2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6108 - Relief.
     § 6108.  Relief.
        (a)  General rule.--The court may grant any protection order
     or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of
     abuse of the plaintiff or minor children. The order or agreement
     may include:
            (1)  Directing the defendant to refrain from abusing the
        plaintiff or minor children.
            (2)  Granting possession to the plaintiff of the
        residence or household to the exclusion of the defendant by
        evicting the defendant or restoring possession to the
        plaintiff if the residence or household is jointly owned or
        leased by the parties, is owned or leased by the entireties
        or is owned or leased solely by the plaintiff.
            (3)  If the defendant has a duty to support the plaintiff
        or minor children living in the residence or household and
        the defendant is the sole owner or lessee, granting
        possession to the plaintiff of the residence or household to
        the exclusion of the defendant by evicting the defendant or
        restoring possession to the plaintiff or, with the consent of
        the plaintiff, ordering the defendant to provide suitable
        alternate housing.
            (4)  Awarding temporary custody of or establishing
        temporary visitation rights with regard to minor children. In
        determining whether to award temporary custody or establish
        temporary visitation rights pursuant to this paragraph, the
        court shall consider any risk posed by the defendant to the
        children as well as risk to the plaintiff. The following
        shall apply:
                (i)  A defendant shall not be granted custody,
            partial custody or unsupervised visitation where it is
            alleged in the petition, and the court finds after a
            hearing under this chapter, that the defendant:
                    (A)  abused the minor children of the parties or
                poses a risk of abuse toward the minor children of
* * *
        complaint for support under the provisions of Chapters 43
        (relating to support matters generally) and 45 (relating to
        reciprocal enforcement of support orders) within two weeks of
        the date of the issuance of the protection order. If a
        complaint for support is not filed, that portion of the
        protection order requiring the defendant to pay support is
        void. When there is a subsequent ruling on a complaint for
        support, the portion of the protection order requiring the
        defendant to pay support expires.
            (6)  Prohibiting the defendant from having any contact
        with the plaintiff or minor children, including, but not
        limited to, restraining the defendant from entering the place
        of employment or business or school of the plaintiff or minor
        children and from harassing the plaintiff or plaintiff's
        relatives or minor children.
            (7)  Ordering the defendant to temporarily relinquish to
        the sheriff the defendant's other weapons and ammunition
        which have been used or been threatened to be used in an
        incident of abuse against the plaintiff or the minor children
        and the defendant's firearms and prohibiting the defendant
        from acquiring or possessing any firearm for the duration of
        the order and requiring the defendant to relinquish to the
        sheriff any firearm license issued under section 6108.3
        (relating to relinquishment to third party for safekeeping)
        or 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106 (relating to firearms not to be carried
        without a license) or 6109 (relating to licenses) the
        defendant may possess. A copy of the court's order shall be
        transmitted to the chief or head of the police force or
        police department of the municipality and to the sheriff of
        the county of which the defendant is a resident. When
* * *
        replacement of real or personal property damaged, destroyed
        or taken by the defendant or at the direction of the
        defendant; and other out-of-pocket losses for injuries
        sustained. In addition to out-of-pocket losses, the court may
        direct the defendant to pay reasonable attorney fees. An
        award under this chapter shall not constitute a bar to
        litigation for civil damages for injuries sustained from the
        acts of abuse giving rise to the award or a finding of
        contempt under this chapter.
            (9)  Directing the defendant to refrain from stalking or
        harassing the plaintiff and other designated persons as
        defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (relating to harassment) and
        2709.1 (relating to stalking).
            (10)  Granting any other appropriate relief sought by the
        plaintiff.
        (b)  Identifying information.--Any order issued under this
     section shall, where furnished by either party, specify the
     Social Security number and date of birth of the defendant.
        (c)  Mutual orders of protection.--Mutual orders of
     protection shall not be awarded unless both parties have filed
     timely written petitions, complied with service requirements
     under section 6106 (relating to commencement of proceedings) and
     are eligible for protection under this chapter. The court shall
     make separate findings and, where issuing orders on behalf of
     both petitioners, enter separate orders.
        (d)  Duration and amendment of order or agreement.--A
     protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a
     fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may
     amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent
     petition filed by either party.
        (e)  Extension of protection orders.--
            (1)  An extension of a protection order may be granted:
* * *