2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6117 - Procedure and other remedies.
        (a)  General rule.--Unless otherwise indicated in this
     chapter, a proceeding under this chapter shall be in accordance
     with applicable general rules and shall be in addition to any
     other available civil or criminal remedies. The plaintiff and
     the defendant may seek modification of an order issued under
     section 6108 (relating to relief) at any time during the
     pendency of an order. Except as otherwise indicated in this
     chapter, modification may be ordered after the filing of a
     petition for modification, service of the petition and a hearing
     on the petition.
        (b)  Remedies for bad faith.--Notwithstanding any other
     provision of law, upon finding that an individual commenced a
     proceeding under this chapter in bad faith, a court shall direct
     the individual to pay to the defendant actual damages and
     reasonable attorney fees. Failure to prove an allegation of
     abuse by a preponderance of the evidence shall not, by itself,
     result in a finding of bad faith.
     (Oct. 6, 1994, P.L.574, No.85, eff. 60 days; Nov. 10, 2005,
     P.L.335, No.66, eff. 180 days)