2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6303 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
            (3)  An admission of the acts of abuse by the school
        employee.
        "Individual residing in the same home as the child."  An
     individual who is 14 years of age or older and who resides in
     the same home as the child.
        "Near fatality."  An act that, as certified by a physician,
     places a child in serious or critical condition.
        "Newborn."  As defined in section 6502 (relating to
     definitions).
        "Nonaccidental."  An injury that is the result of an
     intentional act that is committed with disregard of a
     substantial and unjustifiable risk.
        "Perpetrator."  A person who has committed child abuse and is
     a parent of a child, a person responsible for the welfare of a
     child, an individual residing in the same home as a child or a
     paramour of a child's parent.
        "Person responsible for the child's welfare."  A person who
     provides permanent or temporary care, supervision, mental health
     diagnosis or treatment, training or control of a child in lieu
     of parental care, supervision and control. The term does not
     include a person who is employed by or provides services or
     programs in any public or private school, intermediate unit or
     area vocational-technical school.
        "Private agency."  A children and youth social service agency
     subject to the requirements of 55 Pa. Code Ch. 3680 (relating to
     administration and operation of a children and youth social
* * *
     diagnosed by a physician or licensed psychologist, including the
     refusal of appropriate treatment, that:
            (1)  renders a child chronically and severely anxious,
        agitated, depressed, socially withdrawn, psychotic or in
        reasonable fear that the child's life or safety is
        threatened; or
            (2)  seriously interferes with a child's ability to
        accomplish age-appropriate developmental and social tasks.
        "Serious physical injury."  An injury that:
            (1)  causes a child severe pain; or
            (2)  significantly impairs a child's physical
        functioning, either temporarily or permanently.
        "Sexual abuse or exploitation."  Any of the following:
            (1)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct.
            (2)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in simulation of sexually
        explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual
        depiction, including photographing, videotaping, computer
        depicting and filming.
            (3)  Any of the following offenses committed against a
        child:
                (i)  Rape.
                (ii)  Sexual assault.
                (iii)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
                (iv)  Aggravated indecent assault.
* * *
        "Student."  An individual enrolled in a public or private
     school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school
     who is under 18 years of age.
        "Subject of the report."  Any child, parent, guardian or
     other person responsible for the welfare of a child or any
     alleged or actual perpetrator or school employee named in a
     report made to the Department of Public Welfare or a county
     agency under this chapter.
        "Substantial evidence."  Evidence which outweighs
     inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept
     as adequate to support a conclusion.
        "Substantiated child abuse."  Child abuse as to which there
     is an indicated report or founded report.
        "Under investigation."  A child abuse report pursuant to this
     chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is
     "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
        "Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter
     unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated
     report."
        (b)  Child abuse.--
            (1)  The term "child abuse" shall mean any of the
        following:
                (i)  Any recent act or failure to act by a
            perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical
            injury to a child under 18 years of age.
                (ii)  An act or failure to act by a perpetrator which
            causes nonaccidental serious mental injury to or sexual
            abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of
            age.
                (iii)  Any recent act, failure to act or series of
            such acts or failures to act by a perpetrator which
            creates an imminent risk of serious physical injury to or
            sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18
            years of age.
                (iv)  Serious physical neglect by a perpetrator
            constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or
            the failure to provide essentials of life, including
            adequate medical care, which endangers a child's life or
            development or impairs the child's functioning.
            (2)  No child shall be deemed to be physically or
        mentally abused based on injuries that result solely from
        environmental factors that are beyond the control of the
        parent or person responsible for the child's welfare, such as
        inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical
        care.
            (3)  If, upon investigation, the county agency determines
        that a child has not been provided needed medical or surgical
        care because of seriously held religious beliefs of the
        child's parents, guardian or person responsible for the
        child's welfare, which beliefs are consistent with those of a
        bona fide religion, the child shall not be deemed to be
        physically or mentally abused. The county agency shall
* * *