2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6108.3 - Relinquishment to third part for safekeeping.
     § 6108.3.  Relinquishment to third party for safekeeping.
        (a)  General rule.--A defendant who is the subject of a
     protection from abuse order, which order provides for the
     relinquishment of firearms, other weapons or ammunition during
     the period of time the order is in effect, may, within the time
     frame specified in the order and in lieu of relinquishment to
     the sheriff, relinquish any firearms, other weapons or
     ammunition to a third party for safekeeping.
        (b)  Transfer to third party.--
            (1)  A defendant wishing to relinquish firearms, other
        weapons or ammunition to a third party pursuant to subsection
        (a) shall, within the time frame specified in the order for
        relinquishing firearms, other weapons and ammunition, report
        to the sheriff's office in the county where the order was
        entered along with the third party.
            (2)  Upon determination by the sheriff that the third
        party is not prohibited from possessing firearms, other
        weapons or ammunition pursuant to any Federal or State law
        and after the defendant and third party have executed the
        affidavits required under paragraph (3), the sheriff shall
        issue a safekeeping permit to the third party, which shall
        include, at a minimum, a list of the firearms, other weapons
        and ammunition which will be relinquished to the third party.
        The permit shall be issued at no cost to the third party or
        defendant. The permit shall require the third party to
        possess the defendant's firearms, other weapons and
        ammunition until the time that:
                (i)  the sheriff revokes the safekeeping permit
            pursuant to subsection (c)(1); or
                (ii)  the sheriff accepts return of the safekeeping
            permit pursuant to subsection (d).
            (3)  (i)  A defendant wishing to relinquish firearms,
            other weapons or ammunition to a third party pursuant to
            subsection (a) shall, in the presence of the sheriff or
            the sheriff's designee, execute an affidavit on a form
            prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police which shall
            include, at a minimum, the following:
                    (A)  The caption of the case in which the
                protection from abuse order was issued.
                    (B)  The name, address, date of birth and the
                Social Security number of the defendant.
                    (C)  The name, address and date of birth of the
                third party.
                    (D)  A list of the firearms, other weapons and
                ammunition which will be relinquished to the third
                party, including, if applicable, the manufacturer,
                model and serial number.
                    (E)  An acknowledgment that the defendant will
                not take possession of any firearm, other weapon or
                ammunition relinquished to the third party until the
                sheriff accepts return of the safekeeping permit
                pursuant to subsection (d).
                    (F)  A plain-language summary of 18 Pa.C.S. §
                6105(a.1)(2) and (c)(6) (relating to persons not to
                possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer
                firearms).
                    (G)  A plain-language summary of 18 U.S.C. §
                922(g)(8) (relating to unlawful acts).
                (ii)  A third party who will be accepting possession
            of firearms, other weapons and ammunition pursuant to
            subsection (a) shall, in the presence of the sheriff or
            the sheriff's designee, execute an affidavit on a form
            prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police which shall
            include, at a minimum, the following:
                    (A)  The caption of the case in which the
                protection from abuse order was issued.
                    (B)  The name, address and date of birth of the
                defendant.
                    (C)  The name, address, date of birth and the
                Social Security number of the third party.
                    (D)  A list of the firearms, other weapons and
                ammunition which will be relinquished to the third
                party, including, if applicable, the manufacturer,
                model and serial number.
                    (E)  An acknowledgment that no firearm, other
                weapon or ammunition relinquished to the third party
                will be returned to the defendant until the sheriff
                accepts return of the safekeeping permit pursuant to
                subsection (d).
                    (F)  A plain-language summary of 18 Pa.C.S. §§
                6105(a.1)(5) and (c)(6), 6111(c) (relating to sale or
                transfer of firearms) and 6115 (relating to loans on,
                or lending or giving firearms prohibited).
                    (G)  A plain-language summary of this section.
                    (H)  An acknowledgment that the third party is
                not prohibited from possessing firearms, other
                weapons or ammunition pursuant to any Federal or
                State law.
                    (I)  An acknowledgment that the third party is
                not subject to an active protection from abuse order.
                    (J)  An acknowledgment that the defendant has
                never been the subject of a protection from abuse
                order issued on behalf of the third party.
                    (K)  An acknowledgment that any firearms, other
                weapons and ammunition relinquished to the third
* * *