2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 6108.  Relief.
        (a)  General rule.--The court may grant any protection order
     or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of
     abuse of the plaintiff or minor children. The order or agreement
     may include:
            (1)  Directing the defendant to refrain from abusing the
        plaintiff or minor children.
            (2)  Granting possession to the plaintiff of the
        residence or household to the exclusion of the defendant by
        evicting the defendant or restoring possession to the
        plaintiff if the residence or household is jointly owned or
        leased by the parties, is owned or leased by the entireties
        or is owned or leased solely by the plaintiff.
            (3)  If the defendant has a duty to support the plaintiff
        or minor children living in the residence or household and
        the defendant is the sole owner or lessee, granting
        possession to the plaintiff of the residence or household to
        the exclusion of the defendant by evicting the defendant or
        restoring possession to the plaintiff or, with the consent of
        the plaintiff, ordering the defendant to provide suitable
        alternate housing.
            (4)  Awarding temporary custody of or establishing
        temporary visitation rights with regard to minor children. In
        determining whether to award temporary custody or establish
        temporary visitation rights pursuant to this paragraph, the
        court shall consider any risk posed by the defendant to the
        children as well as risk to the plaintiff. The following
        shall apply:
                (i)  A defendant shall not be granted custody,
            partial custody or unsupervised visitation where it is
            alleged in the petition, and the court finds after a
            hearing under this chapter, that the defendant:
                    (A)  abused the minor children of the parties or
                poses a risk of abuse toward the minor children of
                the parties; or
                    (B)  has been convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S. §
                2904 (relating to interference with custody of
                children) within two calendar years prior to the
* * *
            Civil Procedure.
                (vi)  In order to prevent further abuse during
            periods of access to the plaintiff and child during the
            exercise of custodial rights, the court shall consider,
            and may impose on a custody award, conditions necessary
            to assure the safety of the plaintiff and minor children
            from abuse.
            (5)  After a hearing in accordance with section 6107(a),
        directing the defendant to pay financial support to those
        persons the defendant has a duty to support, requiring the
        defendant, under sections 4324 (relating to inclusion of
        medical support) and 4326 (relating to mandatory inclusion of
        child medical support), to provide health coverage for the
        minor child and spouse, directing the defendant to pay all of
        the unreimbursed medical expenses of a spouse or minor child
        of the defendant to the provider or to the plaintiff when he
        or she has paid for the medical treatment, and directing the
        defendant to make or continue to make rent or mortgage
        payments on the residence of the plaintiff to the extent that
        the defendant has a duty to support the plaintiff or other
        dependent household members. The support order shall be
        temporary, and any beneficiary of the order must file a
        complaint for support under the provisions of Chapters 43
        (relating to support matters generally) and 45 (relating to
* * *