2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6303 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
     protective services, as defined by the Department of Public
     Welfare in regulations.
        "Indicated report."  A child abuse report made pursuant to
     this chapter if an investigation by the county agency or the
     Department of Public Welfare determines that substantial
     evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the
     following:
            (1)  Available medical evidence.
            (2)  The child protective service investigation.
            (3)  An admission of the acts of abuse by the
        perpetrator.
        "Indicated report for school employee."  A report made under
     Subchapter C.1 (relating to students in public and private
     schools) if an investigation by the county agency determines
     that substantial evidence of serious bodily injury or sexual
     abuse or exploitation exists based on any of the following:
            (1)  Available medical evidence.
            (2)  The county agency's investigation.
            (3)  An admission of the acts of abuse by the school
        employee.
        "Individual residing in the same home as the child."  An
     individual who is 14 years of age or older and who resides in
     the same home as the child.
        "Near fatality."  An act that, as certified by a physician,
     places a child in serious or critical condition.
        "Newborn."  As defined in section 6502 (relating to
     definitions).
        "Nonaccidental."  An injury that is the result of an
     intentional act that is committed with disregard of a
     substantial and unjustifiable risk.
        "Perpetrator."  A person who has committed child abuse and is
     a parent of a child, a person responsible for the welfare of a
     child, an individual residing in the same home as a child or a
     paramour of a child's parent.
        "Person responsible for the child's welfare."  A person who
     provides permanent or temporary care, supervision, mental health
     diagnosis or treatment, training or control of a child in lieu
     of parental care, supervision and control. The term does not
     include a person who is employed by or provides services or
     programs in any public or private school, intermediate unit or
     area vocational-technical school.
        "Private agency."  A children and youth social service agency
     subject to the requirements of 55 Pa. Code Ch. 3680 (relating to
     administration and operation of a children and youth social
     service agency).
        "Protective services."  Those services and activities
     provided by the Department of Public Welfare and each county
* * *
     based on the risk of harm to the child.
        "School employee."  An individual employed by a public or
     private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical
     school. The term includes an independent contractor and
     employees. The term excludes an individual who has no direct
     contact with students.
        "Secretary."  The Secretary of Public Welfare of the
     Commonwealth.
        "Serious bodily injury."  Bodily injury which creates a
     substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent
     disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of function of
     any bodily member or organ.
        "Serious mental injury."  A psychological condition, as
     diagnosed by a physician or licensed psychologist, including the
     refusal of appropriate treatment, that:
            (1)  renders a child chronically and severely anxious,
        agitated, depressed, socially withdrawn, psychotic or in
        reasonable fear that the child's life or safety is
        threatened; or
            (2)  seriously interferes with a child's ability to
        accomplish age-appropriate developmental and social tasks.
        "Serious physical injury."  An injury that:
            (1)  causes a child severe pain; or
            (2)  significantly impairs a child's physical
        functioning, either temporarily or permanently.
        "Sexual abuse or exploitation."  Any of the following:
            (1)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct.
            (2)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in simulation of sexually
        explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual
        depiction, including photographing, videotaping, computer
        depicting and filming.
            (3)  Any of the following offenses committed against a
        child:
                (i)  Rape.
                (ii)  Sexual assault.
                (iii)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
                (iv)  Aggravated indecent assault.
                (v)  Molestation.
                (vi)  Incest.
                (vii)  Indecent exposure.
                (viii)  Prostitution.
                (ix)  Sexual abuse.
                (x)  Sexual exploitation.
        "Student."  An individual enrolled in a public or private
     school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school
     who is under 18 years of age.
        "Subject of the report."  Any child, parent, guardian or
     other person responsible for the welfare of a child or any
     alleged or actual perpetrator or school employee named in a
     report made to the Department of Public Welfare or a county
     agency under this chapter.
        "Substantial evidence."  Evidence which outweighs
     inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept
     as adequate to support a conclusion.
        "Substantiated child abuse."  Child abuse as to which there
     is an indicated report or founded report.
        "Under investigation."  A child abuse report pursuant to this
     chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is
     "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
        "Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter
     unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated
     report."
        (b)  Child abuse.--
            (1)  The term "child abuse" shall mean any of the
        following:
                (i)  Any recent act or failure to act by a
            perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical
            injury to a child under 18 years of age.
                (ii)  An act or failure to act by a perpetrator which
            causes nonaccidental serious mental injury to or sexual
            abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of
            age.
                (iii)  Any recent act, failure to act or series of
            such acts or failures to act by a perpetrator which
            creates an imminent risk of serious physical injury to or
            sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18
            years of age.
                (iv)  Serious physical neglect by a perpetrator
            constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or
            the failure to provide essentials of life, including
            adequate medical care, which endangers a child's life or
            development or impairs the child's functioning.
            (2)  No child shall be deemed to be physically or
        mentally abused based on injuries that result solely from
        environmental factors that are beyond the control of the
        parent or person responsible for the child's welfare, such as
* * *