2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6108 - Relief.
     § 6108.  Relief.
        (a)  General rule.--The court may grant any protection order
     or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of
* * *
        reasonable losses suffered as a result of the abuse,
        including medical, dental, relocation and moving expenses;
        counseling; loss of earnings or support; costs of repair or
        replacement of real or personal property damaged, destroyed
        or taken by the defendant or at the direction of the
        defendant; and other out-of-pocket losses for injuries
        sustained. In addition to out-of-pocket losses, the court may
        direct the defendant to pay reasonable attorney fees. An
        award under this chapter shall not constitute a bar to
        litigation for civil damages for injuries sustained from the
        acts of abuse giving rise to the award or a finding of
        contempt under this chapter.
            (9)  Directing the defendant to refrain from stalking or
        harassing the plaintiff and other designated persons as
        defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (relating to harassment) and
        2709.1 (relating to stalking).
            (10)  Granting any other appropriate relief sought by the
        plaintiff.
        (b)  Identifying information.--Any order issued under this
     section shall, where furnished by either party, specify the
     Social Security number and date of birth of the defendant.
        (c)  Mutual orders of protection.--Mutual orders of
     protection shall not be awarded unless both parties have filed
     timely written petitions, complied with service requirements
     under section 6106 (relating to commencement of proceedings) and
     are eligible for protection under this chapter. The court shall
     make separate findings and, where issuing orders on behalf of
     both petitioners, enter separate orders.
        (d)  Duration and amendment of order or agreement.--A
     protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a
     fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may
     amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent
     petition filed by either party.
        (e)  Extension of protection orders.--
            (1)  An extension of a protection order may be granted:
                (i)  Where the court finds, after a duly filed
            petition, notice to the defendant and a hearing, in
            accordance with the procedures set forth in sections 6106
            and 6107, that the defendant committed one or more acts
            of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final order or
            that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that
            indicates continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or
            minor child.
                (ii)  When a contempt petition or charge has been
            filed with the court or with a hearing officer in
            Philadelphia County, but the hearing has not occurred
            before the expiration of the protection order, the order
            shall be extended, at a minimum, until the disposition of
            the contempt petition and may be extended for another
            term beyond the disposition of the contempt petition.
            (2)  Service of an extended order shall be made in
        accordance with section 6109 (relating to service of orders).
            (3)  There shall be no limitation on the number of
        extensions that may be granted.
        (f)  Support procedure.--The domestic relations section shall
     enforce any support award in a protection order where the
     plaintiff files a complaint for support under subsection (a)(5).
        (g)  Notice.--Notice shall be given to the defendant, in
     orders issued under this section, stating that violations of an
     order will subject the defendant to arrest under section 6113
     (relating to arrest for violation of order) or contempt of court
     under section 6114 (relating to contempt for violation of order
     or agreement). Resumption of coresidency on the part of the
     plaintiff and defendant shall not nullify the provisions of the
     court order.
        (h)  Title to real property unaffected.--No order or
     agreement under this chapter shall in any manner affect title to
     any real property.
     (June 23, 1993, P.L.124, No.28, eff. imd.; Oct. 6, 1994,
     P.L.574, No.85, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 1997, P.L.549, No.58,
     eff. 60 days; May 10, 2000, P.L.35, No.10, eff. imd.; Dec. 9,
     2002, P.L.1759, No.218, eff. 60 days; Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.335,
     No.66, eff. 180 days)