2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6106 - Commencement of proceedings.
        (a)  General rule.--An adult or an emancipated minor may seek
     relief under this chapter for that person or any parent, adult
* * *
        provided for in section 6105.
            (2)  $50 shall be retained by the county and shall be
        used to carry out the provisions of this chapter as follows:
                (i)  $25 shall be used by the sheriff.
                (ii)  $25 shall be used by the court.
            (3)  $25 shall be forwarded to the Department of Public
        Welfare for use for victims of domestic violence in
        accordance with the provisions of section 2333 of the act of
        April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative
        Code of 1929.
        (d.1)  Limitation.--The surcharge allocated under subsection
     (d)(1) and (3) shall be used to supplement and not to supplant
     any other source of funds received for the purpose of carrying
     out the provisions of this chapter.
        (e)  Court to adopt means of service.--The court shall adopt
     a means of prompt and effective service in those instances where
     the plaintiff avers that service cannot be safely effected by an
     adult individual other than a law enforcement officer or where
     the court so orders.
        (f)  Service by sheriff.--If the court so orders, the sheriff
     or other designated agency or individual shall serve the
     petition and order.
        (g)  Service of petition and orders.--The petition and orders
     shall be served upon the defendant, and orders shall be served
     upon the police departments and sheriff with appropriate
     jurisdiction to enforce the orders. Orders shall be promptly
     served on the police and sheriff. Failure to serve shall not
     stay the effect of a valid order.
        (g.1)  Service of original process of a foreign protection
     order.--No plaintiff or petitioner shall be charged any costs or
     fees associated with the service of original process of a
     foreign protection order. Costs or fees associated with the
     service of original process of a foreign protection order may be
     assessed against the defendant.
        (h)  Assistance and advice to plaintiff.--The courts and
     hearing officers shall:
            (1)  Provide simplified forms and clerical assistance in
        English and Spanish to help with the writing and filing of
        the petition for a protection order for an individual not
        represented by counsel.
            (2)  Provide the plaintiff with written and oral
        referrals, in English and Spanish, to the local domestic
        violence program, to the local legal services office and to
        the county bar association's lawyer referral service.
     (Oct. 6, 1994, P.L.574, No.85, eff. 60 days; June 22, 2001,
     P.L.576, No.39, eff. 60 days; Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.335, No.66,
     eff. 180 days)
        2005 Amendment.  Act 66 amended subsecs. (b), (c), (d), (g)
     and (g.1) and added subsecs. (a.2) and (d.1).
* * *