2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6108 - Relief.
     § 6108.  Relief.
        (a)  General rule.--The court may grant any protection order
     or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of
* * *
        the date of the issuance of the protection order. If a
        complaint for support is not filed, that portion of the
        protection order requiring the defendant to pay support is
        void. When there is a subsequent ruling on a complaint for
        support, the portion of the protection order requiring the
        defendant to pay support expires.
            (6)  Prohibiting the defendant from having any contact
        with the plaintiff or minor children, including, but not
        limited to, restraining the defendant from entering the place
        of employment or business or school of the plaintiff or minor
        children and from harassing the plaintiff or plaintiff's
        relatives or minor children.
            (7)  Ordering the defendant to temporarily relinquish to
        the sheriff the defendant's other weapons and ammunition
        which have been used or been threatened to be used in an
        incident of abuse against the plaintiff or the minor children
        and the defendant's firearms and prohibiting the defendant
        from acquiring or possessing any firearm for the duration of
        the order and requiring the defendant to relinquish to the
        sheriff any firearm license issued under section 6108.3
        (relating to relinquishment to third party for safekeeping)
        or 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106 (relating to firearms not to be carried
        without a license) or 6109 (relating to licenses) the
* * *
        or taken by the defendant or at the direction of the
        defendant; and other out-of-pocket losses for injuries
        sustained. In addition to out-of-pocket losses, the court may
        direct the defendant to pay reasonable attorney fees. An
        award under this chapter shall not constitute a bar to
        litigation for civil damages for injuries sustained from the
        acts of abuse giving rise to the award or a finding of
        contempt under this chapter.
            (9)  Directing the defendant to refrain from stalking or
        harassing the plaintiff and other designated persons as
        defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (relating to harassment) and
        2709.1 (relating to stalking).
            (10)  Granting any other appropriate relief sought by the
        plaintiff.
        (b)  Identifying information.--Any order issued under this
     section shall, where furnished by either party, specify the
     Social Security number and date of birth of the defendant.
        (c)  Mutual orders of protection.--Mutual orders of
     protection shall not be awarded unless both parties have filed
     timely written petitions, complied with service requirements
     under section 6106 (relating to commencement of proceedings) and
     are eligible for protection under this chapter. The court shall
     make separate findings and, where issuing orders on behalf of
     both petitioners, enter separate orders.
        (d)  Duration and amendment of order or agreement.--A
     protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a
     fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may
     amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent
     petition filed by either party.
        (e)  Extension of protection orders.--
            (1)  An extension of a protection order may be granted:
                (i)  Where the court finds, after a duly filed
            petition, notice to the defendant and a hearing, in
            accordance with the procedures set forth in sections 6106
            and 6107, that the defendant committed one or more acts
            of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final order or
            that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that
            indicates continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or
            minor child.
                (ii)  When a contempt petition or charge has been
            filed with the court or with a hearing officer in
            Philadelphia County, but the hearing has not occurred
            before the expiration of the protection order, the order
* * *