2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 63 - Child Protective Services
6303 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
     expunged information may not be stored, identified or later
     recovered by any mechanical or electronic means or otherwise.
        "Family members."  Spouses, parents and children or other
     persons related by consanguinity or affinity.
        "Founded report."  A child abuse report made pursuant to this
     chapter if there has been any judicial adjudication based on a
     finding that a child who is a subject of the report has been
     abused, including the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo
     contendere or a finding of guilt to a criminal charge involving
     the same factual circumstances involved in the allegation of
     child abuse.
        "Founded report for school employee."  A report under
     Subchapter C.1 (relating to students in public and private
     schools) if there has been any judicial adjudication based on a
     finding that the victim has suffered serious bodily injury or
     sexual abuse or exploitation, including the entry of a plea of
     guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt to a criminal
     charge involving the same factual circumstances involved in the
     allegations of the report.
        "General protective services."  Those services and activities
     provided by each county agency for nonabuse cases requiring
     protective services, as defined by the Department of Public
     Welfare in regulations.
        "Indicated report."  A child abuse report made pursuant to
     this chapter if an investigation by the county agency or the
     Department of Public Welfare determines that substantial
     evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the
     following:
            (1)  Available medical evidence.
            (2)  The child protective service investigation.
            (3)  An admission of the acts of abuse by the
        perpetrator.
        "Indicated report for school employee."  A report made under
     Subchapter C.1 (relating to students in public and private
     schools) if an investigation by the county agency determines
     that substantial evidence of serious bodily injury or sexual
     abuse or exploitation exists based on any of the following:
            (1)  Available medical evidence.
            (2)  The county agency's investigation.
            (3)  An admission of the acts of abuse by the school
        employee.
        "Individual residing in the same home as the child."  An
     individual who is 14 years of age or older and who resides in
     the same home as the child.
        "Near fatality."  An act that, as certified by a physician,
     places a child in serious or critical condition.
        "Newborn."  As defined in section 6502 (relating to
     definitions).
        "Nonaccidental."  An injury that is the result of an
     intentional act that is committed with disregard of a
     substantial and unjustifiable risk.
        "Perpetrator."  A person who has committed child abuse and is
     a parent of a child, a person responsible for the welfare of a
     child, an individual residing in the same home as a child or a
     paramour of a child's parent.
        "Person responsible for the child's welfare."  A person who
     provides permanent or temporary care, supervision, mental health
     diagnosis or treatment, training or control of a child in lieu
     of parental care, supervision and control. The term does not
     include a person who is employed by or provides services or
     programs in any public or private school, intermediate unit or
     area vocational-technical school.
        "Private agency."  A children and youth social service agency
     subject to the requirements of 55 Pa. Code Ch. 3680 (relating to
     administration and operation of a children and youth social
     service agency).
        "Protective services."  Those services and activities
     provided by the Department of Public Welfare and each county
     agency for children who are abused or are alleged to be in need
* * *
        "Recent acts or omissions."  Acts or omissions committed
     within two years of the date of the report to the Department of
     Public Welfare or county agency.
        "Resource family."  A family which provides temporary foster
     or kinship care for children who need out-of-home placement and
     may eventually provide permanency for those children, including
     an adoptive family.
        "Risk assessment."  A Commonwealth-approved systematic
     process that assesses a child's need for protection or services
     based on the risk of harm to the child.
        "School employee."  An individual employed by a public or
     private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical
     school. The term includes an independent contractor and
     employees. The term excludes an individual who has no direct
     contact with students.
        "Secretary."  The Secretary of Public Welfare of the
     Commonwealth.
        "Serious bodily injury."  Bodily injury which creates a
     substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent
     disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of function of
     any bodily member or organ.
        "Serious mental injury."  A psychological condition, as
     diagnosed by a physician or licensed psychologist, including the
     refusal of appropriate treatment, that:
            (1)  renders a child chronically and severely anxious,
        agitated, depressed, socially withdrawn, psychotic or in
* * *
     "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
        "Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter
     unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated
     report."
        (b)  Child abuse.--
            (1)  The term "child abuse" shall mean any of the
        following:
                (i)  Any recent act or failure to act by a
            perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical
            injury to a child under 18 years of age.
                (ii)  An act or failure to act by a perpetrator which
            causes nonaccidental serious mental injury to or sexual
            abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of
            age.
                (iii)  Any recent act, failure to act or series of
            such acts or failures to act by a perpetrator which
            creates an imminent risk of serious physical injury to or
            sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18
            years of age.
                (iv)  Serious physical neglect by a perpetrator
            constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or
            the failure to provide essentials of life, including
            adequate medical care, which endangers a child's life or
            development or impairs the child's functioning.
            (2)  No child shall be deemed to be physically or
        mentally abused based on injuries that result solely from
* * *