2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6303 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
            (3)  An admission of the acts of abuse by the school
        employee.
        "Individual residing in the same home as the child."  An
     individual who is 14 years of age or older and who resides in
     the same home as the child.
        "Near fatality."  An act that, as certified by a physician,
     places a child in serious or critical condition.
        "Newborn."  As defined in section 6502 (relating to
     definitions).
        "Nonaccidental."  An injury that is the result of an
     intentional act that is committed with disregard of a
     substantial and unjustifiable risk.
        "Perpetrator."  A person who has committed child abuse and is
     a parent of a child, a person responsible for the welfare of a
     child, an individual residing in the same home as a child or a
     paramour of a child's parent.
        "Person responsible for the child's welfare."  A person who
     provides permanent or temporary care, supervision, mental health
     diagnosis or treatment, training or control of a child in lieu
     of parental care, supervision and control. The term does not
     include a person who is employed by or provides services or
     programs in any public or private school, intermediate unit or
     area vocational-technical school.
        "Private agency."  A children and youth social service agency
     subject to the requirements of 55 Pa. Code Ch. 3680 (relating to
     administration and operation of a children and youth social
     service agency).
        "Protective services."  Those services and activities
     provided by the Department of Public Welfare and each county
     agency for children who are abused or are alleged to be in need
* * *
     refusal of appropriate treatment, that:
            (1)  renders a child chronically and severely anxious,
        agitated, depressed, socially withdrawn, psychotic or in
        reasonable fear that the child's life or safety is
        threatened; or
            (2)  seriously interferes with a child's ability to
        accomplish age-appropriate developmental and social tasks.
        "Serious physical injury."  An injury that:
            (1)  causes a child severe pain; or
            (2)  significantly impairs a child's physical
        functioning, either temporarily or permanently.
        "Sexual abuse or exploitation."  Any of the following:
            (1)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct.
            (2)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
        enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist
        another individual to engage in simulation of sexually
        explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual
        depiction, including photographing, videotaping, computer
        depicting and filming.
            (3)  Any of the following offenses committed against a
        child:
                (i)  Rape.
                (ii)  Sexual assault.
                (iii)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
                (iv)  Aggravated indecent assault.
                (v)  Molestation.
* * *
     chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is
     "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
        "Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter
     unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated
     report."
        (b)  Child abuse.--
            (1)  The term "child abuse" shall mean any of the
        following:
                (i)  Any recent act or failure to act by a
            perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical
            injury to a child under 18 years of age.
                (ii)  An act or failure to act by a perpetrator which
            causes nonaccidental serious mental injury to or sexual
            abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of
            age.
                (iii)  Any recent act, failure to act or series of
            such acts or failures to act by a perpetrator which
            creates an imminent risk of serious physical injury to or
            sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18
            years of age.
                (iv)  Serious physical neglect by a perpetrator
            constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or
            the failure to provide essentials of life, including
            adequate medical care, which endangers a child's life or
            development or impairs the child's functioning.
            (2)  No child shall be deemed to be physically or
        mentally abused based on injuries that result solely from
        environmental factors that are beyond the control of the
        parent or person responsible for the child's welfare, such as
* * *