psychotic or in
        reasonable fear that the child's life or safety is
        threatened; or
            (2)  seriously interferes with a child's ability to
        accomplish age-appropriate developmental and social tasks.
        "Serious physical injury."  An injury that:
            (1)  causes a child severe pain; or
            (2)  significantly impairs a child's physical
        functioning, either temporarily or permanently.
        "Sexual abuse or exploitation."  Any of the following:
            (1)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct.
            (2)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in simulation of sexually
        explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual
        depiction, including photographing, videotaping, computer
        depicting and filming.
            (3)  Any of the following offenses committed against a
        child:
                (i)  Rape.
                (ii)  Sexual assault.
                (iii)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
                (iv)  Aggravated indecent assault.
                (v)  Molestation.
                (vi)  Incest.
                (vii)  Indecent exposure.
                (viii)  Prostitution.
                (ix)  Sexual abuse.
                (x)  Sexual exploitation.
        "Student."  An individual enrolled in a public or private
     school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school
     who is under 18 years of age.
        "Subject of the report."  Any child, parent, guardian or
     other person responsible for the welfare of a child or any
     alleged or actual perpetrator or school employee named in a
     report made to the Department of Public Welfare or a county
     agency under this chapter.
        "Substantial evidence."  Evidence which outweighs
     inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept
     as adequate to support a conclusion.
        "Substantiated child abuse."  Child abuse as to which there
     is an indicated report or founded report.
        "Under investigation."  A child abuse report pursuant to this
     chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is
     "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
        "Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter
     unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated
     report."
        (b)  Child abuse.--
            (1)  The term "child abuse" shall mean any of the
        following:
                (i)  Any recent act or failure to act by a
            perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical
            injury to a child under 18 years of age.
                (ii)  An act or failure to act by a perpetrator which
            causes nonaccidental serious mental injury to or sexual
            abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of
            age.
                (iii)  Any recent act, failure to act or series of
            such acts or failures to act by a perpetrator which
            creates an imminent risk of serious physical injury to or
            sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18
            years of age.
                (iv)  Serious physical neglect by a perpetrator
            constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or
            the failure to provide essentials of life, including
            adequate medical care, which endangers a child's life or
            development or impairs the child's functioning.
            (2)  No child shall be deemed to be physically or
* * *