2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6108 - Relief.
     § 6108.  Relief.
        (a)  General rule.--The court may grant any protection order
     or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of
* * *
        ordering the defendant to follow such restrictions as the
        court may require concerning the conduct of his business,
        which may include ordering the defendant to relinquish any
        Federal or State license for the sale, manufacture or
        importation of firearms as well as firearms in the
        defendant's business inventory. In restricting the defendant
        pursuant to this paragraph, the court shall make a reasonable
        effort to preserve the financial assets of the defendant's
        business while fulfilling the goals of this chapter.
            (8)  Directing the defendant to pay the plaintiff for
        reasonable losses suffered as a result of the abuse,
        including medical, dental, relocation and moving expenses;
        counseling; loss of earnings or support; costs of repair or
        replacement of real or personal property damaged, destroyed
        or taken by the defendant or at the direction of the
        defendant; and other out-of-pocket losses for injuries
        sustained. In addition to out-of-pocket losses, the court may
        direct the defendant to pay reasonable attorney fees. An
        award under this chapter shall not constitute a bar to
        litigation for civil damages for injuries sustained from the
        acts of abuse giving rise to the award or a finding of
        contempt under this chapter.
            (9)  Directing the defendant to refrain from stalking or
        harassing the plaintiff and other designated persons as
        defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (relating to harassment) and
        2709.1 (relating to stalking).
            (10)  Granting any other appropriate relief sought by the
        plaintiff.
        (b)  Identifying information.--Any order issued under this
     section shall, where furnished by either party, specify the
     Social Security number and date of birth of the defendant.
        (c)  Mutual orders of protection.--Mutual orders of
     protection shall not be awarded unless both parties have filed
     timely written petitions, complied with service requirements
     under section 6106 (relating to commencement of proceedings) and
     are eligible for protection under this chapter. The court shall
     make separate findings and, where issuing orders on behalf of
     both petitioners, enter separate orders.
        (d)  Duration and amendment of order or agreement.--A
     protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a
     fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may
     amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent
     petition filed by either party.
        (e)  Extension of protection orders.--
            (1)  An extension of a protection order may be granted:
                (i)  Where the court finds, after a duly filed
            petition, notice to the defendant and a hearing, in
            accordance with the procedures set forth in sections 6106
            and 6107, that the defendant committed one or more acts
            of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final order or
            that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that
            indicates continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or
            minor child.
                (ii)  When a contempt petition or charge has been
            filed with the court or with a hearing officer in
            Philadelphia County, but the hearing has not occurred
            before the expiration of the protection order, the order
            shall be extended, at a minimum, until the disposition of
            the contempt petition and may be extended for another
            term beyond the disposition of the contempt petition.
            (2)  Service of an extended order shall be made in
* * *