2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6108 - Relief.
     § 6108.  Relief.
        (a)  General rule.--The court may grant any protection order
     or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of
     abuse of the plaintiff or minor children. The order or agreement
     may include:
            (1)  Directing the defendant to refrain from abusing the
        plaintiff or minor children.
            (2)  Granting possession to the plaintiff of the
        residence or household to the exclusion of the defendant by
        evicting the defendant or restoring possession to the
        plaintiff if the residence or household is jointly owned or
        leased by the parties, is owned or leased by the entireties
        or is owned or leased solely by the plaintiff.
            (3)  If the defendant has a duty to support the plaintiff
        or minor children living in the residence or household and
        the defendant is the sole owner or lessee, granting
        possession to the plaintiff of the residence or household to
        the exclusion of the defendant by evicting the defendant or
        restoring possession to the plaintiff or, with the consent of
        the plaintiff, ordering the defendant to provide suitable
        alternate housing.
            (4)  Awarding temporary custody of or establishing
        temporary visitation rights with regard to minor children. In
        determining whether to award temporary custody or establish
        temporary visitation rights pursuant to this paragraph, the
        court shall consider any risk posed by the defendant to the
        children as well as risk to the plaintiff. The following
        shall apply:
                (i)  A defendant shall not be granted custody,
            partial custody or unsupervised visitation where it is
            alleged in the petition, and the court finds after a
            hearing under this chapter, that the defendant:
                    (A)  abused the minor children of the parties or
                poses a risk of abuse toward the minor children of
* * *
        which may include ordering the defendant to relinquish any
        Federal or State license for the sale, manufacture or
        importation of firearms as well as firearms in the
        defendant's business inventory. In restricting the defendant
        pursuant to this paragraph, the court shall make a reasonable
        effort to preserve the financial assets of the defendant's
        business while fulfilling the goals of this chapter.
            (8)  Directing the defendant to pay the plaintiff for
        reasonable losses suffered as a result of the abuse,
        including medical, dental, relocation and moving expenses;
        counseling; loss of earnings or support; costs of repair or
        replacement of real or personal property damaged, destroyed
        or taken by the defendant or at the direction of the
        defendant; and other out-of-pocket losses for injuries
        sustained. In addition to out-of-pocket losses, the court may
        direct the defendant to pay reasonable attorney fees. An
        award under this chapter shall not constitute a bar to
        litigation for civil damages for injuries sustained from the
        acts of abuse giving rise to the award or a finding of
        contempt under this chapter.
            (9)  Directing the defendant to refrain from stalking or
        harassing the plaintiff and other designated persons as
        defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (relating to harassment) and
        2709.1 (relating to stalking).
            (10)  Granting any other appropriate relief sought by the
        plaintiff.
        (b)  Identifying information.--Any order issued under this
     section shall, where furnished by either party, specify the
     Social Security number and date of birth of the defendant.
        (c)  Mutual orders of protection.--Mutual orders of
     protection shall not be awarded unless both parties have filed
* * *